Politics

Mar 30, 2005

Famous alumni on Latham’s hit list

Mark Latham has identified 67 high-fee schools for his funding hit list, but for many these "private" or "independent" schools are just nameless bastions of privilege. So Crikey is putting a human face to the funding furore with a list of the most celebrated (and notorious) alumni from schools on Latham's hit list - as well as some of those he left off. Send your suggestions into [email protected] crikey.com.au

Mark Latham has identified 67 high-fee schools for his funding hit list, but for many these "private" or "independent" schools are just nameless bastions of privilege. So Crikey is putting a human face to the funding furore with a list of the most celebrated (and notorious) alumni from schools on Latham's hit list - as well as some of those he left off. Send your suggestions into [email protected] NSW'S 33 HIT LIST SCHOOLS: Abbotsleigh Anglican School for Girls Meredith Burgmann - President NSW Legislative Council Jill Ker Conway - former Lend Lease chairman and top diplomat Georgie Parker - perennial Logies fave Ascham School Gretel Packer - media heir Mia Freedman- media personality Barker College, Hornsby Mike Carlton - 2UE broadcaster and Parrot hater Ben Darwin - former Wallaby Glenn Eisenhauer - former Wallaby Peter Garrett - Midnight oil lead singer and star ALP recruit Richard Harry - former Wallaby Bob Mansfield - former Telstra chairman and 5-time CEO Philip Ruddock - Immigration Minister and Attorney General in Howard years Richard Walsh - Kerry Packer's former head of ACP Magazines Cranbrook School Rodney Adler - failed entrepreneur and HIH bad boy Mark Bouros - Wizard Home Loans boss and close Packer mate David Gyngell - CEO of Channel Nine and Kerry Packer's godson Michael Knight - egomaniacal Olympics Minister turned construction consultant James Packer - billionaire heir and Scientologist Jodee Rich - wealthy founder of failed One-tel Sir Laurence Street - son of Sir Kenneth Street and the 14th Chief Justice of New South Wales Frensham School Fiona Sinclair-King - Mrs Peter King and the daughter of Ian Sinclair Lucy Turnbull - former Sydney Lord Mayor and married to Malcolm Cathy Whitlam - daughter of Gough, went to Frencham up until Gough was elected, he then withdrew her so as not to look too two faced. Kim Wran - daughter of former NSW premier Neville Wran. Gib Gate School Kambala Knox Grammar School Ross Cameron - philandering Liberal member for Parramatta Bruce Elder - hard working SMH survivor Peter Fitzsimons - journalist, rugby player author and airline spruiker John Howard - the actor not the rodent Hugh Jackman - actor Malcolm Knox - SMH Literary Editor was dux of the school John Laws - cash for commenter Nick Minchin - Federal Finance Minister Ian Sinclair - Ex Speaker, Nats Leader, head kicker par excellence Reg Livermore - actor Hugo Weaving - actor Mark Weinberg - beak EG Whitlam - living brain donor Justice James Wood - Royal Commissioner Justice David Yeldham - Wood Royal Commission subject MLC School Nikki Webster - FHM model / Sydney 2000 Lorraine Crapp - Olympic diver and swimmer in the 1960s Marla Pearlman - chief Judge of the Land and Environment Court Newington College Patrick Cook - cartoonist Nick Farr-Jones - Champion Wallaby halfback and captain plus Liberal supporter Wade Frankum - killed 7 others before committing suicide in Strathfield Plaza massacre, 1991 Bill Ireland - Rich Lister and former CEO Challenger International Tony Jones - Host of Lateline on ABC TV Phil Kearns - Wallaby David Leckie - sacked CEO of Channel 9, now running Seven Robert Millner - chairman of Soul Pattinson HM King Taufa'ahau Tupou IV - The King of Tonga Robert Webster - Soul Pattinson director and NSW Planning Minister Pittwater House Girls'College Sarah O'Hare - model and Mrs Lachlan Murdoch Pittwater House Grammar Tim Shaw - voice of demtel, telesales and 'free steak knives' etc Presbyterian Ladies College, Croydon Dame Joan Hammond - opera singer, teacher and talented golfer Margaret Pomeranz -- film critic Pymble Ladies' College Kerry Nettle - NSW Greens Senator and school captain Mel Doyle- Sunrise host Ellyse Perry- Australian Football team and member of Australian cricket team Queenwood School for Girls, Balmoral Beach Zali Steggall - Olympic skier Ravenswood School for Girls Julia Baird - SMH columnist and daughter of Bruce Baird, Federal MP Jillian Broadbent - Reserve Bank director Merideth Hellicar - James Hardie Chairman and former Alan Bond spindoctor Melanie Howard - PM's daughter Gretel Killeen - big sister of Big Brother Tammin Sursok - Dani from Home and Away Lisa Pryor -- Journo/drug writer Reddam House St Andrew's Cathedral School St Catherine's School, Waverley Joan Edith Goodwin – second wife of the late Sir Roden Cutler, former Governor of NSW Dame Joan Sutherland - legendary opera singer St Ignatius College, Riverview Tony Abbott - Federal Health Minister Nick Greiner - Former NSW Premier David Higgins - Former Lend Lease CEO Robert Hughes - car accident victim and art critic Sydney C of E Co-ed Grammar (Redlands) Catriona Rowntree - Getaway presenter Sydney C of E Girls' Grammar (SCEGGS) Gillian Armstrong - Film director Blanche D'Alpuget - biographer and the second Mrs Bob Hawke Elizabeth Bryan - professional director, former head of NSW State Super Anne Davies - SMH journalist and MEAA heavy Margaret Elaine Dovey - champion swimmer, social worker and Mrs Gough Whitlam Rebecca Graham - Lawyer, International Criminal Tribunal Claudia Karvan - Actress Julie McCrossin - MC/Comedian Karin MacDonald - ACT MLA Helen Gray Annetta Morris - first wife of the late Sir Roden Cutler, former Governor of NSW Karen Pang - Playschool presenter on the ABC Senator Kay Patterson - Liberal senator and former Health Minister Ann Sherry - CEO of Westpac in New Zealand Pamela Stephenson - comedian, therapist and Mrs Billy Connolly Kate Woods - TV and film director Sydney C of E Grammar School (Shore) Alistair Baxter - plays rugby for Australia Tim Bristow - notorious criminal and mate of Michael West Errol Flynn - Hollywood playboy John Gorton - former PM John Newcombe - tennis legend Tim and Richard Howard - John Howard's sons Chris Taylor - from The Chaser team Phil Waugh - plays rugby for Australia Sydney Grammar School Len Ainsworth (and sons and grandson) - Aristocrat founder Edmund Barton - was "Head Boy" who went on to be PM Richard Carleton - veteran 60 Minutes reporter Andrew "Boy" Charlton - Swimmer Nick Cowdery - NSW Director of Public Prosecutions David Gonski - Coca-Cola chairman, Australia Council chairman and powerful investment banker Sir David Griffin - Lord Mayor of Sydney Bill Gummow QC - current High Court judge (Sydney Grammar has had an old boy sitting on the High Court almost constantly since the Court was founded) Bruce Gyngell - the first man on television and father of current Nine CEO David Gyngell Rob Hirst - Midnight Oil drummer Wal King - veteran Leighton Holdings CEO David and Stephen Lowy - Frank's kids Baz Luhrman - film director Hugh McKay - social commentator William "Billy" MacMahon and his son Julian - terrible PM, worse actor Alistair Mackerras - taught at the school and later became the first old boy headmaster Sir Charles Mackerras - Conductor and brother of Alistair and Malcolm Malcolm Mackerras - Psephologist Sir Anthony Mason - former chief justice of the High Court Banjo Paterson - poet/writer Siiiimon Reynolds - advertising wunderkind Justice Kim Santow - Justice and Chancellor of Sydney University Sir Kenneth Street - father of Laurence and the 10th Chief Justice of New South Wales Andrew Tink - Liberal police spokesman in NSW Malcolm Turnbull (and son) - Prime Ministerial