Some
readers would remember how Stephen Mayne “borrowed” the guest list for
Steve Bracks’ notorious $1000 a head fundraising dinner held at the
Grand Hyatt hotel in December 1999. We published the list in alphabetical
order during the Burwood by-election and it got a huge run nationally.
Steve Bracks was forced to issue a personal explanation late one night
to Parliament after he misled the house by claiming no taxpayers money
had been used when one TAFE and a state-owned water company had indeed handed over
$6000. We revealed that Intergraph and Crown casino were paying the
Labor Party whilst the government deliberated over having a Royal
Commission into both of them. The list of who sat where at the Victorian Labor Party’s biggest fundraiser in
its history has made an invaluable reference point during the Bracks
years. Every time a decision is made you can check if any
beneficiaries were paying $1000 for a meal and a chat that night.

Table One

Ronnie Bluestein Liberty Oil
Mark Dreyfus QC
Sam Fink Liberty Oil
David Goldfinger Liberty Oil
Andrew Landeryou IQ Media
Simon Morris Peninsula Properties Development Co-op
Geoff Porz Auxtexx
Abe Rockawin Liberty Oil
Stanley Rosen Liberty Oil
David Wieland Liberty Oil

Table Two
Jack Coyne Ford Motor Company
Neil Fagg AMP Property
Ross Honeywill KPMG
Brian Jamieson KPMG
Stewart Leslie KPMG
Les Trudzik KPMG
Pam Williams KPMG

Table Three
John Cross Equisett
Marina Floreancig Equiset
Lara Grollo Equiset
Lorenzo Grollo Equiset
Manola Grollo Equise
Mark Grollo Equiset
Monica Grollo Equiset
Rino Grollo Equiset
Nick Whitby Equiset


Table Four

David Courtney Crown
Sherrie Courtney Crown
Anthony Garnham Crown
Lisa Garnham Crown
Gary O’Neill Crown
Mez O’Neill Crown
Diane Rafaniello Crown
Tony Rafaniello Crown

Table Five
Stephen Hains Portland House
Lucy Kronfeld
Beverley Mitchell
Harold Mitchell Mitchell & Partners
David Nettlefold NLD Advertising
Liz Nettlefold
Ian Roberts Melbourne Festival

Table 6
Lewis Bell Bell Asset Management Ltd
Rabbi Shmuel Block The Yeshivah Centre
David Feeney ALP
Peter Lawrence Bell Asset Management Ltd
Marcus Mandie AICC
Robert Nottle ASX
Alastair Provan Bell Asset Management Ltd
Graham Richardson PBL
Michael Veitch Master of Ceremonies

Table 7
Ron Brown CUB
Harry Debney Visy Board
Fiona Geminder Visy Recycling
Raphael Geminder Visy Recycling
Tony Gray Visy Industries
Don Hall Aspect
Peter Lloyd Visy Board
Peter McKenna Visy Industries
Alex Waislitz Thorney
Heloise Waislitz Thorney

Table 8
Arthur Apted
Max Beck Becton Corporation Pty Ltd
Paul Briggs Becton Corporation Pty Ltd
John Button
Kevin Chamberlin
Rosemary Daniel
Hamish Macdonald Becton Corporation Pty Ltd
Prof Boris Schedvin
Barry Shepherd Becton Corporation Pty Ltd
Mark Taylor Becton Corporation Pty Ltd

Table 9
Guido Belgiomo-Netis Transfield Pty Ltd
Peter Bentley Transfield Obayashi Joint Venture
Rob Cranston Transfield Obayashi Joint Venture
Hans Fischer Transfield Pty Ltd
Brian McCarthy Transfield Obayashi Joint Venture
Steve McDonald Metrolink
Joseph Sadatmehr Transfield Pty Ltd
Robert Seear Transfield Pty Ltd
Tony Shepherd Transfield Pty Ltd
Peter Watson Transfield Pty Ltd

Table 10
Peter Black Tenix Defence Systems Pty Ltd
Robert Cooper Tenix Defence Systems Pty Ltd
Deiter Glenk Hawker de Havilland Components
Kevin Horder Tenix Defence Systems Pty Ltd
Roger James Business Victoria
Paul Johnson RLM Systems Pty Ltd
Andrew Mill Price Waterhouse Coopers
Terry O’Donoghue LMT Australia Pty Ltd
Paul Salteri Tenix Pty Ltd
Tony Wilkinson Hawker de Havilland Melbourne Manufacturing

Table 11
Graeme Barnes Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Chris Fosterling Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
James Higgins Office of the Premier
Ian Luck Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Ashley Mason Leighton Holdings Limited
Ray McCann Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Sharon McCrohan Office of the Premier
Lachlan McDonald Office of the Minister for Transport
Bob Morris Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Colin Radford Office of the Premier

Table 12
Mark Bouris Wizard Financial Services
Chris Brown Tourism Task Force
Cindi Goode Urest
Peter Hill Liquorland
Simon Holloway Tooheys Victoria
Desley Kennedy Tooheys
Gabriel McDowell Lion Nathan Australia
Philippa McKee Silks Publishing
Michael Natoli GM Southern Independent Liquor

Table 13
Helen Alter Pacific Shopping Centres
Maurice Alter Pacific Shopping Centres
Jim Bosnjak National Bus Company
Gary Brown Bonlac
Craig Cook Progressive Business
Been Creighton Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Rick Lacey Bonlac
Robert Pascoe Victoria University
Susan Pascoe Victoria University
Terry Wallish National Bus Company

Table 14
John Bourke Central Equity
Vince Cerritelli Central Equity
Teresa Coldebella Central Equity
Lou Farinotti Holding Redlich
Charles Griffin Central Equity
Jon Hickman Central Equity
Karl Kutner Central Equity
Geoff Otto Central Equity
David Wilson Central Equity
Dennis Wilson Central Equity

Table 15
Andrew Dexter Macquarie Bank
Naush Dinshaw Macquarie Bank
Ron Hayward Nomad Communications
Michael Liu Macquarie Bank
Gerry O’Reilly Macquarie
Richard Price Macquarie Bank
Jim Roennfeldt Macquarie Bank
Carlton Taya Nomad Communications
David Thurin Gandel Group
David Williamstown Blake Dawson Waldron

Table 16
Steve Bracks
Terry Bracks
Walter Bugno Lion Nathan
Patrick Flannigan Skilled Engineering
Bruno Grollo Grocon
Dina Grollo Grocon
Ros Kelly Westpac
Eddie Kutner Central Equity
Alistair Lucas Macquarie
David Morgan Westpac
James Packer PBL
Jodie Packer PBL

Table 17
Simon Crean “Deputy Leader, Federal Labor Party”
Peter Fox Linfox
Lindsay Fox AO Linfox
Bill Kelty ACTU
Leon Kempler AICC
Peter Lew Witchery Fashions
Solomon Lew Century Plaza Group of Companies
Stevie Lew Playcorp Pty Ltd
Michael McLeod Century Plaza Group of Companies
Graeme Samuel AO National Competition Council

Table 18
Brian Coyle Sussan
Nicole Feely VECCI
Eric Mayer Docklands Authority
Naomi Milglom Sussan Corporation
Bill Mountford Arthur Andersen
Alan Schwartz Anstat Pty Ltd
Carol Schwarz Sussan Property Group
John Tabart Docklands Authority
Karina Tabart Docklands Authority
Kathleen Townsend Kathleen Townsend Executive Solutions Pty Ltd

Table 19
Vince Basile Grocon
Robyn Falloon Grocon
Stan Falloon Grocon
Daniel Grollo Grocon
Bob Howard Grocon
Elva Howard Grocon
Gabrielle Rothel Grocon
Stephen Rothel Grocon

Table 20
Richard Amos Royce Communications
Julie Browning Royce Communications
Derek Clayton Sales Manager
John Donovan JD Consulting
Richard Elkington Loy Yang Power
Nigel Harrison Australian Society of CPAs
Peter Kennedy Madgwicks
Peter Mahon Royce Communications
David Mattingly
David Pitchford Centenary of Federation Vic

