It’s been a good week for the Treasurer. First his Budget received favourable reviews, and yesterday’s job figures showed Australia is enjoying its lowest unemployment in 33 years.

So here’s a comparative snapshot of the labour market today, and how it looked when Olivia Newton-John hit the charts with I Honestly Love You and John Howard entered parliament as a backbencher.

2007

1974

Total employed10,397,800
(Apr.)
5,902,000
Male5,709,000
(Feb.)
3,890,100
Female4,641,400
(Feb.)
2,012,000
Employed full time

Male4,837,0003,751,900
Female2,561,9001,421,400
Employed part time

Male872,000136,300
Female2,079,500591,200
Total employed by age

15-19 years720,600547,700
20-241,136,700782,700
25-342,236,3001,257,500
35-442,429,500987,600
45-542,273,900984,200
55-59838,700320,300
60-64456,100210,000
65-over232,20073,800
Total employed by sector

Agriculture, forestry, fishing369,500404,800
Mining139,60073,800
Manufacturing1,064,2001,374,300
Electricity, gas and water supply86,100104,100
Construction961,000506,300
Wholesale trade458,400376,900
Retail trade1,497,100786,100
Transport and storage474,200313,400
Communications187,900130,700
Government admin and defence479,100250,500
Health and community services1,074,200746,700
Recreational, personal, other services678,900388,500

 

* Source: all figures taken from Australian Bureau of Statistics.