wannabe Tim Watson-Munro - Bondy's shrink and sometime coke user Tara Anglican School for Girls The King's School John Anderson - Deputy PM Doug Anthony - comedian Dr Arthur Chesterfield-Evans - MLC NSW Democrats Stirling Mortlock - Wallaby Robert Webster - ex NSW Minister and BAT director who supported shredding The Scots College Tom Bowman - Wallaby Dave Brockhoff, Dr John Solomon, Daryl Harberecht - Wallaby rugby coaches Alan Crompton, AO - Australian cricketer, former Chairman of the Australian Cricket Board Dr Peter Jensen - Anglican Archbishop of Sydney Admiral Sir David Martin - NSW Governor Sir Roderick Miller - Industrialist Wal Murray - NSW Deputy Premier and National Party Leader Dr Charlie Teo - Sydney Neurosurgeon Col. Rowan Tink - SAS Commander, Afghanistan Peter Weir - Hollywood Director Brett Whiteley - Painter Trinity Grammar School Jeremy Cordeaux - Adelaide millionaire shock jock David Kelleher - serious drug dealer and 'Mr Big' contender, one time boyfriend of murdered prostitute Sallie-Ann Huckstepp. Changes his name by deed poll to Joe Duxtery and due for release from Long Bay Jail later this year. Peter George - ABC globe trotting journalist and Middle East correspondent for 10 years Peter Wherett - celebrity motoring journalist Richard Wherett - late theatre director Tudor House Malcolm Fraser - former PM Jamie Packer (Cricket & School Captain) - Kerry's kid Wenona School April Rose Pengilly– Australian model and daughter of INXS band member Kirk Pengilly VICTORIA'S 32 HIT LIST SCHOOLS: Brighton Grammar Sir Stanley Argyle - Premier of Victoria Warwick Capper - footy player and bad sports parent Charlie Pickering- Triple J Radio host and comedian Peter Reith - former Federal IR Minister now living it up in London Guy Rundle - left leaning commentator, editor of Arena magazine and TV comedy writer Camberwell Grammar - Melbourne Adrian Anderson - AFL footy operations (also Melbourne Grammar) Wayne Arthurs - professional tennis player who Crikey beat 7-0 in school tennis before he reached puberty Rob Gell - Channel 9 weatherman Ben Dodwell (also Melbourne Grammar) - Olympic Rower Carey Baptist Grammar School Alan Attwood - Age journalist Peter and Tim Costello - the original odd couple Graham "Smokey" Dawson - ABC sportcaster John Elliott - colourful Melbourne businessman Michael Gordon - Age journalist Nick Styant-Browne - BHP-Ok Tedi slayer, now a lawyer in Seattle James Tomkins - Olympic Gold medalist Steve Vizard - arts heavyweight, unfunny funny man and alleged inside trader (by his former accountant) Graham Yallop - Australian cricket captain Caulfield Grammar School Dean Anderson, Stephen Newport, Stewart Maxfield, Mark Chaffey, John Rombotis, Duncan Kellaway, Andrew Kellaway, Lachlan Kellaway, Damian Ryan - AFL footballers of varying distinction Nick Cave - melancholy muso Hans Ebeling - Aust Test cricketer and long time MCC stalwart Chris Judd - West Coast Brownlow medal winner 2004 Tamsyn Lewis – Ralph Model and part-time Olympian Dylan Lewis - comedian, former ABC music show host John Schultz - Footscray Brownlow medal winner 1960 Christopher Skase - entrepreneur, football visionary Lindsay Thompson - first Victorian Liberal premier to lose an election Matthew Wales – Knocked off his parents couple of years ago Ron Walker - school bully and colourful business character (Crown Casino, Grand Prix Corp, Primelife etc) Geoff Walsh - former ALP federal secretary now Gavin Anderson lobbyist Eltham College Blair McDonagh - Big Brother celebrity and actor on Neighbours Fintona Girls School Dame Beryl Beaurepaire - Liberal stalwart and former chair Australian War Memorial Council Dr Helen Caldicott - environmentalist and anti-nuclear campaigner Firbank Grammar School Diana Bryant - Chief Justice of the Family Court Chris Gallus - Liberal MHR Jennifer Hansen - co-presenter, Channel 10 News Kirstie Marshall, OAM - ALP celebrity MP for Forest Hill and former Aerial Skiing World Champion Amber Petty - bridesmaid to HRH Crown Princess Mary of Denmark and roving reporter on Molly Meldrum's new music show Jan Wade - Jeff Kennet's Attorney General Geelong College Doug Aiton - former ABC broadcaster The Hon Mr Justice Barry Beach - Supreme Court Judge John Button - Hawke Industry Ministry Sir Arthur Coles - retail founder, MP and Lord Mayor of Melbourne The Hon Justice Crockett AO - Longest serving Supreme Court Judge in Australia Bill Dix - Former MD Ford Australia and chairman of Qantas Robert Doyle - Victorian Opposition Leader Edward 'Carji' Greaves - first Brownlow medallist (1924) Gideon Haigh - excellent journalist, author and cricket historian Lindsay Hassett - Captain, Australian Test Cricket Team Alistair Lord - 1962 Brownlow medallist Alan McDonald - Supreme Court Judge Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet - Director Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine Son of Sir Robert Menzies Guy Pearce - Actor, finest moments in Neighbours Ian Redpath - Former member of Australian Test Cricket Team Paul Sheahan - Former member of Australian Test Cricket Team and headmaster of Melbourne Grammar Geelong Grammar School Tamara Beggs - wife of Malcolm Fraser (went to 'The Hermitage' which amalgamated with Grammar) Jodi Bond - daughter of Alan Peter Carey - author Mark Carnegie - investment banker Sir Rod Carnegie - former CEO CRA Robert Champion de Crespigny - Rich Lister from Normandy Mining Alexander Downer - Foreign Affairs and fishnets guy, also Radley College (UK) Phoebe Fraser - fundraiser and daughter of Mal Helen Garner, nee Ford - author ('The Hermitage') Charlie Gardner - former head boy and Geelong football player John Gorton - terrible PM Dick Hamer - Victorian Liberal Premier Missy Higgins - JJJ Unleashed winner and 2004 ARIA Nominee Peter Holmes a Court - former AustAg CEO and son of Janet Anne Kroger (nee Peacock) - wife of Michael and daughter of Andrew Peacock John Landy - Olympic champion and Victorian Governor Tim McCartney Snape - first Aussie to climb Everest then joined a cult Hugh Morgan - BCA President, RBA director and former WMC CEO Rupert Murdoch - world's most powerful man John "Sammy" Newman - alleged AFL personality and restaurateur Kerry Packer - Australia's most powerful man Kate Slatter - Olympic Gold Medalist - rowing (Atlanta) Ian Smith, Roger Pescott, Jim Plowman - faction in Kennett's Ministry James Sutherland - baby-faced Australian Cricket Board CEO Mechai Viravaidya - known as "Mr Condom" he is the UNAIDS Special Ambassador and a former senator in Thai Government HRH Charles Windsor - apprentice King (brief stint at Timbertop) Richard Woolcott - legendary Australian diplomat Haileybury College Adam Elliot - Academy Award winning creator of Harvey Crumpet Tim Holding - Minister for Manufacturing and Export and the Financial Services Industry in Victoria Mark Pedder - Competitor in the Australian Rally Drivers Championship and heir to the Pedders Suspension empire Ross Wilson - lead singer Mondo Rock Ivanhoe Grammar School Dr Harry Jenkins - ALP MP Alan Jones - Grand Prix winner and commentator Crikey - indigene internet gadfly John Pizzey - Alcoa heavy, chairman London Metals Exchange, professional director (Amcor etc) Mark Fraser, Collingwood's fullback McCormack, John Stevens (Swans) - AFL footballers Kilvington Baptist Girls' Grammar School Korowa Anglican Girls' School Sue Nattrass - big name in "The Arts" , former GM of the Victorian Arts Centre and artistic director of the Melbourne Festivals Marina Prior - opera singer Lauriston Girls' School Deborah Conway - Aussie singer Chloe Hooper - writer and novelist Felicity Kennett - wife of former Victorian Premier Jeff Kennett and one time TV presenter Kit Willow Mitchelmore - fashion designer Livinia Nixon - Channel 9 presenter and the Ambassador and face for the City of Melbourne Fiona Stewart - founder NotGoodEnough.org and partner of Phil Nitschke MelbourneGirls' Grammar Portia da Rossi - aka Amanda Rogers, of Ally McBeal fame Sally Walker - Vice Chancellor of Deakin University MelbourneGrammar School Adrian Anderson - AFL footy operations (also Camberwell Grammar) Justices Batt, Callaway, Gillard and Ormiston Stanley Bruce - former Prime Minister John Brumby - De Facto Labor Premier of Victoria (class of '72) Lord Richard Casey - Served at Gallipoli and in France - recipient of Military Cross and Distinguished Service Order. Treasurer. British War Cabinet WWII. Governor of Bengal and Governor General of Australia. Alfred Deakin - former Prime Minister Malcolm Fraser - former Prime Minister Stephen Hawke - son of Bob Hawke Barry Humprhies - Sir Les and Dame Edna Barrie Kosky - Chris Langford, Andrew Thompson - AFL footballers Terry McCrann - Murdoch columnist and now on school council Rob Sitch - The Panel and The Castle Tony Street, Rob McLellan - Ministers John Thwaites - State Labor minister Mentone Girls' Grammar MentoneGrammar School Major General Deighton - big wig in the military in the 80's John Howat - Melbourne/Richmond footy player in the 80's/early 90s Sir Robert Jackson - military big wig 1930s-WWII, UN heavyweight Rod Owen - St Kilda/Melbourne/Brisbane AFL player now doing time for assault Shane Warne - bad student, handy cricketer and lout Dav Whatmore - Vic and Aussie cricketer - recently departed Sri Lankan coach Methodist Ladies College (MLC) Prue Acton - artist and fashion designer Cate Blanchett - house drama captain (year 7) and Oscar winning actress Alisa Camplin - winter Olympic gold medallist sure to take up a toothpaste endorsement Mrs Costello - mother of Tim and Peter Lisbeth Gore (Elle McFeast) - ABC broadcaster, comedian and one-time Chopper Read interviewer Nene King - doyenne of Australian magazine publishing, former editor and editor-in-chief of Women's Weekly and Woman's Day Karen Knowles - performer, producer and director Nicola Roxon - Victorian ALP Senator Pixie Skase - grieving widow Peninsula School, Mt Eliza The Daddo clan (Cameron, Andrew and Lachie) - collective of B-grade actors Rob Hulls - Victorian AG, also attended Xavier Richard Loveridge - Hawthorn premiership player and Freehills partner Mick Molloy - D-Gen comedian, back on Triple M Paul Reith - Son of Peter, merchant banker and enthusiastic phone-card user James Reyne - Australian Crawl frontman David Reyne - singer and brother of James Presbyterian Ladies College (PLC) Dame Leonie Kramer - Sydney Uni chancellor, ABC chair, director ANZ and WMC Patricia Lovell - film producer Dame Nellie Melba - soprano and comeback queen Marcia Neave - chairwoman Victorian Law Reform Commission Henry Handel Richardson (pen name of) Ethel Florence Lindsay Richardson - novelist and short story writer Ruyton Girls School Judith Durham - singer and composer from The Seekers Michelle Grattan - The Age's political guru Fay Marles - former chancellor University of Melbourne and former member or the Equal Opportunity Board Scotch College Used to boast to prospective parents that it produced more Who's Who entries than any other school in Australia. Jim Bacon - the late Tassie Labor Premier Sir James Balderstone - former BHP and AMP chairman Greame Bell and his brother Roger Bell - Australian Jazz legends Ric Burch - designer of Olympic Opening ceremonies John Cain snr - 1950s Labor premier in Victoria Sir Zelman Cowan - former Governor General Andrew Heath - Wallaby Peter Hollingsworth - immediate past Governor General Drew Ginn - Oarsome Foursome Peter Gration - former Australian Defence Force chief Kenneth Hayne - High Court judge Dr David and Rod Kemp - Federal Liberal Ministers Jim Kennan - former Victorian Attorney General and Labor leader Jeff Kennett - former Victorian director and unsuccessful businessman John Bryan Kerr - convicted of murder, mutilated body found on Albert Park beach Richard Loveridge - Hawthorn AFL Champion and Freehills partner Scott McGuinness - Another Hawk veteran Patrick McCaughey - ex National Gallery of Victoria director and famous bow tie wearer Campbell McComas - entertainer General McKay - WW 1 Ewen McKenzie - Wallaby legend John Maconochie - sued NAB for $55bn Sir John Monash - head of the AIF WWI Sir Laurie Muir - Stockbroker and PBL director Peter Nicholson - cartoonist on The Australian Andrew Peacock - Shirley McLain's ex-squeeze Dean Pullar - Olympic diver Ron Radford - Director of the Art Gallery of South Australia Andrew Refshauge - NSW Deputy Premier General Smith - WW 1 General Steele - WW 11 Ninian Stephen - Governor General Matt Welsh - Olympic swimmer Sir Henry Winneke - ex Vic Supreme court Judge and Governor John Winneke - (son of above) Vic Supreme Court Judge, Hawthorn footballer John Williamson - country crooner Rob Woodhouse - Olympic swimmer Michael Wooldrige - wine loving former Health Minister St Catherine's School, Toorak Lauren Hewitt - Olympic track athlete Sophie Holt - granddaughter of Harold and Country Road fashion designer Dame Elisabeth Murdoch - Rupert's mum Sophie Panopoulos - Liberal Party MP and monarchist Wendy Wilmoth - County Court judge and former deputy coroner St Leonard's College Kerry Armstrong - actor St Michael's Grammar School Toorak College Joanna Murray-Smith - novelist, screenwriter and playwright Trinity Grammar School Graeme Alford - former criminal lawyer turned bank robber turned celebrity speaker turned entrepreneur Duncan Andrews - former owner of Australian Ratings - now owner The Dunes and Thirteenth Beach golf courses et al Philip Cohen - own merchant bank in New York Tim Fletcher - controversial real estate entrepreneur Jim Higgs - Test cricketer and ACB selector, world's slowest batsman Ian Johnson - former Channel Nine CEO now running Seven in Victoria Craig Johnston - jailed unionist Russell Jones - former Amcor CEO Ron Joseph - former CEO Kangaroos turned litigious player manager Miles Kupa - key Australian Diplomat in Asia Dr John Tickell - no introduction needed - and played league football with Hawthorn Wesley College Geoff Allen - management consultant and professional director (don't mention Pasminco) Geoff Blainey - historian Justices Brooking, Harbersberger, Mandie and Nathan Andrew and Michael Kroger - wealthy businessmen and Liberal powerbrokers (father was teacher there) Justice Michael Black - chief Justice Federal Court Chris Gabardi - actor, Newlyweds (!) Kick Gurry - actor, Looking For Alibrandi Harold Holt - former Prime Minister Poppy King - failed lipstick spruiker, former inspirational young businesswoman Michael Klim - Olympic swimmer Jesse Martin - round the World Yachtsman Sir Robert Menzies - our longest serving PM Ross Oakley - former AFL CEO Mark Philippoussis - pro tennis player and Delta Goodrem partner Graeme Samuel - ACCC chairman John Schubert - President Business Council and former Pioneer CEO Smorgons - steel spruikers Richard Stubbs - radio personality Stan Wallis - former Amcor CEO and unsuccessful Coles Myer and AMP chairman SOUTH AUSTRALIA'S 2 HIT LIST SCHOOLS: Scotch College Adelaide Tony Blair - Pom PM Sam Jacobs - SA Supreme Court Judge and Inquirer into the SA State Bank collapse Tim Jacobs - (son of Sam) Boss of the Victorian Arts Centre and former supremo of the Sydney Opera House Sen Robert Hill - blimp-like pollie Brian Croser - top winemaker Tara Morice - Strictly Ballroom star Sir Victor Richardson - cricketer and Chappells' grandfather Wayne Phillips - cricketer Ben Nelson - Carlton footballer Sandy Nelson - his dad, SA state footballer Juliet Haslam - dual