Electorate form guide

William “The Poll Bludger” Bowe’s expert electorate analysis walks Crikey readers though every electorate in Australia. Click on any seat below (most marginal appear at the top) to read up on candidates, demography, swing analysis and more. A list of electorates organised by state can be viewed here.

Labor seats
Non-Labor seats Region State
NSW Western Sydney (*0.1) MACARTHUR BOWMAN (0.0) Southern Brisbane Qld
NSW Western Sydney (0.1) MACQUARIE McEWEN (0.0) Outer Melbourne Vic
NSW Central Coast (0.1) ROBERTSON PATERSON (0.4) Central Coast NSW
NSW South Coast (*0.2) GILMORE LA TROBE (0.5) Eastern Melbourne Vic
NT Darwin (0.2) SOLOMON HUGHES (0.9) Southern Sydney NSW
WA Inner Perth (*0.3) SWAN STURT (0.9) Eastern Adelaide SA
QLD Townsville (*0.4) HERBERT RYAN (1.1) Western Brisbane Qld
VIC Western Coast (0.9) CORANGAMITE COWPER (1.2) Central Coast NSW
WA Eastern Perth (0.9) HASLUCK COWAN (1.3) Northern Perth WA
Tas North-Eastern (1.0) BASS STIRLING (1.3) Northern Perth WA
Qld Northern Brisbane (*1.0) DICKSON HINKLER (1.5) Bundaberg Qld
NSW Northern Sydney (1.4) BENNELONG BOOTHBY (2.9) Southern Adelaide SA
Vic Eastern Melbourne (1.4) DEAKIN FAIRFAX (2.9) Sunshine Coast Qld
Qld Northern Brisbane (1.7) LONGMAN CALARE (3.5) Central West NSW
Tas North-Western (2.3) BRADDON FISHER (3.6) Sunshine Coast Qld
NSW South Coast (2.3) EDEN-MONARO WENTWORTH (3.9) Eastern Sydney NSW
Qld Central Coast (2.3) FLYNN DUNKLEY (4.0) Southern Melbourne Vic
Qld Northern (2.4) DAWSON CANNING (4.3) Outer Perth WA
NSW North Coast (2.4) PAGE GREY (4.4) Outback SA
Qld Outer Brisbane (3.4) FORDE McMILLAN (4.8) West Gippsland Vic
Qld Inner Brisbane (3.8) BRISBANE WRIGHT (4.8) South-Eastern Qld
NSW Central Coast (3.9) DOBELL ASTON (5.1) Eastern Melbourne Vic
Tas Southern (4) FRANKLIN NORTH SYDNEY (5.1) Inner Sydney NSW
Qld Far North (4.1) LEICHHARDT HUME (5.2) South-Eastern NSW
Qld Northern Brisbane (4.2) PETRIE FORREST (5.5) South West WA
SA Southern Adelaide (4.4) KINGSTON CASEY (5.9) Eastern Melbourne Vic
Qld Inner Brisbane (4.5) BONNER GIPPSLAND (5.9) East Gippsland Vic
SA Western Adelaide (5.1) HINDMARSH MENZIES (6) Eastern Melbourne Vic
NSW Western Sydney (*5.8) GREENWAY GOLDSTEIN (6.1) Southern Melbourne Vic
WA Southern Perth (6.0) BRAND COOK (6.4) Southern Sydney NSW
Vic Central (6.1) BENDIGO HIGGINS (7) Eastern Melbourne VIc
Qld Southern Brisbane (6.2) MORETON MAYO (7.1) Outer Adelaide SA
NSW Western Sydney (6.3) LINDSAY WANNON (7.5) Western Rural Vic
SA Northern Adelaide (6.6) WAKEFIELD DURACK (7.6) Northern Regional WA
Vic Inner Melbourne (7.1) MELBOURNE PORTS PEARCE (7.7) Outer Perth WA
Qld Outer Brisbane (7.4) BLAIR FLINDERS (8.2) South-Eastern Vic