Table 21
Shane Campbell Skilled Engineering
Claude Ceccomancini Skilled Engineering
Ken Drake Skilled Engineering
Darren Driscoll Skilled Engineering
Lindsay Edwards Skilled Engineering
Norman Fay Fay & Fay
Ray Fitzgerald Skilled Engineering
Terry Janes Skilled Engineering
Peter Pisalidis Skilled Engineering
Glenn Triggs Skilled Engineering

Table 22
Dennis Eck Coles Myer
Tim Hammon Coles Myer
Rebecca King Coles Myer
Terry McCartney Coles Myer
Peter Nelson Coles Myer
Gary Nye Coles Myer
Geoff Sadler Coles Myer
John Schmoll Coles Myer
Kerrina Watson Coles Myer
Alan Williams Coles Myer

Table 23
Toby Darvall Tabcorp
David Elmslie Tabcorp
Joanne Elmslie Tabcorp
Judy Hodgson Tabcorp
Tony Hodgson Tabcorp
David Simpson Tabcorp
Sue Simpson Tabcorp
Robyn Wilson Tabcorp
Ross Wilson Tabcorp
Tricia Wunsch Tabcorp

Table 24
Greg Basser Village Roadshow Ltd
Ian Basser Village Online
Greg Graham Mindshare Australia
Peter Harvie Austereo Pty Ltd
Michael Nettlefold NLD Advertising
Mark Pearce Clemenger Melbourne
Elysa Preece Fox FM and Triple M
Peter Simon Simon Richards Group

Table 25
Chris Billington ABAS Global Risk Management Solutions, Melbourne
Mario D’elia FAS, Privatisation Economic & Regulatory Advice
Des DeCean Austereo Pty Ltd
Rowland Hill Australia Post, Melbourne
Bill Kirk Mayne Nickless Limited, Sydney
Stephen Loosley Price Waterhouse Coopers Legal, Sydney
Karyn Mealy Price Waterhouse Coopers Legal, Sydney
Mary Ann O’Loughlin Health Care of Australia, Sydney
Anne Parsons Zenith Media
Philip Purcell Price Waterhouse Coopers Legal, Sydney
Greg Ray Hill & Knowlton Australia Pty Ltd, Melbourne
Andrew Whittaker MCS, PI – Financial Cost Management

Table 26
David Barnett Tattersall’s
Leigh Boneham Rye RSL
Peter Burnett North Ballarat Sports Club
David Canny Red Lion Hotel
Simon Doyle Tattersall’s
Alister Drysdale Tattersall’s
Peter Fonseca Tattersall’s
John Harris Tattersall’s
Wayne Rinaldi Sebastapol Bowling Club
Pat Sheehan Rising Sun Hotel

Table 27
David Broadbent Channel 9
Rosemary Broadbent Channel 9
Ian Johnson Channel 9
Kim Johnson Channel 9
Graeme Trippett Channel 9
Judith Trippett Channel 9
Brian Tuckey Channel 9
Gay Tuckey Channel 9
Graeme Yarwood Channel 9
Virginia Yarwood Channel 9

Table 28
Geoff Fary George Weston Foods Ltd
Monica Hayes George Weston Foods Ltd
James Hubbard Don Smallgoods
Sarah Hubbard Don Smallgoods
Paul Loneragan Western Cereal Industries
Gary Mulroyan George Weston Foods Ltd
Jillian Mulroyan George Weston Foods Ltd
Binny Thomas Western Bioproducts Ltd
Fred Thomas Western Bioproducts Ltd
Wayne Turner Western Bioproducts Ltd

Table 29
Peter Alexander Bank of Melbourne
David Carruthers Treasury Corporation of Victoria
Andrew Clark The Age
Duncan Fischer Tattersall’s
Sally Herman Bank of Melbourne
Ian Little Dept of Treasure & Finance
Eve Mahlab Westpac Director
Matthew Slater Bank of Melbourne
Christopher Stewart Westpac Director
Mark Whelan Westpac Institutional Bank

Table 30
Ian Irving Walter Construction Group
Bruce Johnston Ove Arup & Partners
Malcolm McMahon Grainco Australia Ltd
Russel Perkins Walter Construction Group
Peter Read Walter Construction Group
Mark Scorer Walter Construction Group
Robert Squire Connell Wagner
John Wertheimer John Wertheimer Consultants Pty Ltd

Table 31
Angela Elmslie
David Marriner Staged Developments
Elaine Marriner Staged Developments
Jason Marriner Marriner Theatres
Kayely Marriner Marriner Theatres
Robert Peck Robert Peck von Hartel Trethowan
Jenny Pope Neil Pope & Associates
Neil Pope Neil Pope & Associates
Tony Tuohey Super Communications
Garry Weaven IFS

Table 32
Ron Bassett BCR Asset Management
David Ciracovitch BCR Asset Management
Peter Fraser IPR Shandwick
Dick Gross City of Port Phillip
Colin Hackworth Mount Hotham Skiing Company
Geoff Henke Australian Olympic Committee
Mark Kerr IPR Shandwick
Julia Murray Friends of Luna Park
Mike Roberson BCR Asset Management
Adrian Salmon BCR Asset Management

Table 33
Terry Campbell JB Were and Sons
Neil Chatfield Toll Holdings
Graham Goldsmith JB Were and Sons
Brian Minton JB Were and Sons
Andrew Molony JB Were and Sons
Ross O’Brien Pacifica
John Paterson JB Were and Sons
Rick Sawers ANZ Bank
Graham Smorgon Smorgon Steel
Keith Stamm United Energy

Table 34
Judy Barnesby CUB
Rick Beker CUB
Michael Coleman CUB
Adrian Gardner CUB
Jeremy Griffith CUB
Janet Latchford CUB
Russell Peel CUB
Geoff Rankin CUB
Ian Shannon CUB
Graeme Willersdorf FBG

Table 35
John Barr Transurban
Robin Bishop Macquarie Bank
Peter Cooper Merrill Lynch Mercury
Jeni Coutts Transurban
Laurie Cox Transurban
Kim Edwards Transurban
Mike Fitzpatrick Hastings Funds Management
Alan Kohler Financial Review
Susan Oliver Transurban
Geoff Phillis Transurban

Table 36
Evan Gronow Hotel and Leisure Management
Isaac Lesh Welcome Stranger
Ron Lim Entine Pty Ltd
Alexander Robertson Welcome Stranger
Mark Robertson Hotel & Leisure Management
Sandy Robertson Alexander Robertson & Co Pty Ltd
Charles Sutton Welcome Stranger
Martin Webb Mansion Hotel Group

Table 37
Ken Carr Murray Valley Trades & Labour Council
Don Carrazza Mildura Grand Hotel
Mark Hancock Mildura Co-operative Fruit Co Ltd
John Irwin Irwin & Richards Solicitors
Ross Lake Tasco Inland Australia Pty Ltd
Tony Mathews Southern Australia Airlines
Bruno Moras Nangiloc Colignan Farms Pty Ltd
Lloyd Thomson Sunraysia Buslines
Ken Wakefield Wakefield Transport
Patricia Williamson Mildura Chamber of Commerce

Table 38
Jim Blomfield News Broadcasting Australia
Malcolm Colless News Limited
Murray Hohnen BHP Copper Ltd
Steve Leigh Qld Investment Co.
Steven Smith Herbert Geer Rundle
Geoff Smyth AAPT
Robin Strathdee AAPT
Sasha Titchkosky ASX
Gabrielle Trainer John Connolly & Partners
Peter Welch John Connolly & Partners

Table 39
Don Armstrong VACC
Tony Blake VACC
Owen Brown VACC
Brian Curmi VACC
Bob Fairbairn VACC
Perce Makin VACC
David Purchase VACC
Russell Stuckey VACC