Olympic gold hockey player Legh Davis - MLC St Peter's College John Bannon - Former South Australian Premier Lawrence Bragg - Nobel Prize for Physics (1915) David Combe - ALP heavy turned wine salesman Don Dunstan - deceased SA premier Lord Florey - Nobel Prize for Medicine (1945), co-discoverer of Penicillin Ian George - former Archbishop of Adelaide David Hayes - nag trainer Scott Hicks - Film Director, Academy Award nomination for "Shine" Ian McLachlan - Former Federal Minister and State cricketer Andrew Southcott - MHR for Boothby David Tonkin - Former SA Premier and James's dad Andy Thomas - Astronaut in the Space Shuttle Endeavour and Russian Space Station MIR And now for some of the schools that Latham left off his hit list: All Hallows' School (Sisters of No-Mercy), Brisbane Maxine McKew - journo with the ABC and The Bulletin Anglican Church Grammar School, Brisbane Ron Clark - Gold Coast Mayor, Olympian Bill Glasson - federal AMA president David Jull - Federal Liberal MP Aquinas College, Perth Terry Alderman - test bowler, "king of swing" David Bell - Australian hockey captain and current women's coach Simon Black, Ben Allan, Peter Bell, Stephen O'Reilly - Aussie rules players. Four of the 1999 King's Cup winning eight. John and Craig Bond - savant sons of the painter with an All Ords IQ Michael Chaney - CEO of Wesfarmers Fred Chaney - wet liberal MHR and Senator Rod Curtis - former head honcho of the SAS - general now Herb Elliott - Olympic 1500m gold medallist Michael Huston - NCB-aligned candidate who lost the safest Liberal seat in WA to an independent in the early 1990s Trevor Kennedy - former Packer CEO turned web millionaire Justin Langer - test batsman Peter Smedley - discredited former Mayne CEO, now Onesteel chairman Eddie Withnell - WA leader of the Coffin Cheaters gang Tim Worner - Seven Network program director The Armidale School (TAS), Armidale, NSW Angus Sampson - comedian, Recovery, Greeks on The Roof AspleyStateHigh School, Brisbane Greg Norman - famous whining golfer from Florida who wagged school to play Asquith Boys' High John Alexander - CEO of Packer flagship PBL Kim Carpenter - theatre designer Mel Gibson - just the one year John Hartigan â?? News Ltd CEO Greg Lindsay - executive director, Centre for Independent Studies Gary McKay - MC winner in Vietnam and prolific author Alan Rix - diplomat and academic, Dean of Faculty of Arts UQ AssumptionCollege,Kilmore, Victoria Francis Bourke - Richmond legend Shane Crawford - Hawthorn captain Neal Daniher - Essendon player and current Melbourne coach Peter "Crackers" Keenan - loopy ruckman Peter McCormack - Collingwood fullback Balgowlah Boys' High, Sydney Iain Murray - large yachtsperson and designer of the only Americas cup boat to sink live on TV Ian Burns - smaller yachtsperson and co-designer of said yacht Glenn Bourke - World champion yachtsperson, Americas Cup Winner, Olympic sailer David Oldfield - One Nation svengali and NSW upper house MP Ballarat Grammar, Victoria Sir Henry Bolte - Victorian Liberal Premier John Pasquarelli - Hanson puppeteer and bald-headed Kojak BlacktownBoysHigh School, Sydney Bob Brown - Green Senator from Tasmania Brigidine Convent, Randwick Susan Ryan - First Federal Labor Minister and first Mrs Butler Brisbane Boys' College Kieren Perkins - Olympic swimming legend Jeffrey English - Olympic swimmer Alex Natera - Rugby player who gained notoriety for killing an opposing player with a blow to the head Brisbane Grammar School Ian Callinan - High Court Judge, star batsman and member of the first XI cricket Roy Emerson - Davis Cup Brisbane State High School Ian Healy, Michael Kasprowicz, Stuart Law, Glenn Trimble, John Maclean - notable cricketers Duncan Armstrong, Hayley Lewis, Susie Baumer, Jon Sieben, Brad Cooper, Lise Mackie, Scott Logan, Shane Lewis, Jody Clatworthy, Helen Morris, Jason Cooper - Olympian swimmers (the list of swimmers may have been longer if the school had a pool to train in!) Bill Hayden - reformed Qld copper, "took a package" from Fed Parliament to take on retirement job as GG Bill O'Chee, Manfred Cross, Mal Colston and George Georges - former federal pollies of varying distinction Dr Ed Tweddell - leading light in the corporate world, and serial company director Ray Barrett - thespian Charles Osborne - international opera critic and arts administrator Wally Lewis - "The King" of Rugby League Bill McLean, David Wilson - Wallaby captains Robyn Gibson - world-renowned architect General Eva Burrows - former Salvation Army world leader Sandra Sully - TV "face" Paul 'Porky' Morgan - the late founder of Morgans stockbroking, brother of Queensland cricketer Sandy Morgan Jackie French - strange person on "Burke's Backyard" Canberra Church of England Girls' Grammar School Kate Fisher - Pru Goward's daughter and formerly engaged to James Packer Patricia Hewitt - Minister in Tony Blair's government Canberra Grammar Larry Anthony - Liberal MP David Eastman - former Dux (they wanted to erase his name from the honour board), convicted of Colin Winchester' murder Professor Malcolm Gillies - Immediate past president of the Australian Academy of the Humanities and former Executive Dean of Performing Arts, Law, Architecture, Commerce and Economics at Adelaide University, now Deputy Vice-Chancellor at ANU and heading their review of the faculties Patrick Keating - son of Paul Michael Milton - one-legged man who one four golds at the 2000 para Winter Olympics James O'Loughlin - ABC Sydney presenter Jock Rankin - journalist and late hubby to Mary Delahunty Andrew Refshauge - NSW deputy Premier Gough Whitlam - controversial reforming PM Canterbury Boys High, Sydney John Howard - Rodent Barry Maley - senior fellow at the Centre for Independent Studies Chatswood High School, Sydney Mark Taylor - Test cricket captain Gia Carides - actor and married to top bloke, Anthony LaPaglia Carl Scully - NSW Minister Darren Paul - jazz singer Chevalier College, Bowral, NSW John Fahey - leaping former premier of NSW and federal Finance Minister Allan McMahon - former Australian rugby league rep, Newcastle Knights coach Christian Brothers' College (CBC), St Kilda Paul Gardner - Chairman of Melbourne Football Club and Grey Advertising Director John Lyons - former SMH editor, now executive producer Sunday Eddie McGuire - millionaire king of conflicts Frank McGuire - journo and "brother of" Eddie McEverywhere Daryl Somers - famous drink driver Robert Thomson - Rupert's editor of the The Times in Londond Andrew Zini - socceroo Christian Brothers, Waverley College,Sydney Peter Cosgrove - head of ADF Peter Collins - recently avenged ex-NSW state Liberal leader Barry O'Keefe QC - former ICAC commissioner Johnny O'Keefe - brother of Barry and Wild One Thomas Kenneally - garden gnome, author Morris West - gag a minute author Concordia College, Queensland The Hon Warren Truss MP - Howard's Agriculture Minister De La Salle, Cronulla Steve Hutchins Senator - ALP president John Della Bosca - Carr govt Minister and former NSW general secretary Michael Lee - former Federal Minister and failed Sydney Lord Mayoral candidate Senator Michael Forshaw - former unionist turned ALP machine man Carmel Tebbutt - Bob Carr's youth affairs Minister De La Salle, Bankstown Paul Keating - former PM and piggery owner Michael Hatton - former PJK staffer and replacement MP for Blaxland De La Salle, Malvern Jason Donovan - Terence's boy Downlands College,Toowoomba Sir Gerrard Brennan - former High Court Justice Fr Frank Brennan - Catholic priest Sir Walter Campbell - former Qld Governor & Supreme Court Judge Mike Ahern - Qld Premier 1987-89 Tim Horan - former Wallaby Eltham High School, Victoria Phillip Adams - Late-night prattler on Radio National Peter