Vic Eastern Melbourne (7.4) CHISHOLM GROOM (8.2) Darling Downs Qld
Vic Eastern Melbourne (7.7) ISAACS WIDE BAY (8.5) Central Coast Qld
SA Eastern Adelaide (7.7) MAKIN McPHERSON (8.6) Gold Coast Qld
WA Inner Perth (7.9) PERTH WARRINGAH (8.8) North Shore NSW
Vic Central (8.1) BALLARAT MOORE (8.9) Northern Perth WA
Vic Eastern Melbourne (8.3) BRUCE INDI (9.2) Northern Regional Vic
Tas Central (8.3) LYONS BARKER (9.5) Eastern Rural SA
SA Inner Adelaide (8.5) ADELAIDE KOOYONG (9.5) Eastern Melbourne Vic
Qld Inner Brisbane (8.8) LILLEY MITCHELL (9.7) North Shore NSW
Vic Geelong (8.9) CORIO TANGNEY (9.8) Southern Perth WA
NSW North Coast (8.9) RICHMOND BEROWRA (10.4) Northern Sydney NSW
Vic Northern Melbourne (9.0) JAGAJAGA FADDEN (10.9) Gold Coast Qld
WA Southern Perth (9.1) FREMANTLE FARRER (11.2) Interior NSW
NSW Western Sydney (9.3) PARRAMATTA MACKELLAR (12.4) North Shore NSW
NSW Southern Sydney (9.7) BANKS O’CONNOR (12.8) Southern Regional WA
NSW Western Sydney (11.1) REID CURTIN (13.3) Western Perth WA
NT Outback (11.2) LINGIARI MONCRIEFF (13.8) Gold Coast Qld
Qld Western Brisbane (11.3) OXLEY PARKES (13.8) Interior NSW
Vic Eastern Melbourne (11.6) HOLT MARANOA (14.2) Interior Qld
ACT Southern Canberra (11.8) CANBERRA BRADFIELD (14.3) North Shore NSW
Qld Southern Brisbane (11.9) RANKIN RIVERINA (14.6) Rural Southern NSW
Qld Central Coast (12) CAPRICORNIA KENNEDY (16.3) Far North Qld
Qld Northern Brisbane (12.3) GRIFFITH MURRAY (18.3) Rural Vic
NSW Hunter Region (12.9) CHARLTON MALLEE (21.3) Rural Vic
Vic Eastern Melbourne (13.0) HOTHAM LYNE (23.9) Central Coast NSW
NSW South-East Sydney (13.3) KINGSFORD SMITH NEW ENGLAND (24.3) North-Eastern NSW
NSW Western Sydney (13.8) MCMAHON
NSW Hunter Region (14.7) SHORTLAND
NSW Southern Sydney (15.0) BARTON
NSW Southern Sydney (15.0) WERRIWA
ACT Northern Canberra (15.1) FRASER
Tas Hobart (15.3) DENISON
Vic Western Melbourne (15.3) MARIBYRNONG
Vic Western Melbourne (15.5) LALOR
NSW Hunter Region (15.8) HUNTER
NSW Central Coast (15.9) NEWCASTLE
NSW Illawarra (16.5) THROSBY
NSW Western Sydney (16.7) BLAXLAND
NSW Illawarra (17.0) CUNNINGHAM
NSW Southern Sydney (18.4) WATSON
Vic Northern Melbourne (19.3) CALWELL
NSW Inner Sydney (19.3) SYDNEY
SA Northern Adelaide (19.8) PORT ADELAIDE
NSW Western Sydney (20.3) CHIFLEY
Vic Northern Melbourne (20.9) SCULLIN
Vic Northern Melbourne (21.2) GORTON
Vic Western Melbourne (21.5) GELLIBRAND
Vic Inner Melbourne (22.3) MELBOURNE
Vic Western Melbourne (22.4) WILLS
NSW Western Sydney (23.7) FOWLER
NSW Inner Sydney (24.8) GRAYNDLER
Vic Northern Melbourne (26.0) BATMAN
Key – Australian Labor Party Liberal Party National Party Independent
Region classifications are derived from those used in Antony Green’s election guide at ABC Elections.