Table 40
Michael Brogan RMB Australia
Nick Falloon PBL
Gary Gray ALP
Shaun Levin Artist Services
Chris Lovell Holding Redlich
James MacKenzie Norwich Union
Greg Paramor Paladin
Peter Redlich Holding Redlich
Steve Vizard Artist Services
David White ALP

Table 41
Gerry Bullon Sigma Co. Ltd.
Graeme Croft Croft Health Care Pty Ltd
Rob Foster Pharmacy Guild of Australia
Malcolm Kinloch International Diabetes Institute
Mark Kirkby Sigma Co. Ltd.
Louise Lyons International Diabetes Institute
Henry Pinskier Health Care United
John Rashleigh Health Benefits Council
Maurince Sheehan Pharmacy Guild of Australia
Paul Whelan Health Benefits Council

Table 42
Debbie Beale
Thai Henry
Peter Johnston AIOFP
Barry McGuinness Minter Ellison
John McInerney TIFP
Bill Shorten AWU
Michael Tehan Minter Ellison
Rick Wilkinson Santos Limited
Paul Woodland Santos Limited

Table 43
Rob Bishop Shannon’s Way
Brian Boyd VTHC
Maria Butera C+Bus
Martin Kingham CFMEU
Albert Littler CFMEU
Bill Shannon Shannon’s Way
Dorothy Shannon Shannon’s Way
George Watson CFMEU

Table 44
Marcus Birrell Silver Star
Richard Broxham 3 Point Motors
Michael Cusack Brighton Star
Roman Fischer Daimler Chrysler Aust Pacific Pty Ltd
Peter Marshall Daimler Chrysler Aust Pacific Pty Ltd
Ted O’Grady Mobil Oil
Joe Pinto Mercedes-Benz of Melbourne
Robert Sayer Worrells Motors
Werner Schmitt Daimler Chrysler Aust Pacific Pty Ltd
Colin Uden Central Star

Table 45
Rodney Abbott Aspect Computing
Lyndsey Cattermole Aspect Computing
Agnes Chee Aspect Computing
John de Campo Women’s & Children’s Health Care Network
Ian Farrington Aspect Computing
Jennifer Hooks Cinemedia
John Humphreys KPMG Consulting
Max Nicholls Aspect Computing
Janet Whiting Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Russell Yardley Acumen Multimedia

Table 46
Andrew Buxton MAB Corporation
Michael Buxton MAB Corporation
Steve Buxton MAB Docklands
Karl Fender Nation Fender Katsilidis
John Gibson MAB Industrial
Glen Harrington Project Planning & Management
Des Jackson Jackson Development Group
Charles Justin Synman Justin Bialek
Nonda Katsalidis Nation Fender Katsalidis
Paul McDonald MAB Docklands

Table 47
Ravi Bhatia Primus Telecom
Ron Espie Australand
Emma Fitzsimons Australian Children’s Foundation
Paul Hameister Viacom Australia
Peter Howren Australand
David Jones Septimus Jones and Lee
Robert Pradolin Australand
Lydia Schiavello Schivello (Vic) Pty Ltd
Peter Schiavello Schivello (Vic) Pty Ltd
Stephe Wilks Cable Wireless Optus

Table 48
Greg France Aristocrat
John Grace Amrad
Julie Harders Aristocrat
James Mitchell Baulderstone Hornibrook
Anthony Moore Amrad
Peter Murray Collex Waste Management
Gerard Neylan Baulderstone Hornibrook
Tony Pinwill Collex Waste Management
Roger Poole Bates Smart
James Pullar AGL

Table 49
David Barnes Hansen Partnership
Murray Chessell Chessell Williams Lawyers
Chris Gallagher Strategy Shop
Malcolm Gay Shaw & Gay Pty Ltd
Sandra Gay Shaw & Gay Pty Ltd
Craig Gordon Mirvac
Cath McGechie Ausvest Holdings Pty Ltd
Jenny Morris
Stuart Morris Victorian Bar
David Yu Ausvest Holdings Pty Ltd
Dominique Yu Ausvest Holdings Pty Ltd

Table 50
Stephen Batten Australian Hospital Care
Jack Bryant Australian Hospital Care
Mark Bryce Australian Hospital Care
Graham Clay Australian Hospital Care
Rod McNeil Australian Hospital Care
Hilary Roberts Australian Hospital Care
Stuart Rowley LaTrobe Regional Hospital
Richard Royle Australian Hospital Care
Marilyn Sneddon LaTrobe Regional Hospital

Table 51
Philip Aiken BHP
Paul Clayton BHP Steel
Graham Evans BHP
Mandy Frostick BHP
Malcolm Garratt BHP Petroleum
David Goodwin BHP Petroleum
Andrew Marjoribanks BHP Steel
David McGough BHP Petroleum
Mike Oppenheimer BHP Petroleum
Michael Spencer BHP

Table 52
Nick Bantounas Mermaid Parking
Les Bognar Object Oriented
Gerry Carroll Object Oriented
Len Coysh Slade and Partners
Andrew Komesaroff Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Andrew McEwin Mermaid Cleaning
Bill McLaughlin AGL
Peter Mitrakas South Melbourne Soccer Club
Alistair Urquhart Affairs of State
George Vasilipoulos South Melbourne Soccer Club

Table 53
Angeline Chan Merlion Business consulting
Bill Dirksen Ford Motor Company
Steven East Sodexho Food & Management Services
John Lazzari Prestige Property Services
Don Norton Sodexho Food & Management Services
Paul Nugent Sodexho Food & Management Services
Andrew Pike MWCC
Brad Rasmussen Sodexho Food & Management Services
Ray Wiley MWCC
Douglas Wright Wright Marketing

Table 54
Arto Atwood SCHC
George Condos SCHC
Spiro Condos SCHC
Samantha Drummond SCHC
Deborah Gray SCHC
Mina Kanis SCHC
Chris Miller SCHC
Yvon Nolette SCHC
Graeme O’Leary SCHC
Steve Quinn SCHC

Table 55
Graeme Bowker Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Clinton Casey RSA Pty Ltd
Jim Douglas Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
David Dowling Deloitte Consulting
Vera Holt Deloitte Consulting
Alan Jackson AO Austrim Limited
Bram Kefford Kefford Group
Jack Kelly Powercor Australia
Phillip Kershaw Austrim Limited
Jan Sloane JGL Investments Pty Ltd

Table 57
Trish Finemore Finemore Holdings
Ron Finemore AO Finemore Holdings
Anne Kinsella Finemore Holdings
Brian Kinsella Finemore Holdings
Louise O’Bryan Finemore Holdings
Tom O’Bryan Finemore Holdings
Guy Scott APP
David Thiessen Australia Post

Table 58
Stephen Armstrong Victorian Taxi Association
Garry Bradd Black Cabs Combined
Ron Daniels North Suburban Taxis
Lisa Dowd CS First Boston
Phil Franet Victorian Taxi Association
Kevin Grange Silver Top Taxi Service
Noel Granger Silver Top Taxi Service
Tassi Revis Silver Top Taxi Service
Neil Sach Victorian Taxi Association

Table 59
Theo Andriopoulos Sun Health Foods
John Bosancic President Homes
Jim Dandanis Zaparas & Dandanis
Jenny Dardalis Marathon Food Industries Ptd Ltd
Steve Dimopoulos Office of Simon Crean MHR
Con Mantzis Mantzis Holdings
Arthur Nakas James Lane Motors
Peter Nicholls President Homes
John Thomas Foodlife Industries
Peter Zaparas Zaparas & Dandanis

Table 60
Paul Cooper SMS Consulting Group Ltd
Philip Hind Department of Justice
Ken Hore Clubs Victoria
Tony Imbesi Clubs Victoria
Margaret Kerney Clubs Victoria
David Pollard State Revenue Office Victoria
Bob Smith Clubs Victoria
Andrew Spinks Clubs Victoria
Tom Stianos SMS Consulting Group Ltd
Stephen White Clubs Victoria

