A list of the recipients of the Companion of the Order of Australia since the Howard government came to power in 1996 based on information from the Australian Honours database.

[ H ] – Indicates this recipient has received an Honorary Award

Name: ALBRECHT, Martin Carl
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: QLD
Suburb: Kenmore
Citation: For service to the construction industry, to the development of export markets, to the engineering profession, and to the community in the areas of education, corporate social responsibility and industrial safety.

Name: ANTHONY, John Douglas
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 2003
State: NSW
Suburb: Murwillumbah
Citation: For service to the Australian Parliament, for forging the development of bi-lateral trade agreements, and for continued leadership and dedication to the social, educational, health and development needs of rural and regional communities.

Name: ARNISON, Peter Maurice
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 30 March 2001
State: QLD
Suburb: INDOOROOPILLY
Citation: n/a

Name: AUNG SAN, Suu Kyi – [ H ]
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 24 May 1996
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: In recognition of her outstanding leadership and great personal courage in the struggle to bring democracy to Burma.

Name: BACON, James Alexander
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 13 June 2005
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to the Tasmanian Parliament, to developing strategies for long-term social, economic and environmental benefit, and to support for a vibrant arts and cultural life in the State.

Name: BARRIE, Christopher Alexander
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2001
State: ACT
Suburb: MAWSON
Citation:

Name: BASHIR, Marie Roslyn
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 30 March 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: CREMORNE
Citation:

Name: BELGIORNO-NETTIS, Franco
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1997
State: NSW
Suburb: CLONTARF
Citation: AC. FOR SERVICE TO THE ARTS TO AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS THROUGH THE ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY AND TO THE COMMUNITY. GAZ S13. AUST DAY 1997

Name: BESLEY, Morrish Alexander (Tim)
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2002
State: NSW
Suburb: CAMMERAY
Citation: For service to the community through the promotion of economic and social development, the advancement of science, innovation and education, and for distinction at the forefront of government and corporate responsibilities.

Name: BLACK, Michael Eric John
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1998
State: VIC
Suburb: MELBOURNE
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE LAW, TO THE LEGAL PROFESSION AND TO THE JUDICIARY, PARTICULARLY AS CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA THROUGH ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF JUDICIAL SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY IN THE RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES. AC S14 1998\

Name: BLACKBURN, Charles Ruthven
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2006
State: NSW
Suburb: Darling Point
Citation: For service to the development of academic medicine and medical education in Australia, particularly in relation to the evolving relationship between research and clinical practice, and as a mentor influencing the professional development of a generation of leading health care professionals.

Name: BLAINEY, Geoffrey Norman
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2000
State: VIC
Suburb: East Melbourne
Citation: For service to academia, research and scholarship, and as a leader of public debate at the forefront of fundamental social and economic issues confronting the wider community.

Name: BROWN, Edwin Thomas (Ted)
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2001
State: QLD
Suburb: Kangaroo Point
Citation: For service to the engineering profession as a world expert in the field of rock mechanics and to scholarship through promotion of the highest academic and professional standards.

Name: Bryce, Quentin
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 30 April 2003
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: n/a

Name: BURGESS, Antony Wilks
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 08 June 1998
State: VIC
Suburb: CAMBERWELL
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND CLINICAL MEDICINE, PARTICULARLY THROUGH RESEARCH INTO THE EARLY DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF CANCER, AND FOR DEVELOPING STRUCTURES TO LINK DIVERSE RESEARCH UNITS TO FACILITATE THE EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION AND PROTOCOLS

Name: BUTLER, Richard William
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 05 September 2003
State: SWITZERLAND
Suburb: 1211 Geneva 19
Citation: Governor-Designate of Tasmania

Name: BYWATERS, Stella May
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 13 June 2005
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to the international community, during an unsafe and dangerous period in Uganda, through the provision of humanitarian aid and nursing care to improve the lives of the sick, poor and dispossessed and to the Salvation Army.

Name: CALDER, Jean Elizabeth
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2005
State: KHAN YOUNIS
Suburb: Al Amal City
Citation: For humanitarian service in the Middle East, particularly to people with disabilities living in refugee camps in Lebanon and Gaza and disadvantaged areas in Cairo, to international relations, and to academic and professional training in the fields of education and rehabilitation.

Name: CALLINAN, Ian David
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2003
State: ACT
Suburb: Kingston
Citation: For service to the judiciary and the practice of law, to the arts and to the community.