Brock - Bathurst legend (TM) Ben Mendelson - actor Merrick Watts - Teacher terroriser, comedian and Nova Sydney jock Epping Boys High, Sydney Geoffery Robertson - international lawyer Jack Newton - former golfer and golfing commentator Peter FitzSimons - Ex thugby player now bleeding heart journo and author Essendon Grammar, Victoria Eric Bana - Chopper Col Sitveni Rabuka - Fijian coup leader Jason Moran - slain Melbourne underworld figure who murdered Marcellin College old boy Alphonse Gangitano. Mark Moran - Jason's younger brother, amphetamine dealer and gunned down by Williams clan Dustin Fletcher - Essendon fullback Robert Gottliebsen - legendary finance journo FairholmeCollege, Queensland Cathy Freeman - gold medallist Lady (Maureen) Schubert - former Miss Australia, wife of Sir Syd Schubert (head of Qld Premier's Dept under Sir Joh) and mother of Channel 10 newsreader Marie-Louise Theile Fort Street High School, Sydney Garfield Barwick - Chief Justice of High Court Edmund Barton - Prime Minister Eric Bedford - Carr government minister Vicki Bourne - former Democrat Senator Rod Cavalier - NSW Minister Ian Cohen - NSW Greens MP John Dowd - former NSW Leader of Opposition Syd Einfeld - NSW Minister Bob Ellicott - former Federal Attorney General Clive Evatt - NSW Minister Herbert 'Doc' Evatt - Federal Leader of Opposition and Justice of High Court AD Hope - Distinguished poet and Foundation Professor of English ANU Deborah Hutton - face of Myer and former Mrs Harry M Miller John Kerr - Governor General Michael Kirby - Justice of High Court Mary Kostakidis - SBS Newsreader Donald McDonald - ABC chairman and buddy of Honest John Douglas Mawson - Explorer Margaret Preston - Artist Abe Saffron - veteran crime king John Singleton - Adman, punter and mini media mogul Liz Weekes - Olympic gold medallist Neville Wran - NSW Premier Dr John Yu - 1996 Australian of the Year The Friends' School, Hobart Errol Flynn - legendary Hollywood pants man (also went to St Virgil's) Max Walker - cricketer and literary great Glenroy High, Melbourne Neil O'Keefe - former Labor polly Noel Turnbull - spindoctor The Murray sons - the Koori family Andrew Theophanous - Greek Labor polly jailed in 2003 Gosford High, NSW Alan Davidson - legendary Australian cricketer of the 50s-60s Sir Arthur Tange - legendary Secretary of successively Foreign Affairs and Defence Guildford Grammar School, Perth Sir Francis Burt - former WA governor and chief justice Andrew Denton - cheeky chappy Heath Ledger - Hollywood heart throb Chief Justice David Malcolm - Current WA Chief Justice Tom Moody - test cricketer Paul Murray - shockjock and former West Oz editor Hale School, Perth Richard Court - WA Premier Hendy Cowan - former WA Nats leader Peter Dowding - former WA Labor Premier Bill Hassell - political figure Clive Robertson - acerbic media man Hollywood High School, Perth (closed by the Court Liberal Government) Neil Balme - footballer from Subiaco, Richmond, now adminstrator at Collingwood Kim Beazley Jnr - Labor heavyweight Colin Barnett - WA Liberal Leader Jo Court - wife of WA premier Richard Court Greta Scacchi - actress Steve Malaxos - Sandover Medallist, Hawthorn and West Coast footballer Graham Moss - footballer, Claremont & Essendon, 1976 Brownlow Medallist David Parker - Deputy Premier of WA went there and was ultimately discredited (Gaoled?) for his part in the WA Inc scandals Homebush Boys' High, NSW Neil Armfield - legendary non-film director Gordon Bray - the voice of rugby John Coates - Olympics heavy Prof Stephen Leeder - former Dean Facilty of Medicine, University of Sydney Jim Lloyd - Howard's Local Government Minister Prof. Alan Pettigrew - CEO NHMRC, Deputy Dean UNSW Justice Roderick Howie Roger Rogerson - lovely lad Dr Danny Stiel - CMO SOCOG John Symonds - we'll save you Hornsby Girl's High, NSW Jacki Weaver - former Mrs Derryn Hinch Hurlstone Agricultural High School, Glenfield, NSW John Kerin Federal Treasurer best remembered for quote "your guess is as good as mine" when asked about the state of the economy Mark Latham - controversy-averse Labor MP John Edmonson - first Australian to be awarded Victoria Cross Human Nature - third-rate "boy" (that's stretching the point) "band" (and that's stretching the point even further) Ipswich Grammar School, Queensland Harry Gibbs - Chief Justice of the High Court from '81 to '87 (post-Barwick, pre-Mason) Prof Raymond Dart - Professor of Anatomy at the University of Witwatersrand (Johannesburg) in 1923. He is best known to Australians for his association with the missing link or Taung Baby, properly called Australopithecus africanus Henry Coates - formerly Major General in charge of ADF Craig McDermott - fast bowling Aussie cricketer who dished out the short stuff but couldn't take it Willie Carne - Broncos, Qld and National ARL, and Qld Reds David Wilson - Qld Reds and Wallabies) Kerrod Walters - Broncos, Qld and National ARL Kevin Walters - Broncos, Qld and National ARL John Bradfield - Chief engineer on Syd Harbour bridge, Designer of Brisbane's Storey Bridge Peter Slipper - Slippery MP Brian Little proud - MLA, former Minister of Environment under Borbidge Lord Robert Hall, KCMG, CB - economic adviser to successive chancellors of the exchequer Ivanhoe Girls Grammar, Victoria Cate Blanchett - elf queen James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW Antony Green - ABC election expert and Crikey subscriber Joh Bailey - celebrity hairdresser to the Sydney set Killara High, NSW Elle McPherson - supermodel Kincoppal Rose Bay Convent Gai Waterhouse - Nag trainer Princess Michael Of Kent Kogarah High, NSW Extremely tough and sporty working class school in the 1960s, producing rugby league players, golfers, squash players etc but in a short space of time it produced 2 influential economists: John Hewson (former Liberal leader and designer of Fightback) + Bill Evans (ex-school captain and jock, now Chief Economist at Westpac). Darcy Dugan - Sydney crim who spent a lot of time behind bars (nothing to do with the former chief magistrate Jeff Kennett sacked for taking a free overseas trip) Clive James - entertainer Neale Johns - lead singer from the legendary band Blackfeather (one of only 45 members of this band over its illustrious history!) Launceston Grammar Randall Askeland - lawyer turned inmate of Risdon (killed wife) Senator Guy Barnett Sir Angus Bethune - former Premier of Tasmania David Boon - Test cricketer, holds record for 52 VBs consumed on flight to London Sir Raymond Ferrall - great Tasmanian businessman Sir Hudson Fysh - founder of Qantas Malcolm Huish - murderer involved in very strange Tasmanian case where he dressed as a girl to try to seduce his male victim to prove to the unrequited love of his life that the competing suitor (the victim) for her affections was actually a rogue Edwina Gatenby - in TV in Sydney Sir Guy Green - much loved former Governor of Tasmania Sir Lawrence McIntyre - Agent General in London David McPherson - tennis doubles specialist Indira Naidoo - former SBS newsreader Colin Room - interesting Robin Hood style crooked accountant Tony Rundle - former Premier of Tasmania Mark Westfield - copyman for Australian newspaper (think he is still there?) Simon Youl - international tennis player (limited success) Loreto Convent, Claremont WA Judy Davis - feisty actress Judy Edwards - Gallop government minister Eileen Joyce - acclaimed international pianist Senator Sue Knowles - junketeering Liberal Senator Loreto, Normanhurst, NSW Clare Martin - NT Chief Minister Loreto Kirribilli Miranda Devine - Tory agitator Clover Moore - Independent Lord Mayor of Sydney Loreto Abbey, Ballarat, Victoria Mary Delahunty - Victorian Labor Minister for Arts and Women's