Table 61
Kevinn Burke AHA
Peter Burnett AHA
Jon Caneva AHA
Ray Dodd AHA
Alan Giles AHA
Warwick Hunter AHA
Richard Layton AHA

Table 62
Si Banks Pharmacy Guild of Australia
Neil Batt Health Benefits Council
John Denton Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Carmine Fusco Pioneer Homes
Graeme Hannan Hannan & Co
Judi Hannan Hannan & Co
Trevor Lloyd Dunhill Madden Butler
Bill Scott Pharmacy Guild of Australia
David Whiting Australian Industry Group
Paul Zimmet International Diabetes Institute

Table 63
Annabelle Butler AAMI
Don Casboult AAMI
Anthony Durakovic AAMI
Michael Kay AAMI
Brian Keane AAMI
Lynda Keane AAMI
Samantha McIntosh AAMI
Suzanne Peddington AAMI
Simon Smith AAMI
Genevieve Staff AAMI

Table 64
Leigh Ainsworth Thiess Environmental Services
Julie Browning Thiess Environmental Services
Des Dalton Silcar
Michael Dixon Silcar
Robyn McLeod Staff of Minister for Energy, Resources and Ports
Tom Mikus Thiess Contractors
Bill Moh Rail Services Australia
Jackie Ross Thiess Contractors
Geoff Thomas Thiess Contractors
Russell Trevaskis Thiess Infraco

Table 65
Leon Daphne Nissan Australia
Jim Jovanovic Binks Western Nissan
John Kee Oakleigh Nissan
Andrew Liddicoat Blackburn Nissan
Bill Miller Nissan Australia
Ian Moreillon Nissan Australia
Ken Morgan Ken Morgan Nissan
Garry Rogers Garry Rogers Nissan
Michael Thomas Essendon Nissan
Ron Yates King Nissan

Table 66
Raymond Barro Barro Group
Graeme Cock FIAA
Vicki Corbett Progressive Business
Geoff Donohue AGL
Sarah Jones Gavin Anderson & Kortlang
Lee Kidman FIAA
Tim Little FIAA
Paul Rainey Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ian Smith Gavin Anderson & Kortlang

Table 67
Les Cupper Commonwealth Bank
Eric Kinsella Commonwealth Bank
Paul Leeds Leeds Media & Communications
John Long Commonwealth Bank
Victor Maree George Patterson Bates
David McLachlan Commonwealth Bank
Tony Phillips Adtown
Tom Renda Commonwealth Bank
Eric Rooezdaal ALP NSW Branch
Mark Ryan Westfield Holdings Limited

Table 68
Marius Brinkhorst CS First Boston
Liz Brinkhorst-Roberts CS First Boston
Alan Highet CS First Boston
Lisa Highet CS First Boston
Belinda Jones CS First Boston
Kyle Mangini CS First Boston
Rob Stewart CS First Boston
John Wylie CS First Boston
Myriam Wylie CS First Boston

Table 69
Max Ervin Golder Associates
Paul Gardener Gardener Group
Kevin Hunt Mirvac
Ian Jones Parry Fraser Jones
John Landy Haden Engineering
Barry Murphy Murphy Design Group
David O’Shaughnessy Mirvac
Graeme Smith CLG Plumbing
Kevin Winward Bonacci Winward

Table 70
Betty Higgins ALP
Chris Kelly ALP
Roland Lindell ALP
Jacki Willox ALP
Faye Wilson ALP

Table 71
Bernard Ahern B J Ahern
Bob Brownless Contract Media Sales
Tony Currie Capital Glass Pty Ltd
Spiros Dellas Lang Australia Pty Ltd
Keith Drew John Holland
Robyn Drew John Holland
Gilliam Hamerston Victoria University
Michael Hamerston Victoria University
Neil Tresize
Frank Wilkes

Table 72
David Balcombe Ernst & Young
Judith Dwyer Southern Health Network
Peter Jonson Ernst & Young
Elizabeth Little Bradmill Undare Group
Michael McDowell Royal Melbourne Hospital
Darren Moses Oztrack
Peter Rohan Ernst & Young
Phillip Ruthven Ibis Limited
Marion Stanway Ernst & Young
Ken Stout Ernst & Young

Table 73
Paul Birch Ansett
Tony Bracy Kendall Airlines
Pamela Catty Ansett
David Comford Ansett
Trevor Jensen Ansett
Alan Logan Ansett
John Vincent Ansett
Craig Wallace Ansett
Mark Whitby Ansett Australia Cargo
Geoff Young Ansett

Table 74
Greg Duggan Sanderson Computers
Brad Green Boral Energy
Simon Harland Sanderson Computers
Chris Hickman Sanderson Computers
Anne Holmes City of Boroondara
Garry Noffs Sanderson Computers
Pete Steedman
Richard Switzky ANZ Bank
Brendan Tipple Sanderson Computers
Andrew Warhurst Sanderson Computers

Table 75
Jack Curtis Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Jonathon Forbes Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Jeff Harding Pacific Hydro Ltd
Peter Hay Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Paul Lorenzini Powercorp
Paul Montgomery Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Ian Nethercote Loy Yang Power
Robert Nicholson Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Susan Taylor Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Nick Wormald Freehill Hollingdale & Page

Table 76
David Abraham Davslav Nominees
Brian Cargill Multiplex Constructions
Eugene Cester Multiplex Constructions
Jim Cox CPR Group
Scott Davies Multiplex Constructions
James Evans Multiplex Constructions
Noel Henderson Multiplex Constructions
John O’Rourke ABN – AMRO Aust Pty Ltd
Ray Wilson ABN – AMRO Aust Pty Ltd
Robert Woolf Rothschild Australia

Table 77
David Buckingham Business Council
Peter Burns Business Coalition
Bert Dennis Dennis Construct
Toni Fedderson CEDA
Ray Fisher CSR Construction
David Fulton John Holland
Sergio Ginerari CSR Construction
Ian Latta CSR Construction
Richard Peters CSR Construction
Debra Stirling CSR Construction

Table 78
George Adams Adams Group
Mick Bourke City West Water
Geoffrey Brennan Canberra Liason Pty Ltd
Daryl Browning Knight Frank
Frank Costa Costas
David Heeps City West Water
Leon L’Hullier Woolworths
Don Sharp Adams Group
Kevin Wood CCE International Pty Ltd
Roy Woodhouse Knight Frank

Table 79
Greg Baird O’Brien Catering
Frank De Napoli O’Brien Catering
Jon Garrard O’Brien Catering
Simone McDonald O’Brien Catering
Ann-Maree O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Caroline O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Elizabeth O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Michael O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Michael X O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Bernie Stephens O’Brien Catering

Table 80
Amanda Barnett Blake Dawson Waldron
John Best ABN Amro
Richard Bunting Blake Dawson Waldron
Anne Dalton Blake Dawson Waldron
David Danziger Priceline
Gordon Hughes Blake Dawson Waldron
Peter Johnstone Blake Dawson Waldron
Chris Quennell Blake Dawson Waldron
Peter Quinlivian BHP Transport
Bill Reid Blake Dawson Waldron

Table 81
Tat Cork McDonalds Australia
Andrew Fletcher Kinhill
Mark Gold Edelmans Worldwide
Richard Leather Edelmans Worldwide
Heather Lustig Lustig & Moar
Ted Lustig Lustig & Moar
Michael O’Shaughnessy McDonald’s
Karen Rada Lend Lease Projects
Mark Rada Lend Lease Projects

Table 82
Greg Batchelor Intergraph Public Safety
Tom Brennan Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Bernie Cooper Enetech
Bryan Harris Pivot Limited
John Hjorth Media Monitors
Malcolm Hogg Media Monitors
Bob Shapard TXU
Phillip Stocker Media Monitors
John Watson Pivot Limited
Marina Zabrieszach Intergraph Public Safety

Table 83
Peter Brecht Abigroup Contractors
John Chessels IT Environmental
Richard Davies Abigroup Maintenance Services
Steve Fraser Abigroup Maintenance Services
Ian Hawkey Abigroup Contractors
Don Hayward Abigroup Limited
David Lam IT Environmental
Ron Lovett Abigroup Contractors
Peter Mirkov IT Environmental
Rob Whitwell Abigroup Contractors

.