Name: CALVERT, Ashton Trevor
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2003
State: ACT
Suburb: Barton
Citation: For service to the development of Australian foreign policy, including advancement of business relations between Australia and Japan, and for leadership and highly distinguished contributions to Australias overall economic and security interests at critical times in the international environment.

Name: CAMPBELL, Enid Mona
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2005
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to legal scholarship and education, to raising debate in the field of constitutional law and to public law reform.

Name: CARNEGIE, Roderick Howard
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 2003
State: VIC
Suburb: Melbourne
Citation: For service to the promotion of innovative leadership and to the development of competitive practices in business, both national and international, and to the community, particularly in the health and arts fields.

Name: CHAMPION DE CRESPIGNY, Robert James
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: SA
Suburb: Parkside
Citation: For service to the mining industry, to business, and to the community in the areas of cultural preservation and education.

Name: CHUBB, Ian William|
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2006
State: ACT
Suburb: Acton
Citation: For service to higher education, including research and development policy in the pursuit of advancing the national interest socially, economically, culturally and environmentally, and to the facilitation of a knowledge based global economy.

Name: CLARK, Graeme Milbourne
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: VIC
Suburb: East Melbourne
Citation: For service to medicine and to science through innovative research to further the development of cochlear implant technology for worldwide benefit.

Name: CLARKE, Adrienne Elizabeth
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: VIC
Suburb: Parkville
Citation: For service to science and academia as a leading international researcher, for the application of economic benefit to scientific discovery, and for mentoring future leaders.

Name: CLARKE, Adrienne Elizabeth
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: n/a
Suburb: PARKVILLE
Citation: For service to science and academia as a leading international researcher, for the application of economic benefit to scientific discovery, and for mentoring future leaders.

Name: COATES, John Dowling
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2006
State: NSW
Suburb: Sydney
Citation: For service to the development of sport nationally and internationally through the Olympic movement promoting the well being of youth and values of tolerance, understanding, peace and mutual respect between peoples of the world.

Name: CORDEN, Werner Max
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2001
State: NW
Suburb: Washington DC
Citation: For service as a leading international economist, particularly in the area of international trade and finance policy development.

Name: CORY, Suzanne
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1999
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO SCIENCE AS A LEADER IN THE FIELD OF BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH, TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE UNDERSTANDING OF THE MOLECULAR BASIS OF CANCER, AND TO THE COMMUNITY AS AN ADVOCATE FOR IMPROVED SCIENCE EDUCATION IN SCHOOLS AND UNIVERSITIES. AC S16 1999

Name: COSGROVE, Peter John
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 25 March 2000
State: ACT
Suburb: Paddington
Citation:

Name: COURT, Richard Fairfax
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 2003
State: WA
Suburb: Dalkeith
Citation: For service to the Western Australian Parliament and to the community, particularly the Indigenous community, and in the areas of child health research and cultural heritage and to economic development through negotiating major resource projects including the export of gas to China furthering the interests of the nation as a whole.

Name: COX, William John Ellis
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 07 June 1999
State: TAS
Suburb: HOBART
Citation: AC. RFD. ED. FOR SERVICE TO THE LAW AND THE ADMIN OF JUSTICE, TO LEGAL ED., TO THE DEFENCE FORCE THROUGH THE COMMONWEALTH DEFENCE FORCE DISCIPLINE APPEAL TRIBUNAL, AND TO THE COMMUNITY, PARTIC THROUGH THE WINSTON CHURCHILL TRUST IN TAS. GAZ S214. QB99

Name: CURRAN, Charles Paul
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2006
State: NSW
Suburb: Woollahra
Citation: For service to business and commerce as a leader in promoting a dynamic and competitive financial sector and dialogue between business and government, and to the community in setting the strategic direction for many

Name: DAFT, Douglas Neville
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 13 June 2005
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to leadership in the global business community, commitment to corporate social responsibility, contributions in the field of education, and support for community based development initiatives.

Name: DARLING, Leonard Gordon
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: VIC
Suburb: MELBOURNE
Citation: For service to the arts through vision, advice and philanthropy for long-term benefit to the nation.

Name: DARLING, Leonard Gordon
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: VIC
Suburb: Melbourne
Citation: For service to the arts through vision, advice and philanthropy for long-term benefit to the nation.