Affairs and a former ABC journalist Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak, Victoria Veronica Brady - academic and writer Cathy Walter - troublesome former NAB board member Marist College, Ashgrove, NSW Gerrard Brennan - former Qld chief justice went to Julius Chan - John Eales - Matthew Hayden - David Jackson QC - James Hardie's Commissioner Ray "Ducky" O'Connor - Kevin Rudd - was a boarder at Ashgrove for some time until he left after Grade 11 apparently to elevate himself to the campus of that legendary centre of learning for his final year - Nambour High. Marist College, Canberra Joe Roff - rugby internationals Matraville High School, NSW Bob Carr - NSW Premier Mark, Glen and Gary Ella - rugby union legends Melbourne High - Victoria's only selective state school for boys Rupert Betheras, Robert Flower, Rene Kink, Mark Lee, Garry Lyon, David Schwarz, Dale Weightman - AFL players Cr Ron Clarke - former holder of 18 distance world records, philanthropist and mayor of Gold Coast Simon and Frank Crean - inspiration to us all John Dietrich - stage singer and actor and one time South Melbourne footballer Ralph Doubell - Australia's Last Male Track & Field Gold Medallist (1968 800m) Sir John Eccles - Nobel Prize Winner Gareth Evans - Former Foreign Minister Jon Faine - ABC radio Lindsay Fox - trucker Moray Fraid - Ragtrade Squillionaire Michael Gawenda - Age editor Max Gillies - Chameleon Comedian Michael Gudinski - music impressario Brian Howe - buck toothed former Labor Minister Barry Jones - ALP Minister and President and Pickabox legend Graham Kennedy - Radio and TV star Julian Knight - Hoddle St massacre man Albert Langer - political activist Ian MacFarlane - RBA governor William Maldon Woodfull - Australian Test Cricket Captain Keith Miller - Australian Allrounder and VFL Footballer David Morgan - Westpac CEO David Parkin - football legend Neil Roberts - Brownlow Medalist Jeffrey Rosenfeld - surgeon, Victorian of the Year Bruce Ruxton - RSL chief Alan Stockdale - Victorian Treasurer turned Macquarie Banker "Bluey" Truscott - WWII fighter ace and sometime Melbourne goal sneak Chris Wardlaw - Australian Athletic coach, Sydney Olympics, currently head of Hong Kong education Modbury Heights School, Adelaide Wayne Carey - AFL legend and bad boy Monivale College, Hamilton, Victoria Paul Cranage - Collingwood football player The Delahuntys - Collingwood and brothers and cousins of Mary, who went to Micks in the Sticks, otherwise known as St Martins in the Pines, Ballarat) Anthony Ditsemea - The Nauruan who organised the scam that allowed billions of dollars from the old USSR to disappear through a Nauru bank, and who sold Nauruan passports for a few thousand bucks a pop. One of many Nauruans who went to Monivae. Pat Dodson (School Captain '67) - was, later the first Aboriginal priest and much-lauded Aboriginal leader. His bother Mick Dodson was a prefect and house captain in 1969. Barry Grinter - Essendon football player James Mackenzie - Chairman of TAC and Vic WorkCover Authority Alan Myers QC - Leading (and seriously rich) Melbourne QC as a day boy from Dunkeld, where his father was the village butcher. Billy Picken - Collingwood legend Tony Wright - National affairs editor of The Bulletin Phillip and Patrick Ysmael - sons of the huge punter the Filipino Flash, Filipe Ysmael, who was warned off Australian racecourses in 1970s Monte St Angelo, North Sydney Jackie Kelly - feminist icon Kerry Chikarovski nee Bartels dumped as NSW Libs leader for John "I know Mel" Broggers Mount Scopus, Melbourne Louise Adler - publisher and former ABC presenter Anthony Pratt - Legitimate child of Dick's and heir to Visy empire Leon Zwier - Partner with Arnold Bloch Leibler made famous by getting John Elliott off and working with the Ansett administrators. Nambour State High School, Queensland Jim Barron - was Queensland director of the Liberal Party for a while, then a staffer to a Howard minister. Clare and Miriam Gormley - opera divas Margo Kingston - SMH web diarist Bernard King (king of camp cuisine) - The late celebrity TV chef and talent show judge (was a primary teacher at Marist College Ashgrove for a few months during 1958) Kevin Rudd MHR - came to Nambour for his final year only, after being a boarder at Marist College Ashgrove for some time. Wayne Swan - Labor's family spokesman Newcastle Boys' High School (now defunct) Peter Cave - ABC foreign correspondent Graham Corling - fast bowler with Richie Benaud's team to England Ross Gittins - SMH journo Kevan Gosper - Olympian Phil Hawthorne - the late dual rugby international and captain of both Wallabies and Kangaroos Ian Henderson - The Australian, the ABC and the ALP Sir James McNeill - followed Ian McLennan as BHP chief Dr Ken Moss - Chairman of the Workplace Relations Task Force of the Business Council of Australia Fred Rich - the late BHP executive North SydneyBoys' High Alan Border and Ian Craig - test cricket captains Greg Florimo - former North Sydney Bears stalwart and Australian Rugby League rep Kevan Gosper - IOC freeloader and shameless nepotism practitioner Don McKinnon - another North Sydney Bears RL stalwart and Kangaroo prop forward, also in same year as Alan Border John Prescott - BHP CEO Kerry Sibraa - former president of the Senate Peter Sinclair - NSW governor Greedy Smith - Mental As Anything front man (same year as Alan Border) Dick Smith - Adventurer extraordinaire John Treloar - Olympic runner Alex Watson - caffein addict and Olympian North Sydney Girls' High Nicole Kidman - not yet a Hollywood legend Catherine Martin - film director and Academy Award Winner Margaret Throsby - broadcaster Ruth Cracknell - recently departed legendary actor Samantha Lang - avant garde film director (The Well, Monkey Mask) and class contemporary of Nicole Kidman Vivian Schenker - former Radio National presenter, now Latham spinner) Amelia Lester, in 2009, at age 26 and following Harvard graduation, appointed Managing Editor of The New Yorker Naomi Watts -- Hollywood ingenue Verity Firth -- dumped MP/Chaser sister (ex- School Captain) Northcote High - Melbourne This looks like the best list of any suburban high school in the country: John Cain junior - 1980s Victorian premier Normie Rowe - entertainer Jac Nasser - Lebanese migrant who rose to run Ford globally Jim Cairns - Australia's worst federal treasurer Don Chipp - Democrats founder Noel Ferrier - late actor and former Channel 7 personality Ken Hayne - High Court Justice Colin Lovitt - eccentric Melbourne barrister who's defended 150 alleged murderers Noosa District State High School, Queensland Pat Rafter - tennis legend, tax dodger and Australian of the Year from Bermuda Oakhill College, Castle Hill, Sydney Ben Williams - winner of Big Brother Beau Brady - Noah on "Home and Away" Tim Rodgers - Once school captain, "You Am I" frontman Bart Bunting - Australian Winter Paralympic Champion Our Lady of Mercy College (OLMC), Parramatta Anna Mann (nee Torv) - second wife of Rupert Murdoch Parramatta High, NSW Richie Benaud - Australian test captain and Packer millionaire Phil Chapman - astronaut (didn't have to pay his own fare) Warwick Hood - yacht designer Harry Hopman - tennis person Chips Rafferty - thespian Rod Taylor - thespian Ted Noffs - turbulent non-conformist pastor Pembroke School in Adelaide Neil Balnaves - executive chairman of Southern Star (Big Brother) Khamal - singer Kelly Preston - Mrs John Travolta Natasha Stott Despoja - Crikey's all time favourite political leader Perth Modern School Bob Hawke - filly aficionado Rolf Harris - British Paints promoter Kim Beazley Snr - polly John Stone - ex Treasury Secretary Janet Holmes 'a Court - businesswoman Wilson Tuckey - ironbar aficionado