Table One
Ronnie Bluestein Liberty Oil
Mark Dreyfus QC
Sam Fink Liberty Oil
David Goldfinger Liberty Oil
Andrew Landeryou IQ Media
Simon Morris Peninsula Properties Development Co-op
Geoff Porz Auxtexx
Abe Rockawin Liberty Oil
Stanley Rosen Liberty Oil
David Wieland Liberty Oil
Table Two
Jack Coyne Ford Motor Company
Neil Fagg AMP Property
Ross Honeywill KPMG
Brian Jamieson KPMG
Stewart Leslie KPMG
Les Trudzik KPMG
Pam Williams KPMG
Table Three
John Cross Equiest
Marina Floreancig Equiest
Lara Grollo Equiest
Lorenzo Grollo Equiest
Manola Grollo Equiest
Mark Grollo Equiest
Monica Grollo Equiest
Rino Grollo Equiest
Nick Whitby Equiest
Table Four
David Courtney Crown
Sherrie Courtney Crown
Anthony Garnham Crown
Lisa Garnham Crown
Gary O’Neill Crown
Mez O’Neill Crown
Diane Rafaniello Crown
Tony Rafaniello Crown
Table Five
Stephen Hains Portland House
Lucy Kronfeld
Beverley Mitchell
Harold Mitchell Mitchell & Partners
David Nettlefold NLD Advertising
Liz Nettlefold
Ian Roberts Melbourne Festival
Table 6
Lewis Bell Bell Asset Management Ltd
Rabbi Shmuel Block The Yeshivah Centre
David Feeney ALP
Peter Lawrence Bell Asset Management Ltd
Marcus Mandie AICC
Robert Nottle ASX
Alastair Provan Bell Asset Management Ltd
Graham Richardson PBL
Michael Veitch Master of Ceremonies
Table 7
Ron Brown CUB
Harry Debney Visy Board
Fiona Geminder Visy Recycling
Raphael Geminder Visy Recycling
Tony Gray Visy Industries
Don Hall Aspect
Peter Lloyd Visy Board
Peter McKenna Visy Industries
Alex Waislitz Thorney
Heloise Waislitz Thorney
Table 8
Arthur Apted
Max Beck Becton Corporation Pty Ltd
Paul Briggs Becton Corporation Pty Ltd
John Button
Kevin Chamberlin
Rosemary Daniel
Hamish Macdonald Becton Corporation Pty Ltd
Prof Boris Schedvin
Barry Shepherd Becton Corporation Pty Ltd
Mark Taylor Becton Corporation Pty Ltd
Table 9
Guido Belgiomo-Netis Transfield Pty Ltd
Peter Bentley Transfield Obayashi Joint Venture
Rob Cranston Transfield Obayashi Joint Venture
Hans Fischer Transfield Pty Ltd
Brian McCarthy Transfield Obayashi Joint Venture
Steve McDonald Metrolink
Joseph Sadatmehr Transfield Pty Ltd
Robert Seear Transfield Pty Ltd
Tony Shepherd Transfield Pty Ltd
Peter Watson Transfield Pty Ltd
Table 10
Peter Black Tenix Defence Systems Pty Ltd
Robert Cooper Tenix Defence Systems Pty Ltd
Deiter Glenk Hawker de Havilland Components
Kevin Horder Tenix Defence Systems Pty Ltd
Roger James Business Victoria
Paul Johnson RLM Systems Pty Ltd
Andrew Mill Price Waterhouse Coopers
Terry O’Donoghue LMT Australia Pty Ltd
Paul Salteri Tenix Pty Ltd
Tony Wilkinson Hawker de Havilland Melbourne Manufacturing
Table 11
Graeme Barnes Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Chris Fosterling Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
James Higgins Office of the Premier
Ian Luck Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Ashley Mason Leighton Holdings Limited
Ray McCann Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Sharon McCrohan Office of the Premier
Lachlan McDonald Office of the Minister for Transport
Bob Morris Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Colin Radford Office of the Premier
Table 12
Mark Bouris Wizard Financial Services
Chris Brown Tourism Task Force
Cindi Goode Urest
Peter Hill Liquorland
Simon Holloway Tooheys Victoria
Desley Kennedy Tooheys
Gabriel McDowell Lion Nathan Australia
Philippa McKee Silks Publishing
Michael Natoli GM Southern Independent Liquor
Table 13
Helen Alter Pacific Shopping Centres
Maurice Alter Pacific Shopping Centres
Jim Bosnjak National Bus Company
Gary Brown Bonlac
Craig Cook Progressive Business
Been Creighton Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Rick Lacey Bonlac
Robert Pascoe Victoria University
Susan Pascoe Victoria University
Terry Wallish National Bus Company
Table 14
John Bourke Central Equity
Vince Cerritelli Central Equity
Teresa Coldebella Central Equity
Lou Farinotti Holding Redlich
Charles Griffin Central Equity
Jon Hickman Central Equity
Karl Kutner Central Equity
Geoff Otto Central Equity
David Wilson Central Equity
Dennis Wilson Central Equity
Table 15
Andrew Dexter Macquarie Bank
Naush Dinshaw Macquarie Bank
Ron Hayward Nomad Communications
Michael Liu Macquarie Bank
Gerry O’Reilly Macquarie
Richard Price Macquarie Bank
Jim Roennfeldt Macquarie Bank
Carlton Taya Nomad Communications
David Thurin Gandel Group
David Williamstown Blake Dawson Waldron
Table 16
Steve Bracks
Terry Bracks
Walter Bugno Lion Nathan
Patrick Flannigan Skilled Engineering
Bruno Grollo Grocon
Dina Grollo Grocon
Ros Kelly Westpac
Eddie Kutner Central Equity
Alistair Lucas Macquarie
David Morgan Westpac
James Packer PBL
Jodie Packer PBL
Table 17
Simon Crean “Deputy Leader, Federal Labor Party”
Peter Fox Linfox
Lindsay Fox AO Linfox
Bill Kelty ACTU
Leon Kempler AICC
Peter Lew Witchery Fashions
Solomon Lew Century Plaza Group of Companies
Stevie Lew Playcorp Pty Ltd
Michael McLeod Century Plaza Group of Companies
Graeme Samuel AO National Competition Council
Table 18
Brian Coyle Sussan
Nicole Feely VECCI
Eric Mayer Docklands Authority
Naomi Milglom Sussan Corporation
Bill Mountford Arthur Andersen
Alan Schwartz Anstat Pty Ltd
Carol Schwarz Sussan Property Group
John Tabart Docklands Authority
Karina Tabart Docklands Authority
Kathleen Townsend Kathleen Townsend Executive Solutions Pty Ltd
Table 19
Vince Basile Grocon
Robyn Falloon Grocon
Stan Falloon Grocon
Daniel Grollo Grocon
Bob Howard Grocon
Elva Howard Grocon
Gabrielle Rothel Grocon
Stephen Rothel Grocon
Table 20
Richard Amos Royce Communications
Julie Browning Royce Communications
Derek Clayton Sales Manager
John Donovan JD Consulting
Richard Elkington Loy Yang Power
Nigel Harrison Australian Society of CPAs
Peter Kennedy Madgwicks
Peter Mahon Royce Communications
David Mattingly
David Pitchford Centenary of Federation Vic
Table 21
Shane Campbell Skilled Engineering
Claude Ceccomancini Skilled Engineering
Ken Drake Skilled Engineering
Darren Driscoll Skilled Engineering
Lindsay Edwards Skilled Engineering
Norman Fay Fay & Fay
Ray Fitzgerald Skilled Engineering
Terry Janes Skilled Engineering
Peter Pisalidis Skilled Engineering
Glenn Triggs Skilled Engineering
Table 22
Dennis Eck Coles Myer
Tim Hammon Coles Myer
Rebecca King Coles Myer