Name: DAVIS, Glyn Conrad
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2002
State: QLD
Suburb: Dutton Park
Citation: For service to public administration, particularly as an advocate for good governance, constitutional reform and the creation of infrastructure to enable the development of a “knowledge-based” nation, to tertiary education in the field of political science, and to the community.

Name: DE JERSEY, Paul
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2000
State: QLD
Suburb: Brisbane
Citation: For service to the law, to judicial reform, and to the community through the Anglican Diocese of Brisbane providing leadership and commitment in fostering greater awareness of the provision of welfare services, education and health care.

Name: de KRETSER, David Morritz
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2006
State: VIC
Suburb: Melbourne
Citation: For distinguished contributions to public life as a medical researcher of international reputation in the field of reproductive biology, to the development of the biotechnology industry, and to bioethics.

Name: DENTON, Derek Ashworth
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2005
State: VIC
Suburb: Toorak
Citation: For service to science through leadership in medical research in the field of physiology relating to sodium homeostasis and the bodys regulation of fluid and electrolyte balances and to the arts.

Name: DERHAM, Peter John
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2001
State: VIC
Suburb: MALVERN
Citation: For service as an innovator in tourism development, commerce and science, to the community and to the preservation of heritage sites in Antartica.

Name: DOHERTY, Peter Charles
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1997
State: USA
Suburb: Memphis, TN
Citation: AC. FOR SERVICE TO SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, PARTICULARY THE ROLE OF MAJOR HISTOCOMPATABLITY COMPLEX PROTEINS IN CELL MEDICATED IMMUNITY. GAZ S13. AUST DAY 1997. ST JUDES CHILDREN’S RESEARCH HOSPITAL, NORTH LAUDERDALE, MEMPHIS

Name: DOYLE, John Jeremy
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: SA
Suburb: Adelaide
Citation: For outstanding judicial and community leadership as the Chief Justice of South Australia, and for service to education.

Name: DUNNING, Ross William
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2002
State: QLD
Suburb: Sunnybank
Citation: For service to the development of transport systems, particularly the development of modern and efficient rail services, to the export economy, to the construction industry, and to the community through support for cultural activities

Name: ELLIOTT, Herbert James
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: WA
Suburb: Scarborough
Citation: For service to community leadership through the development of sport in Australia, continuing involvement in the Olympic movement at national and international levels, and as a supporter and benefactor of community and charitable organisations for youth, health promotion and cultural understanding.

Name: EVANS, Edward Alfred
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 07 June 1999
State: ACT
Suburb: PARKES
Citation: AC. FOR SERVICE TO AUST. ECONOMIC POLICY DEVEL., PARTIC. IN THE AREA OF COMMONWEALTH & STATE FIN. RELS., TO THE ESTAB. OF A FISCAL AND MONETARY POLICY SUPPORTIVE OF ECON. GROWTH IN CLIMATE OF MODERATE INFLATION, & INT. THROUGH IMF & OECD. GAZ S214. QB99

Name: FAHEY, John Joseph
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2002
State: NSW
Suburb: Burradoo
Citation: For service to the Australian and New South Wales Parliaments, particularly through landmark reform of industrial relations, facilitation of high technology and industry growth, and for raising the international profile of Australia as Chairman of the Bid for the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games.

Name: FAIRFAX, (Mary)
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2005
State: NSW
Suburb: Double Bay
Citation: For service to the community of wide ranging social and economic benefit through support and philanthropy for ongoing medical research initiatives, improved health care opportunities, nurturing artistic talent in young performers, and preservation of diverse cultural heritage.

Name: FIELD, Michael Walter
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 2003
State: TAS
Suburb: Eaglehawk Neck
Citation: For service to the Tasmanian Parliament, particularly through leadership in the area of fiscal governance to restrain public debt, and for service to business and the community.

Name: FISCHER, Timothy Andrew
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2005
State: NSW
Suburb: Boree Creek
Citation: For service to the Australian and New South Wales Parliaments, to advancing the national interest through trade liberalisation and rail transport development, to supporting humanitarian aid in developing countries and to fostering openness and acceptance of cultural difference in the community.

Name: FITZGERALD, Kaarene Noelle
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1999
State: VIC
Suburb: Malvern
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH COMMITMENT AND SUPPORT FOR AUSTRALIAN MEDICAL RESEARCH INTO SUDDEN INFANT DEATH SYNDROME (SIDS), ETC. AC AUST DAY 1999

Name: GOH, Chok Tong – [ H ]
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 01 February 2005
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For eminent service to Australia-Singapore relations.

Name: GOODE, Charles Barrington
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 2001
State: VIC
Suburb: South Yarra
Citation: For service to business, particularly through major achievements in the area of finance, for guidance in his position on the Boards of charitable and health-related organisations, and for outstanding direction of philanthropic policy in the community.

Name: GREEN, Adele Chandler
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 14 June 2004
State: QLD
Suburb: Toowong
Citation: For service to medical research through significant advances made in the field of the epidemiology of skin cancer and ovarian cancer, to public health including improved Indigenous health, and for leadership in the wider scientific community.

Name: GUILFOYLE, Dame Margaret Georgina
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 13 June 2005
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For significant contributions to public life in Australia in support of hospital and health administration, social justice and education, to young people as a role model, and to the Australian Parliament.

Name: GUMMOW, William Montague Charles
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1997
State: ACT
Suburb: PARKES
Citation: AC. FOR SERVICE TO THE LAW AS A JUSTICE OF THE HIGH COURT OF AUSTRALIA. GAZ S13. AUST DAY 1997

Name: HAY, John Anthony
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: QLD
Suburb: Chelmer
Citation: For service to advancing higher education in Australia including contributions to research and innovation policies and funding, and at the University of Queensland through significant development of academic and administrative structures.

Name: HAYNE, Kenneth Madison
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: ACT
Suburb: Kingston
Citation: For service to the judiciary, to the law as an outstanding scholar, barrister and jurist, and to the community in the advancement of both legal and general education.

Name: HIELSCHER, Leo Arthur
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 14 June 2004
State: QLD
Suburb: Capalaba
Citation: For service to economic growth and development, to business and finance, and to the community through strong support for major arts, cultural, sporting and charitable organisations.

Name: HOLLINGWORTH, Peter John
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 29 June 2001
State: VIC
Suburb: FITZROY
Citation:

Name: IMAI, Takashi – [ H ]
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 08 July 2003
State: n/a
Suburb: Tokyo
Citation: For service to Australia-Japan business relations.

Name: JACKSON, Margaret Anne
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 2003
State: VIC
Suburb: Melbourne
Citation: For service to business in diverse and leading Australian corporations and to the community in the area of support for medical research, the arts and education.

Name: JACKSON-NELSON, Marjorie
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 27 August 2001
State: SA
Suburb: MCLAREN VALE
Citation: Governor-designate of South Australia

Name: JAMES, William Brian
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1998
State: ACT
Suburb: CAMPBELL
Citation: AO. MBE. MC. FOR SERVICE TO THE WELFARE OF VETERANS AND SERVICE PEOPLE, PARTICULARLY AS NATIONAL PRESIDENT OF THE RETURNED AND SERVICES LEAGUE OF AUSTRALIA THROUGH LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY IN THE AREAS OF HEALTH PREVENTION, MEDICATION USAGE AND COMMUNITY C

Name: JEFFERY, Philip Michael
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 1996
State: WA
Suburb: PERTH
Citation: For service to the Crown as Governor of Western Australia and to the community, particularly through providing leadership in his commitment to the initiation and promotion of youth programmes to address contemporary social problems.

Name: JOHNSON, Richard Norman (Peter)
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2002
State: NSW
Suburb: CHATSWOOD
Citation: For service to education as the inaugural Chancellor of the University of Technology, Sydney, for the development of academic standards and leadership in education issues, to the Australian Council of Professions, and to the architectural profession.

Name: KENNETT, Jeffrey Gibb
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2005
State: VIC
Suburb: Surrey Hills
Citation: For service to the Victorian Parliament and the introduction of initiatives for economic and social benefit, to business and commerce, and to the community in the development of the arts, sport and mental health awareness strategies.

Name: KIDMAN, Nicole Mary
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2006
State: NSW
Suburb: Manly
Citation: For service to the performing arts as an acclaimed motion picture performer, to health care through contributions to improve medical treatment for women and children and advocacy for cancer research, to youth as a principal supporter of young performing artists, and to humanitarian causes in Australia and internationally.

Name: KILLEN, James
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 14 June 2004
State: QLD
Suburb: Chapel Hill
Citation: For distinguished contributions to public life as a federal parliamentarian, barrister, author, orator and advocate for social justice and the rights of underprivileged members of the community.