Terry McCartney Coles Myer
Peter Nelson Coles Myer
Gary Nye Coles Myer
Geoff Sadler Coles Myer
John Schmoll Coles Myer
Kerrina Watson Coles Myer
Alan Williams Coles Myer
Table 23
Toby Darvall Tabcorp
David Elmslie Tabcorp
Joanne Elmslie Tabcorp
Judy Hodgson Tabcorp
Tony Hodgson Tabcorp
David Simpson Tabcorp
Sue Simpson Tabcorp
Robyn Wilson Tabcorp
Ross Wilson Tabcorp
Tricia Wunsch Tabcorp
Table 24
Greg Basser Village Roadshow Ltd
Ian Basser Village Online
Greg Graham Mindshare Australia
Peter Harvie Austereo Pty Ltd
Michael Nettlefold NLD Advertising
Mark Pearce Clemenger Melbourne
Elysa Preece Fox FM and Triple M
Peter Simon Simon Richards Group
Table 25
Chris Billington ABAS Global Risk Management Solutions, Melbourne
Mario D’elia FAS, Privatisation Economic & Regulatory Advice
Des DeCean Austereo Pty Ltd
Rowland Hill Australia Post, Melbourne
Bill Kirk Mayne Nickless Limited, Sydney
Stephen Loosley Price Waterhouse Coopers Legal, Sydney
Karyn Mealy Price Waterhouse Coopers Legal, Sydney
Mary Ann O’Loughlin Health Care of Australia, Sydney
Anne Parsons Zenith Media
Philip Purcell Price Waterhouse Coopers Legal, Sydney
Greg Ray Hill & Knowlton Australia Pty Ltd, Melbourne
Andrew Whittaker MCS, PI – Financial Cost Management
Table 26
David Barnett Tattersall’s
Leigh Boneham Rye RSL
Peter Burnett North Ballarat Sports Club
David Canny Red Lion Hotel
Simon Doyle Tattersall’s
Alister Drysdale Tattersall’s
Peter Fonseca Tattersall’s
John Harris Tattersall’s
Wayne Rinaldi Sebastapol Bowling Club
Pat Sheehan Rising Sun Hotel
Table 27
David Broadbent Channel 9
Rosemary Broadbent Channel 9
Ian Johnson Channel 9
Kim Johnson Channel 9
Graeme Trippett Channel 9
Judith Trippett Channel 9
Brian Tuckey Channel 9
Gay Tuckey Channel 9
Graeme Yarwood Channel 9
Virginia Yarwood Channel 9
Table 28
Geoff Fary George Weston Foods Ltd
Monica Hayes George Weston Foods Ltd
James Hubbard Don Smallgoods
Sarah Hubbard Don Smallgoods
Paul Loneragan Western Cereal Industries
Gary Mulroyan George Weston Foods Ltd
Jillian Mulroyan George Weston Foods Ltd
Binny Thomas Western Bioproducts Ltd
Fred Thomas Western Bioproducts Ltd
Wayne Turner Western Bioproducts Ltd
Table 29
Peter Alexander Bank of Melbourne
David Carruthers Treasury Corporation of Victoria
Andrew Clark The Age
Duncan Fischer Tattersall’s
Sally Herman Bank of Melbourne
Ian Little Dept of Treasure & Finance
Eve Mahlab Westpac Director
Matthew Slater Bank of Melbourne
Christopher Stewart Westpac Director
Mark Whelan Westpac Institutional Bank
Table 30
Ian Irving Walter Construction Group
Bruce Johnston Ove Arup & Partners
Malcolm McMahon Grainco Australia Ltd
Russel Perkins Walter Construction Group
Peter Read Walter Construction Group
Mark Scorer Walter Construction Group
Robert Squire Connell Wagner
John Wertheimer John Wertheimer Consultants Pty Ltd
Table 31
Angela Elmslie
David Marriner Staged Developments
Elaine Marriner Staged Developments
Jason Marriner Marriner Theatres
Kayely Marriner Marriner Theatres
Robert Peck Robert Peck von Hartel Trethowan
Jenny Pope Neil Pope & Associates
Neil Pope Neil Pope & Associates
Tony Tuohey Super Communications
Garry Weaven IFS
Table 32
Ron Bassett BCR Asset Management
David Ciracovitch BCR Asset Management
Peter Fraser IPR Shandwick
Dick Gross City of Port Phillip
Colin Hackworth Mount Hotham Skiing Company
Geoff Henke Australian Olympic Committee
Mark Kerr IPR Shandwick
Julia Murray Friends of Luna Park
Mike Roberson BCR Asset Management
Adrian Salmon BCR Asset Management
Table 33
Terry Campbell JB Were and Sons
Neil Chatfield Toll Holdings
Graham Goldsmith JB Were and Sons
Brian Minton JB Were and Sons
Andrew Molony JB Were and Sons
Ross O’Brien Pacifica
John Paterson JB Were and Sons
Rick Sawers ANZ Bank
Graham Smorgon Smorgon Steel
Keith Stamm United Energy
Table 34
Judy Barnesby CUB
Rick Beker CUB
Michael Coleman CUB
Adrian Gardner CUB
Jeremy Griffith CUB
Janet Latchford CUB
Russell Peel CUB
Geoff Rankin CUB
Ian Shannon CUB
Graeme Willersdorf FBG
Table 35
John Barr Transurban
Robin Bishop Macquarie Bank
Peter Cooper Merrill Lynch Mercury
Jeni Coutts Transurban
Laurie Cox Transurban
Kim Edwards Transurban
Mike Fitzpatrick Hastings Funds Management
Alan Kohler Financial Review
Susan Oliver Transurban
Geoff Phillis Transurban
Table 36
Evan Gronow Hotel and Leisure Management
Isaac Lesh Welcome Stranger
Ron Lim Entine Pty Ltd
Alexander Robertson Welcome Stranger
Mark Robertson Hotel & Leisure Management
Sandy Robertson Alexander Robertson & Co Pty Ltd
Charles Sutton Welcome Stranger
Martin Webb Mansion Hotel Group
Table 37
Ken Carr Murray Valley Trades & Labour Council
Don Carrazza Mildura Grand Hotel
Mark Hancock Mildura Co-operative Fruit Co Ltd
John Irwin Irwin & Richards Solicitors
Ross Lake Tasco Inland Australia Pty Ltd
Tony Mathews Southern Australia Airlines
Bruno Moras Nangiloc Colignan Farms Pty Ltd
Lloyd Thomson Sunraysia Buslines
Ken Wakefield Wakefield Transport
Patricia Williamson Mildura Chamber of Commerce
Table 38
Jim Blomfield News Broadcasting Australia
Malcolm Colless News Limited
Murray Hohnen BHP Copper Ltd
Steve Leigh Qld Investment Co.
Steven Smith Herbert Geer Rundle
Geoff Smyth AAPT
Robin Strathdee AAPT
Sasha Titchkosky ASX
Gabrielle Trainer John Connolly & Partners
Peter Welch John Connolly & Partners
Table 39
Don Armstrong VACC
Tony Blake VACC
Owen Brown VACC
Brian Curmi VACC
Bob Fairbairn VACC
Perce Makin VACC
David Purchase VACC
Russell Stuckey VACC
Table 40
Michael Brogan RMB Australia
Nick Falloon PBL
Gary Gray ALP
Shaun Levin Artist Services
Chris Lovell Holding Redlich
James MacKenzie Norwich Union
Greg Paramor Paladin
Peter Redlich Holding Redlich
Steve Vizard Artist Services
David White ALP
Table 41
Gerry Bullon Sigma Co. Ltd.
Graeme Croft Croft Health Care Pty Ltd
Rob Foster Pharmacy Guild of Australia
Malcolm Kinloch International Diabetes Institute
Mark Kirkby Sigma Co. Ltd.
Louise Lyons International Diabetes Institute
Henry Pinskier Health Care United
John Rashleigh Health Benefits Council
Maurince Sheehan Pharmacy Guild of Australia
Paul Whelan Health Benefits Council
Table 42
Debbie Beale
Thai Henry
Peter Johnston AIOFP
Barry McGuinness Minter Ellison
John McInerney TIFP
Bill Shorten AWU
Michael Tehan Minter Ellison