Name: LANDELS, John Archibald
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 1996
State: NSW
Suburb: MOSMAN
Citation: AC. FOR SERVICE TO AUSTRALIAN INDUSTRY THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF A COMPETITIVE NATIONAL ELECTRICITY MARKET AS CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL GRID MANAGEMENT COUNCIL. QB1996. AO. NY86. (NSW). FOR SERVICE TO THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY

Name: LANDY, John Michael
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 30 March 2001
State: VIC
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to innovation in rural research and development, for contributions to increasing public awareness of broad environmental issues, and for support for a wide range of community and sporting activities.

Name: LAURIE, John Buxton
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 2003
State: VIC
Suburb: Albert Park
Citation: For service to consulting engineering in Australia, to the export of engineering services overseas, and to community support in education, health and major infrastructure developments.

Name: LEE, Ku-Taek – [ H ]
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 16 March 2006
State: SEOUL 135-77
Suburb: GANGNAM-GU
Citation: For eminent service to Australia-Korea relations through trade and investment.

Name: LEIBLER, Mark Matthew
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2005
State: VIC
Suburb: Caulfield North
Citation: For service to business, to the law, particularly in the areas of taxation and commercial law, to the Jewish community internationally and in Australia, and to reconciliation and the promotion of understanding between Indigenous and non-Indigenous Australians.

Name: LOWY, Frank P
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2000
State: NSW
Suburb: Point Piper
Citation: For service to the community through the development of the property industry and expansion of the retail sector in Australia and internationally, and as philanthropist committed to support of wide ranging social and cultural endeavours.

Name: MACFARLANE, Ian John
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: NSW
Suburb: Sydney
Citation: For service to the stabilisation of the Australian financial system, to central banking, and to the operation of monetary and economic policy both in domestic and international spheres.

Name: MACKERRAS, (Alan) Charles
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1997
State: UK
Suburb: London
Citation: For service to music as an operatic conductor and for the promotion of the international status of Australian music.

Name: MANDELA, Nelson – [ H ]
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 1999
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to Australian-South African relations and his outstanding leadership to bring multiracial democracy to South Africa.

Name: MARSHALL, Villis Raymond
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2006
State: SA
Suburb: Gilberton
Citation: For service to medicine, particularly urology and research into kidney disease, to the development of improved health care services in the Defence forces, and to the community through distinguished contributions to the development of pre-hospital first aid care provided by St John Ambulance Australia.

Name: MASON, Keith
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2003
State: NSW
Suburb: Sydney
Citation: For service to the law and legal scholarship, to the judicial system in New South Wales, to the Anglican Church, and to the community.

Name: MAY, James
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: Centennial Park
Citation: For service to the advancement of vascular surgery throughout the world, particularly through pioneering the introduction of endoluminal methods for the treatment of diseased arteries, placing Australia in the forefront internationally in this field.

Name: MAY, Robert McCredie
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1998
State: UK
Suburb: Ozford
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO SCIENCE AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, PARTICULARLY IN THE AREA OF BIOLOGICAL CONSERVATION INVOLVING THE INTERACTION BETWEEN POPULATION, RESOURCES AND THE ENVIRONMENT, TO SCHOLARSHIP AND TO THE FORMULATION OF SCIENCE POLICY. ZOOLOGY DEPARTMENT, O

Name: McDONALD, Donald Benjamin
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2006
State: NSW
Suburb: Darling Point
Citation: For significant contributions to national life and to creative endeavours serving with a range of cultural, academic and arts organisations and to public broadcasting.

Name: MCINTOSH, Malcolm Kenneth
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1999
State: ACT
Suburb: GRIFFITH
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO EXCELLENCE IN SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH, TO PROVIDING NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDUSTRIES, AND TO AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE INDUSTRY AND SCIENCE POLICY. DECD SEPTEMBER 1998. AC S16 1999

Name: MCKAY, James Frederick
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1998
State: NSW
Suburb: RICHMOND
Citation: CMG. OBE. FOR SERVICE TO THE SPIRITUAL AND PHYSICAL WELLBEING OF THE PEOPLE OF OUTBACK AUSTRALIA THROUGH INNOVATION AND INITIATIVE IN PIONEERING THE BEST POSSIBLE HEALTH CARE AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES IN REMOTE AREAS. AC S14 1998

Name: MESSEL, Harry
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2006
State: QLD
Suburb: Clear Island Waters
Citation: For service to Australian science and to education as an outstanding educator raising awareness of the importance of the study of science and in particular physics, for instrumental contributions to improving science teaching in schools, and for conservation advocacy relating to endangered crocodile and alligator species.