Rick Wilkinson Santos Limited
Paul Woodland Santos Limited
Table 43
Rob Bishop Shannon’s Way
Brian Boyd VTHC
Maria Butera C+Bus
Martin Kingham CFMEU
Albert Littler CFMEU
Bill Shannon Shannon’s Way
Dorothy Shannon Shannon’s Way
George Watson CFMEU
Table 44
Marcus Birrell Silver Star
Richard Broxham 3 Point Motors
Michael Cusack Brighton Star
Roman Fischer Daimler Chrysler Aust Pacific Pty Ltd
Peter Marshall Daimler Chrysler Aust Pacific Pty Ltd
Ted O’Grady Mobil Oil
Joe Pinto Mercedes-Benz of Melbourne
Robert Sayer Worrells Motors
Werner Schmitt Daimler Chrysler Aust Pacific Pty Ltd
Colin Uden Central Star
Table 45
Rodney Abbott Aspect Computing
Lyndsey Cattermole Aspect Computing
Agnes Chee Aspect Computing
John de Campo Women’s & Children’s Health Care Network
Ian Farrington Aspect Computing
Jennifer Hooks Cinemedia
John Humphreys KPMG Consulting
Max Nicholls Aspect Computing
Janet Whiting Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Russell Yardley Acumen Multimedia
Table 46
Andrew Buxton MAB Corporation
Michael Buxton MAB Corporation
Steve Buxton MAB Docklands
Karl Fender Nation Fender Katsilidis
John Gibson MAB Industrial
Glen Harrington Project Planning & Management
Des Jackson Jackson Development Group
Charles Justin Synman Justin Bialek
Nonda Katsalidis Nation Fender Katsalidis
Paul McDonald MAB Docklands
Table 47
Ravi Bhatia Primus Telecom
Ron Espie Australand
Emma Fitzsimons Australian Children’s Foundation
Paul Hameister Viacom Australia
Peter Howren Australand
David Jones Septimus Jones and Lee
Robert Pradolin Australand
Lydia Schiavello Schivello (Vic) Pty Ltd
Peter Schiavello Schivello (Vic) Pty Ltd
Stephe Wilks Cable Wireless Optus
Table 48
Greg France Aristocrat
John Grace Amrad
Julie Harders Aristocrat
James Mitchell Baulderstone Hornibrook
Anthony Moore Amrad
Peter Murray Collex Waste Management
Gerard Neylan Baulderstone Hornibrook
Tony Pinwill Collex Waste Management
Roger Poole Bates Smart
James Pullar AGL
Table 49
David Barnes Hansen Partnership
Murray Chessell Chessell Williams Lawyers
Chris Gallagher Strategy Shop
Malcolm Gay Shaw & Gay Pty Ltd
Sandra Gay Shaw & Gay Pty Ltd
Craig Gordon Mirvac
Cath McGechie Ausvest Holdings Pty Ltd
Jenny Morris
Stuart Morris Victorian Bar
David Yu Ausvest Holdings Pty Ltd
Dominique Yu Ausvest Holdings Pty Ltd
Table 50
Stephen Batten Australian Hospital Care
Jack Bryant Australian Hospital Care
Mark Bryce Australian Hospital Care
Graham Clay Australian Hospital Care
Rod McNeil Australian Hospital Care
Hilary Roberts Australian Hospital Care
Stuart Rowley LaTrobe Regional Hospital
Richard Royle Australian Hospital Care
Marilyn Sneddon LaTrobe Regional Hospital
Table 51
Philip Aiken BHP
Paul Clayton BHP Steel
Graham Evans BHP
Mandy Frostick BHP
Malcolm Garratt BHP Petroleum
David Goodwin BHP Petroleum
Andrew Marjoribanks BHP Steel
David McGough BHP Petroleum
Mike Oppenheimer BHP Petroleum
Michael Spencer BHP
Table 52
Nick Bantounas Mermaid Parking
Les Bognar Object Oriented
Gerry Carroll Object Oriented
Len Coysh Slade and Partners
Andrew Komesaroff Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Andrew McEwin Mermaid Cleaning
Bill McLaughlin AGL
Peter Mitrakas South Melbourne Soccer Club
Alistair Urquhart Affairs of State
George Vasilipoulos South Melbourne Soccer Club
Table 53
Angeline Chan Merlion Business consulting
Bill Dirksen Ford Motor Company
Steven East Sodexho Food & Management Services
John Lazzari Prestige Property Services
Don Norton Sodexho Food & Management Services
Paul Nugent Sodexho Food & Management Services
Andrew Pike MWCC
Brad Rasmussen Sodexho Food & Management Services
Ray Wiley MWCC
Douglas Wright Wright Marketing
Table 54
Arto Atwood SCHC
George Condos SCHC
Spiro Condos SCHC
Samantha Drummond SCHC
Deborah Gray SCHC
Mina Kanis SCHC
Chris Miller SCHC
Yvon Nolette SCHC
Graeme O’Leary SCHC
Steve Quinn SCHC
Table 55
Graeme Bowker Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Clinton Casey RSA Pty Ltd
Jim Douglas Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
David Dowling Deloitte Consulting
Vera Holt Deloitte Consulting
Alan Jackson AO Austrim Limited
Bram Kefford Kefford Group
Jack Kelly Powercor Australia
Phillip Kershaw Austrim Limited
Jan Sloane JGL Investments Pty Ltd
Table 57
Trish Finemore Finemore Holdings
Ron Finemore AO Finemore Holdings
Anne Kinsella Finemore Holdings
Brian Kinsella Finemore Holdings
Louise O’Bryan Finemore Holdings
Tom O’Bryan Finemore Holdings
Guy Scott APP
David Thiessen Australia Post
Table 58
Stephen Armstrong Victorian Taxi Association
Garry Bradd Black Cabs Combined
Ron Daniels North Suburban Taxis
Lisa Dowd CS First Boston
Phil Franet Victorian Taxi Association
Kevin Grange Silver Top Taxi Service
Noel Granger Silver Top Taxi Service
Tassi Revis Silver Top Taxi Service
Neil Sach Victorian Taxi Association
Table 59
Theo Andriopoulos Sun Health Foods
John Bosancic President Homes
Jim Dandanis Zaparas & Dandanis
Jenny Dardalis Marathon Food Industries Ptd Ltd
Steve Dimopoulos Office of Simon Crean MHR
Con Mantzis Mantzis Holdings
Arthur Nakas James Lane Motors
Peter Nicholls President Homes
John Thomas Foodlife Industries
Peter Zaparas Zaparas & Dandanis
Table 60
Paul Cooper SMS Consulting Group Ltd
Philip Hind Department of Justice
Ken Hore Clubs Victoria
Tony Imbesi Clubs Victoria
Margaret Kerney Clubs Victoria
David Pollard State Revenue Office Victoria
Bob Smith Clubs Victoria
Andrew Spinks Clubs Victoria
Tom Stianos SMS Consulting Group Ltd
Stephen White Clubs Victoria
Table 61
Kevinn Burke AHA
Peter Burnett AHA
Jon Caneva AHA
Ray Dodd AHA
Alan Giles AHA
Warwick Hunter AHA
Richard Layton AHA
Table 62
Si Banks Pharmacy Guild of Australia
Neil Batt Health Benefits Council
John Denton Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Carmine Fusco Pioneer Homes
Graeme Hannan Hannan & Co
Judi Hannan Hannan & Co
Trevor Lloyd Dunhill Madden Butler
Bill Scott Pharmacy Guild of Australia
David Whiting Australian Industry Group
Paul Zimmet International Diabetes Institute
Table 63
Annabelle Butler AAMI
Don Casboult AAMI
Anthony Durakovic AAMI
Michael Kay AAMI
Brian Keane AAMI
Lynda Keane AAMI
Samantha McIntosh AAMI
Suzanne Peddington AAMI
Simon Smith AAMI
Genevieve Staff AAMI
Table 64