Name: MICHAEL, Kenneth Comninos
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2006
State: WA
Suburb: South Perth
Citation: For wide ranging community service of lasting benefit, particularly in the development and management of road transport systems, engineering, tertiary education, cultural institutions and the Greek community.

Name: MILLER, Jacques Francis
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 2003
State: VIC
Suburb: Ivanhoe East
Citation: For service to medical science in the area of immunology research, particularly in relation to seminal contributions to the understanding of the working of the immune system leading to wider research in tissue transplantation, immunological deficiency syndrome and control of cancer.

Name: MOORE-WILTON, Maxwell William
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: CLONTARF
Citation: For service to the community through the development and implementation of policy for economic prosperity and as a catalyst for major changes in public administration and service delivery.

Name: MORGAN, Hugh Matheson
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: VIC
Suburb: Toorak
Citation: For service to business and trade development, to the mining industry in Australia and internationally, particularly through leadership in the formation and evolution of sustainable development policy, and to the community through cultural and educational research activities.

Name: MORRIS, Peter John
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 14 June 2004
State: n/a
Suburb: Oxford
Citation: For service to medical science as a surgeon and scientist in the areas of vascular surgery and renal transplants through developing tissue typing and testing of immunosuppression agents.

Name: MOYES, Gordon Keith Mackenzie
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2002
State: NSW
Suburb: ROSEVILLE
Citation: For service to the community in the delivery and expansion of social welfare and outreach services through the Wesley Mission, for fostering networks and partnership arrangements with other agencies to make services more widely available, and to religion.

Name: MUROFUSHI, Minoru – [ H ]
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 08 July 2003
State: TOKYO
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to Australia-Japan business relations.

Name: NEWMAN, Maurice Lionel
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2002
State: NSW
Suburb: MOSMAN
Citation: For service as an outstanding contributor to the Australian business and financial sectors through a range of policy advisory bodies, to the development and promotion of Australia’s international trade relations, and to the community.

Name: NILAND, John Rodney
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: ROSE BAY
Citation: For leadership in the advancement of Australia’s universities, for enhancing the development and transmission of knowledge and innovation, and for service to the broader community through the Garvan Institute and St Vincent’s Hospital, Sydney.

Name: O’COLLINS, Father Gerald Glynn
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2006
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to the Catholic church internationally and to scholarship as a renowned theologian, academic and influential contributor to ecumenical relations.

Name: O’DONOGHUE, Lowitja (Lois)
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1999
State: SA
Suburb: QUORN
Citation: CBE, AM. FOR PUBLIC SERVICE THROUGH LEADERSHIP TO INDIGENOUS AND NON-INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIANS IN THE AREAS OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE, PARTICULARLY AS CHAIRPERSON OF THE ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER COMMISSION. AC S16 1999

Name: OLLEY, Margaret Hannah
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2006
State: QLD
Suburb: Fortitude Valley
Citation: For service as one of Australia’s most distinguished artists, for support and philanthropy to the visual and performing arts, and for encouragement of young and emerging artists.

Name: O’SULLIVAN, James Patrick
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 2001
State: QLD
Suburb: Lawnton
Citation: For service to law enforcement and commitment to excellence in reshaping and introducing wide-ranging reforms in the Queensland Police Service.

Name: PASPALEY, Nicholas Theodore James
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1999
State: NT
Suburb: DARWIN
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND TRADE, TO THE AUSTRALIAN PEARLING INDUSTRY, AND TO THE COMMUNITY. AC S16 1999

Name: PEACOCK, Andrew Sharp
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 1997
State: USA
Suburb: Washington DC
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE AUSTRALIAN PARLIAMENT, TO POLITICS AND FOR THE FORMULATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF DEFENCE AND FOREIGN POLICY. EMBASSY OF AUSTRALIA, 1601 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW, WASHINGTON DC 20036. AC S191 1997

Name: PELL, Cardinal George
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 13 June 2005
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to the Catholic Church in Australia and internationally, to raising debate on matters of an ethical and spiritual nature, to education, and to social justice.