Leigh Ainsworth Thiess Environmental Services
Julie Browning Thiess Environmental Services
Des Dalton Silcar
Michael Dixon Silcar
Robyn McLeod Staff of Minister for Energy, Resources and Ports
Tom Mikus Thiess Contractors
Bill Moh Rail Services Australia
Jackie Ross Thiess Contractors
Geoff Thomas Thiess Contractors
Russell Trevaskis Thiess Infraco
Table 65
Leon Daphne Nissan Australia
Jim Jovanovic Binks Western Nissan
John Kee Oakleigh Nissan
Andrew Liddicoat Blackburn Nissan
Bill Miller Nissan Australia
Ian Moreillon Nissan Australia
Ken Morgan Ken Morgan Nissan
Garry Rogers Garry Rogers Nissan
Michael Thomas Essendon Nissan
Ron Yates King Nissan
Table 66
Raymond Barro Barro Group
Graeme Cock FIAA
Vicki Corbett Progressive Business
Geoff Donohue AGL
Sarah Jones Gavin Anderson & Kortlang
Lee Kidman FIAA
Tim Little FIAA
Paul Rainey Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ian Smith Gavin Anderson & Kortlang
Table 67
Les Cupper Commonwealth Bank
Eric Kinsella Commonwealth Bank
Paul Leeds Leeds Media & Communications
John Long Commonwealth Bank
Victor Maree George Patterson Bates
David McLachlan Commonwealth Bank
Tony Phillips Adtown
Tom Renda Commonwealth Bank
Eric Rooezdaal ALP NSW Branch
Mark Ryan Westfield Holdings Limited
Table 68
Marius Brinkhorst CS First Boston
Liz Brinkhorst-Roberts CS First Boston
Alan Highet CS First Boston
Lisa Highet CS First Boston
Belinda Jones CS First Boston
Kyle Mangini CS First Boston
Rob Stewart CS First Boston
John Wylie CS First Boston
Myriam Wylie CS First Boston
Table 69
Max Ervin Golder Associates
Paul Gardener Gardener Group
Kevin Hunt Mirvac
Ian Jones Parry Fraser Jones
John Landy Haden Engineering
Barry Murphy Murphy Design Group
David O’Shaughnessy Mirvac
Graeme Smith CLG Plumbing
Kevin Winward Bonacci Winward
Table 70
Betty Higgins ALP
Chris Kelly ALP
Roland Lindell ALP
Jacki Willox ALP
Faye Wilson ALP
Table 71
Bernard Ahern B J Ahern
Bob Brownless Contract Media Sales
Tony Currie Capital Glass Pty Ltd
Spiros Dellas Lang Australia Pty Ltd
Keith Drew John Holland
Robyn Drew John Holland
Gilliam Hamerston Victoria University
Michael Hamerston Victoria University
Neil Tresize
Frank Wilkes
Table 72
David Balcombe Ernst & Young
Judith Dwyer Southern Health Network
Peter Jonson Ernst & Young
Elizabeth Little Bradmill Undare Group
Michael McDowell Royal Melbourne Hospital
Darren Moses Oztrack
Peter Rohan Ernst & Young
Phillip Ruthven Ibis Limited
Marion Stanway Ernst & Young
Ken Stout Ernst & Young
Table 73
Paul Birch Ansett
Tony Bracy Kendall Airlines
Pamela Catty Ansett
David Comford Ansett
Trevor Jensen Ansett
Alan Logan Ansett
John Vincent Ansett
Craig Wallace Ansett
Mark Whitby Ansett Australia Cargo
Geoff Young Ansett
Table 74
Greg Duggan Sanderson Computers
Brad Green Boral Energy
Simon Harland Sanderson Computers
Chris Hickman Sanderson Computers
Anne Holmes City of Boroondara
Garry Noffs Sanderson Computers
Pete Steedman
Richard Switzky ANZ Bank
Brendan Tipple Sanderson Computers
Andrew Warhurst Sanderson Computers
Table 75
Jack Curtis Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Jonathon Forbes Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Jeff Harding Pacific Hydro Ltd
Peter Hay Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Paul Lorenzini Powercorp
Paul Montgomery Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Ian Nethercote Loy Yang Power
Robert Nicholson Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Susan Taylor Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Nick Wormald Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Table 76
David Abraham Davslav Nominees
Brian Cargill Multiplex Constructions
Eugene Cester Multiplex Constructions
Jim Cox CPR Group
Scott Davies Multiplex Constructions
James Evans Multiplex Constructions
Noel Henderson Multiplex Constructions
John O’Rourke ABN – AMRO Aust Pty Ltd
Ray Wilson ABN – AMRO Aust Pty Ltd
Robert Woolf Rothschild Australia
Table 77
David Buckingham Business Council
Peter Burns Business Coalition
Bert Dennis Dennis Construct
Toni Fedderson CEDA
Ray Fisher CSR Construction
David Fulton John Holland
Sergio Ginerari CSR Construction
Ian Latta CSR Construction
Richard Peters CSR Construction
Debra Stirling CSR Construction
Table 78
George Adams Adams Group
Mick Bourke City West Water
Geoffrey Brennan Canberra Liason Pty Ltd
Daryl Browning Knight Frank
Frank Costa Costas
David Heeps City West Water
Leon L’Hullier Woolworths
Don Sharp Adams Group
Kevin Wood CCE International Pty Ltd
Roy Woodhouse Knight Frank
Table 79
Greg Baird O’Brien Catering
Frank De Napoli O’Brien Catering
Jon Garrard O’Brien Catering
Simone McDonald O’Brien Catering
Ann-Maree O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Caroline O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Elizabeth O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Michael O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Michael X O’Brien O’Brien Catering
Bernie Stephens O’Brien Catering
Table 80
Amanda Barnett Blake Dawson Waldron
John Best ABN Amro
Richard Bunting Blake Dawson Waldron
Anne Dalton Blake Dawson Waldron
David Danziger Priceline
Gordon Hughes Blake Dawson Waldron
Peter Johnstone Blake Dawson Waldron
Chris Quennell Blake Dawson Waldron
Peter Quinlivian BHP Transport
Bill Reid Blake Dawson Waldron
Table 81
Tat Cork McDonalds Australia
Andrew Fletcher Kinhill
Mark Gold Edelmans Worldwide
Richard Leather Edelmans Worldwide
Heather Lustig Lustig & Moar
Ted Lustig Lustig & Moar
Michael
O’Shaughnessy
McDonald’s Australia
Karen Rada Lend Lease Projects
Mark Rada Lend Lease Projects
Table 82
Greg Batchelor Intergraph Public Safety
Tom Brennan Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Bernie Cooper Enetech
Bryan Harris Pivot Limited
John Hjorth Media Monitors
Malcolm Hogg Media Monitors
Bob Shapard TXU
Phillip Stocker Media Monitors
John Watson Pivot Limited
Marina Zabrieszach Intergraph Public Safety
Table 83
Peter Brecht Abigroup Contractors
John Chessels IT Environmental
Richard Davies Abigroup Maintenance Services
Steve Fraser Abigroup Maintenance Services
Ian Hawkey Abigroup Contractors
Don Hayward Abigroup Limited
David Lam IT Environmental
Ron Lovett Abigroup Contractors
Peter Mirkov IT Environmental
Rob Whitwell Abigroup Contractors