Name: PEMBERTON, Gary Milton
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 07 June 1999
State: NSW
Suburb: MANLY
Citation: AC. FOR SERVICE TO BUSINESS AND FINANCE, TO PUBLIC SECTOR REFORM, AND TO THE COMMUNITY, PARTICULARLY MEDICAL RESEARCH ORGANISATIONS CONCERNED WITH CHILDREN’S HEALTH. GAZ S214 QB 1999

Name: PHILLIPS, John Harber
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1998
State: VIC
Suburb: MELBOURNE
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO THE LAW, THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE, LAW REFORM AND EDUCATION AS CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF VICTORIA, AND FOR HIS CONTRIBUTIONS TO LITERATURE, THE VISUAL ARTS AND THE COMMUNITY. AC S14 1998

Name: PORTER, Robert
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2001
State: VIC
Suburb: Balnarring Beach
Citation: For excellence and achievement in medicine as an internationally renowned neuroscientist and for major contributions to the management of medical research and medical education.

Name: POTTER, Primrose Cetherine
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 2003
State: VIC
Suburb: Melbourne
Citation: For leadership and for encouragement of support for critical community growth through fundraising and philanthropy in the arts, sciences, education and social welfare.

Name: PRATT, Jeanne
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: VIC
Suburb: Melbourne
Citation: For outstanding leadership in the arts, for development of opportunities for young artistic talent on stage and in the orchestral field, and for service to the community through charitable and non-profit organisations.

Name: PRATT, Richard
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 08 June 1998
State: VIC
Suburb: KEW
Citation: AO. FOR SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY, TO BUSINESS THROUGH THE EXPANSION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES, TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF CULTURAL LIFE, AND TO PHILANTHROPY IN THE AREAS OF MEDICAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION, SPORT AND THE ARTS. AC S242 1998

Name: PRESCOTT, John Barry
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 1996
State: VIC
Suburb: BRIGHTON
Citation: AC. FOR SERVICE TO THE MANUFACTURING AND MINING INDUSTRIES AS MANAGING DIRECTOR OF BROKEN HILL PROPRIETARY COMPANY LIMITED AND AS AN ACTIVE CONTRIBUTOR TO VARIOUS INDUSTRY COUNCILS. QB 1996

Name: RALPH, John Theodore
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2000
State: VIC
Suburb: TOORAK
Citation: For service to Australian industry as an advocate of “continual improvement” in international competitiveness and in the strategic assessment of long term public policy, particularly in the area of tax reform, and for contributions in the interest of the wider community including social development, education, leadership initiatives for the young and charitable organisations.

Name: SAITO, Hiroshi – [ H ]
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 14 October 1997
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to Australia-Japan business relations.

Name: SALTERI, Carlo
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2002
State: NSW
Suburb: NORTH SYDNEY
Citation: For service as a leader in industrial and technological development in Australia, to the engineering, construction and manufacturing industries, and to the community through a range of artistic, cultural and health-related organisations.

Name: SCOTT, (Margaret) Catherine SCOTT
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 13 June 2005
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to the arts and commitment to cultural development, particularly in the field of dance as Founding Director of the Australian Ballet School and to encouraging young artists to achieve the highest standards in their careers.

Name: SINCLAIR, Ian McCahon
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: Bendemeer
Citation: For distinguished service to the Australian Parliament and to the community, particularly through promoting the expansion of opportunities for

Name: SOUTHEY, (Marigold Merlyn)
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2006
State: VIC
Suburb: Toorak
Citation: For service to the community as an influential contributor to the development of philanthropy in Australia, for leadership and governance of significant artistic, educational, medical, environmental and social justice organisations and as Lieutenant Governor of Victoria.

Name: SPIGELMAN, James Jacob
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2000
State: NSW
Suburb: Sydney
Citation: For service to the law and to the community through leadership in bringing about change in attitudes to the administration of justice for a more fair and equitable society, and to the support of the visual arts.

Name: STANLEY, Fiona Juliet
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 1996
State: WA
Suburb: NEDLANDS
Citation: AC. FOR SERVICE TO MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH RESEARCH, PARTICULARLY IN PERI-NATAL AND INFANT PROBLEMS, AND FOR HER CONTRIBUTIONS TO IMPROVING ABORIGINAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH. QB 1996

Name: STONE, Shane Leslie
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2006
State: NT
Suburb: Larrakeyah
Citation: For service to politics contributing to strengthening Federal-State-Territory intergovernmental processes, to furthering the bi-lateral relationship between Australia and the Asia/Pacific region, and to the oil and gas industry.

Name: STRETTON, Hugh
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 14 June 2004
State: SA
Suburb: Adelaide
Citation: For service as a historian, social commentator and writer profoundly influencing and shaping ideas in the community on urban policy, town planning, and social and economic development.

Name: STRONG, Russell Walker
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2001
State: QLD
Suburb: Mount Ommaney
Citation: For service to medicine as a pioneer in the development of new techniques and improved clinical performance in the field of liver transplant surgery and to advancing world knowledge in this area.

Name: SUTHERLAND, Grant Robert
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 1998
State: SA
Suburb: MACCLESFIELD
Citation: FOR SERVICE TO SCIENCE IN THE FIELD OF HUMAN GENETICS RESEARCH AND TO THE HUMAN GENOME PROJECT AND, IN PARTICULAR, FOR HIS CONTRIBUTION TO THE DISCOVERY OF THE IMPORTANCE OF ‘FRAGILE CHROMOSOMES’ IN THE FIELD OF INHERITED DISEASES. AC S14 1998

Name: TAYLOR, Hugh Ringland
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 2001
State: VIC
Suburb: Balwyn
Citation: For service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, particularly through renowned work in the prevention of river blindness in the third world, to academia through research and education related to the prevention of eye disease, and to the development of policy on eye health in indigenous communities.

Name: TOYODA, Shoichiro – [ H ]
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 1999
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to Australian manufacturing, particularly for his contribution to the industrial development of the Australian automotive industry.

Name: UHRIG, John Allan
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 12 June 2000
State: SA
Suburb: LEABROOK
Citation: For leadership in business, to the arts, and to the community through support for the preservation of national heritage, improved provision of health care services and facilities and as an advocate for social justice for disadvantaged members of society.

Name: VERTIGAN, Michael John
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: TAS
Suburb: Mount Nelson
Citation: For service as a community leader in public administration, through development of far reaching fiscal policy reform; in business and industry, through focusing on strategic investment for sustainable economic growth; and in education through university governance.

Name: Wake, Nancy
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 22 February 2004
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: The award recognises the significant contribution and commitment of Nancy Wake, stemming from her outstanding actions in wartime, in encouraging community appreciation and understanding of the past sacrifices made by Australian men and women in times of conflict, and to a lasting legacy of peace.

Name: WALKER, Ronald Joseph
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2003
State: VIC
Suburb: TOORAK
Citation: For service to business, the arts and the community, and to raising the profile of Australia internationally with significant benefit for tourism and employment.

Name: WALLIS, Stanley David
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 10 June 2002
State: VIC
Suburb: Malvern East
Citation: For service to business and manufacturing through strategic development of globally competitive enterprises, to enhancing the reputation of Australia internationally through reform of financial institutions and the taxation system, and to the community through support for medical research.

Name: WARREN, Marilyn Louise
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 13 June 2005
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to the judiciary and to the legal profession particularly the delivery and administration of law in Victoria, to the community in areas affecting the social and economic conditions of women and to forensic medicine internationally.

Name: WATSON, Bruce Dunstan
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 26 January 2004
State: QLD
Suburb: Fig Tree Pocket
Citation: For leadership in a range of fields of endeavour covering industry and commerce, the arts, and education and for developing medical research facilities of international standard in Australia.

Name: WHITWORTH, Judith Ann
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 2001
State: ACT
Suburb: Canberra
Citation: For service to the advancement of academic medicine and as a major contributor to research policy and medical research administration in Australia and internationally.

Name: WILLS, Peter John
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: MOSMAN
Citation: For service to social and economic advancement through the development of public policy in relation to funding for biomedical research and evolving biotechnology industries.

Name: WINNEKE, Justice John Spence
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 14 June 2004
State: VIC
Suburb: Melbourne
Citation: For leadership in the law, to the administration of justice as President of the Victorian Court of Appeal, and to the community.

Name: WOODWARD, Albert Edward
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 2001
State: VIC
Suburb: SOUTH YARRA
Citation: For contributions to Australian public life, particularly in the areas of public administration, social justice, cultural diversity, education and advocacy for people with mental illness.

Name: YU, John Samuel
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 11 June 2001
State: NSW
Suburb: Mosman
Citation: For service to the provision and development of “state of the art” paediatric care and research, to children’s rights, to education, and to the decorative and visual arts.

Name: ZINKERNAGEL, Rolf M. – [ H ]
Award: Companion of the Order of Australia
Date granted: 09 June 1999
State: n/a
Suburb: n/a
Citation: For service to scientific research, particularly the role of major histocompatibility complex proteins in cell mediated immunity.