H C "Nugget" Coombs - Governor of the Reserve Bank, founder of the Elizabethan Theatre, Chair of the, then, Australia Council and the Council for Aboriginal Affairs. Port Lincoln High, South Australia Byron Pickett - Kangaroos player and bad driver Daryl and Shane Wakelin - AFL player Presentation College Jana Wendt - television journalist Presentation Convent Margaret Tighe - president Right to Life Australia Preston Tech, Melbourne Bill Lawry - test cricket captain and Phanton commentator Ron Barassi - AFL premiership coach and captain Prince Alfred College, Adelaide Greg Chappell - underarm advocate Ian Chappell - serial swearer Trevor Chappell - underarm bowler Sir Robert Helpmann - actor Craig Kelly - Collingwood player turned millionaire agent Nicholas Smith - Santa Maria Ladies College, WA Judy and Susan Bond (deceased) - Alan's girls Geraldine Doogue - veteran ABC presenter Carmen Lawrence - first female Premier, ALP President Sacred Heart College, Somerton Park, Adelaide Chad & Kane Cornes, Matthew Pavlich, Mark Naley - current and ex-AFL footy stars Bart Cummings - Melbourne Cup legend John Fitzgerald - Davis cup captain Rob Kerin – former SA premier and current leader of the Opposition Shaun Micallef – Comedian and logies host extraordinaire Peter O'Brien – former Neighbours and Flying Doctors heartthrob Robert Stigwood - Showbiz producer and music manager Scotch Oakburn College, Launceston Sir Edgar Coles - yes, one of GJ's sons Mollie Campbell Smith - former head girl who came back as a teacher, trialled sex education in this school and sold the idea to the government Michael Grenda - Olympic Cycling Gold Medalist Susan Rapley - entrepreneur, first developer of cotton/wool fabric in Australia, pioneered woollen housing batts, pastoralist Jim Sloman - former deputy CEO of Australia's Olympic Committee in Sydney Don Wing - lawyer, now President of the Legislative Council in Tasmania James Wise - Australian High Commissioner in Malysia SheppartonHigh School, Victoria Richard Pratt - billionaire paper recycler and arts patron (also went to Uni High) The Southport School, Gold Coast Matthew Perrin - of Billabong fame Andrew Baildon - short distance swimmer James Blundell - country music singer St Aloysius College, Milson's Point Joe Hockey - Howard government Minister Nick Greiner - NSW Premier and our busiest company director Tony Abbott - Federal Health Minister Sir Gus Nossal - medical media tart with a heart Professor Jacques Miller AO - contemporary of Nossal and equally a great scientist Professor Peter Rowe - Australian Father of the Year in 1984 Sir Maurice Byers QC - Queens Council and Solicitor General during the Dismissal Justice John Kearney (Retired) and Justice Tim Studdert - Supreme Court Judges Judge Terry Christie, Judge Alan McDevitt, Judge John McGuire, Judge Tony Puckeridge, Justice Garth Thompson (SA District Court) - District Court Judges Alistair Mackerras AM - Long serving headmaster of Sydney Grammar School and brother of Charles and Malcolm (finished school for 4 years at Sydney Grammar) Sir Charles Mackerras - Conductor and brother of Alistair and Malcolm (finished school at Sydney Grammar) Malcolm Mackerras - Psephologist, creator of the 'Mackerras Electoral Pendulum' and brother of Alistair and Charles Don Burke - Backyard whiz Adam Spencer - JJJ Broadcaster and Comic Mark Simkin - ABC Correspondent in Japan Geoff Thompson - ABC Correspondent in Thailand - and winner of a Logie last week! Tom Williams - 'The Great Outdoors' reporter Anh Do - Comic Peter Wall - Head of SBS Radio, former Head of ABC Radio Julian Morrow - 'The Election Chaser' Garry O'Callaghan - Radio 2UE 'Living Legend' and Australian father of the Year in late 1970's Daniel Lapaine - Actor Billy Birmingham - of 'Twelfth Man' fame Melvyn Morrow - Playwright Martin Cooke - Baritone with the Bavarian State Opera Paul Dyer - Conductor of the Brandenburg Orchestra Cyril T Ritchard - Broadway Actor David Murray - CEO of the Commonwealth Bank Marco Belgiorno-Zegna - One of the Transfield empire owners Paul Robertson - Executive Director of Macquarie Bank HE Michael L'Estrange - Australian High Commissioner in London and Former Secretary to Cabinet and Rhodes Scholar Patrick Cullinan - conquered Mount Everest Vincent 'Jack' Flynn - First Catholic Rhodes Scholar in NSW Major-General Mike O'Brien - Former Commander of Army Support Peter Murray - First National Serviceman killed in Vietnam (?) Archbishop Eris O'Brien - Archbishop of Goulburn and Canberra (deceased) Right Reverend Joseph Dwyer - Bishop of Wagga Wagga (deceased) Jack Ferris, William McElhone, Ben Dwyer, William Dwyer, Eric McElhone and Austin Punch - all NSW and Australian Cricketers. Jack Ferris also played for England and was killed whilst on active service in the Boer War. Herbert Moran and Les Austin - Wallabies Jim Young, James Allen - Waratahs Keith Gleeson - Rugby Cap for Ireland Matthew Reilly - best-selling author St Bernard's College - West Essendon Ziggy Switkowski - CEO Telstra Michael Carmody - Commissioner Taxation Chas Baragwanath - former Victorian Auditor General Justin Madden - fmr AFL footballer & Minister in Brack's Gov Simon Madden - much better footballer than his little brother Michael Malouf - CEO Melb City Council and Carlton Football Club Joe Camilleri - Prof International Relations, La Trobe Uni Richard Butler AM - Former General SecretaryInternational Telecommunications Union (UN body), not Tassie Governor St Edmund's, Canberra Matt Giteau - rugby internationals George Gregan - captain Aust & ACT Rugby Union George Smith - rugby internationals Ricky Stuart - rugby internationals St Ignatius College, Athelstone, Adelaide Cos Cardone - Footy Show EP Chief Justice Doyle - SA Chief Justice Christian Kerr - Crikey's political editor Brendan Nelson - Federal education minister and Prime Ministerial aspirant Chris Pyne - Liberal moderate Paul Rofe - former state DPP and Adelaide Crows board member Roy Slaven - of Roy and HG fame St John's College, Woodlawn (Lismore NSW) Aden Ridgeway - First Aboriginal in Federal Parliament St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, Brisbane Mich Doohan- Bike racer ace Paul Everingham - Liberal state director in WA Chris "Budda" Hanley - Wallaby Bernard Fanning - Powderfinger frontman The Fingleton Brothers - of "Swimming upstream" fame Pat Keane QC - the Queensland Solicitor-General Michael Lynagh - Wallaby captain Tony Shaw - Wallaby St Joseph's College - Hunters Hill, NSW Sir William Dean - Former GG and High Court Judge Murray Gleeson - Chief Justice of the High Court Bill Heffernan - homophobe and Liberal party heavy John Marsden - prominent lawyer and defamation veteran Jack Waterford - editor in chief, Canberra Times Robbie Waterhouse - racehorse substituter Brian Wilson - John Howard mate and Clayton Utz chairman accused of BAT document shedding strategy St Joseph's Marist Brothers College,North Fitzroy Francesco Cotela - nightclub baron Stuart Diver - True survivor, not just on TV Kevin Hall - Carlton backman and current board member Aris Imbardelli - RACV Club head honcho Pat Imbardelli - Bass S-E Asia Hotels group main man Terry Laidler - former priest and former ABC broadcaster Bert Newton - Moonfaced TV legend Domenic Sevideo - Guest of HM prison for patricide and matricide Ray and Tony Shaw - Collingwood captains Frank Vidkovic - Queen St mass murderer St Kevin's College, Melbourne Barney Cooney - retired Labor stalwart "Diamond" Jim McClelland - Whitlam era minister BA Santamaria - DLP founder St Laurence's College, South Brisbane Mick Fanning - ABC TV Brisbane Kerry O'Brien - ABC red head St Leo's Wahroonga Mel Gibson - wealthy actor and director Michael Duffy - journalist, publisher and former Crikey subscriber St Margaret's School, Berwick, Victoria Jennifer Byrne - ABC journo and former boarder St Michael's Collegiate School, Hobart Monique Brumby - singer Alison Whyte - actress, Frontline, SeaChange St Patrick's College, Ballarat Steve Bracks - Victorian Premier Anthony Edwards - Olympic Rower (silver medal, Lightweight 4-, Sydney 2000) Brian Gleeson and John James - two Brownlow Medallists from the same First XVIII Archbishop Dr George Pell - Sydney moralist and Catholic Arch Bishop Mick McGuane - footballer James McDonald, Peter Walsh - current AFL player, Melbourne FC Steve Moneghetti - Olympic marathon runner Paul Reedy - Olympic rower (silver medal, 4x, Los Angeles 1984) Christian Ryan - Olympic rower (silver medal, 8+, Sydney 2000) St Patrick's, Strathfield John Brogden - NSW Premier to be Brian Corrigan - Murdered his wife All the Ferguson boys, Martin, Laurie & Andrew Michael Foley - Wallaby World Cup winning Hooker Tom Kenneally - Author Schindler's List Paul Lynch - NSW Parliamentarian Chris Sidoti - Human Rights Commisioner St Patrick's College - Sutherland Michael Egan - NSW Treasurer Susie Maroney - Long-distance swimmer St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School, Adelaide Julie Bishop - MHR for Curtin Carolyn Hewson - merchant banker, professional company director and wife of former Lib leader John and Hewson was head girl Amanda Vanstone - Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs in the Howard Government St Ursula's College, Ashbury Ros Kelly - Keating sports and environment Minister and married to David Morgan St Virgil's College, Hobart Errol Flynn - actor and pants man Steve Randall - our most capped and infamous Test Cricket umpire Michael Tate - Catholic priest and former Federal Justice Minister Strathcona Jill Baker - publisher and former editor Terry Bracks - wife of Victorian Premier Steve Bracks Star of the Sea, Melbourne Nicky Buckley - Model and long-serving Sale of the Century hostess Germaine Greer - controversy-averse feminist Rachel Griffiths - actress and former boyfriend of old Ivanhoe boy Jason "Burger" Byrne Sally Neighbour - legendary ABC investigative reporter Therese Radic - Playwright, "The Emperor Regrets" among others SydneyBoys' HighSchool Russell Crowe - actor Paddy McGuiness - right wing commentator and former Hayden staffer Lord Robert May of Oxford - former Scientific Adviser to the British Government and present President of the Royal Society George Miller - Babe movie producer Lionel Murphy - dodgy judge and poor Whitlam Attorney General Jack Thompson - actor Nick Whitlam - son of Gough. He and both his brothers spent all his high school years here (1958-1962) James Wolfson - Head of the World Bank Sydney Girls' High School Glenda Adams - author Heidi Ahrens - Sports Tonight reporter Patricia "Little Patty" Amphlett - Chrissie's aunt Her Excellency Marie Bashir - NSW Governor Marjorie Barnard - author Hillary Bell - playwright Lucy Bell - actor Kathleen Best - first Australian to be awarded Royal Red Cross Mary Breen - Olympic shotput 1956 Tracey Brooke - Olympic ice skater Bettina Cass - former dean of social sciences at USyd Edith Cochran - Olympic kayak 1956 Totti Cohen - former pres of NSW P&C and local activist Eva Cox - social analyst, occasional conservative government critic Marele Day - author Roma Dulhunty - author and explorer Kate Dunbar - jazz singer Ada Evans - first woman in Australia to gain law degree but not permitted to practice Margaret Fink - film producer Frances Hackney - scientist, author, Australian Senior Achiever of the Year Tanya Hales worth - TV presenter Libby Hawthorn - author Sascha Horler - actor Jeanette Howard - power behind John's throne Jeannie Lewis - singer, arts administrator Florence McKenzie - first woman electrical engineer in Australia and ham radio operator Eleanor McKinnon - founder of junior Red Cross Amy Mack - author Louise Mack - author Gwen Meredith - writer "Blue Hills" Nina Murdoch - author Lilith Norman - author Pat Norton - Olympian 1936 Wilma Radford - first professor of librarianship in Australia Lee Rhiannon - Greens NSW (School Vice-Captain 1969) Marilyn Richardson Jessica Rowe - legendary TV presenter Jenny Sages - artist Jane Saville - disqualified Olympic walker Eileen Slarke - sculptor Julie Speight - cyclist Christina Stead - author Lucy Turnbull - deputy mayor, Sydney Ethel Turner - author Noella Young - illustrator Sydney Technical High School Robert Askin - crooked NSW Liberal premier Vince Bruce - slowest judge in history Sir John Carrick - Lib heavy of the 60s and 70s Reg Gasnier - possibly the greatest Rugby League centre ever Les Gock - guitarist from Hush, music impressario responsible for Scandal'us (among many good things) Clive James - comedian Sir Charles Kingsford Smith - airport named after him Jon Konrads - swimming legend Arthur Murch - Archibald Prize Winner William Pidgeon - Archibald Prize Winner Graham Richardson - political fixer and ex-Packer staffer Tintern Girls' Grammar, Melbourne Jo Bailey - Sale of the Century infamy and Mrs Stephen Silvagni Hilary McPhee - vice-chancellor's fellow University of Melbourne and former publisher Kathy Watt - Olympic gold medallist in cycling, who exited the sport rather unceremoniously - right after the school had named a house after her! Toowoomba Grammar, Qld Alan Jones - millionaire cash for commenting Parrot, NSW shadow Police Minister Jason Little - former Wallaby Sir Littleton Groom - former Speaker of Reps whose casting vote brought down Bruce Govt. Trinity College, Perth Michael Brennan - former West Coast Eagles fullback Dave Faulkner - Hoodoo Guru, legendary Aussie songwriter Tim Zoehrer - former WA and Australian test wicketkeeper Turramurra High, NSW Marcus Einfeld - judge Shane Gould - Olympic gold medalist John McGrath - Sydney real estate agent to the stars and Packer mate University High School, Melbourne Graeme Blundell - actor, writer Ivan Deveson - Lord Mayor of Melbourne, Seven Network chairman, Nissan CEO and SA governor Garrie Hutchinson - playwright, writer Joan Kirner - Victorian Premier of some acclaim Michael Klim - not-quite-super fish Olivia Newton-John - thespian Unley High School,South Australia Julia Gillard - Shadow Health Minister & rising ALP star Sir Mark Oliphant - noted nuclear scientist and political activist for peaceful use of nuclear technology Urrbrae Agricultural High School, South Australia Neil Andrew - retiring Federal speaker Rob Brokenshire - SA MPs Dean Brown - former SA Premier Graeme Campbell - ex Labor MP turned independent Bruce Eastick - Liberals leader in SA in Dunstan era, later Speaker in Tonkin Govt years Peter Lewis - yampy SA speaker Patrick Secker - Federal Liberal member for Barker Villanova College, Brisbane George Brandis - Liberal Senator for Qld who popularised "The Rodent" David Byrne - briefly the member for Belmont, and now an occasional activist for aboriginal rights in North Queensland Francis Douglas QC - at the bar in Sydney and brother of James and the late Bob Douglas Justice Bob Douglas - forner judge, brother of Francis and James Douglas Justice James Douglas - Queensland Supreme Court judge and brother of Bob and Francis Douglas Paul Everingham - Former NT Chief Minister, Qld Liberal Party President Paul Lucas - Qld State Government Minister under Beattie Gordon Nuttall - Qld State Government Minister under Beattie Kerry Shine - member for Toowoomba Andrew Slack - Wallaby Ross Vasta, MP for Bonner Graham Young - Queensland Liberal heavy and founder of Online Opinion Wilderness School, Adelaide Annabelle Crabb - political columnist with The Age Ally Fowler - "actress" Xavier College, Melbourne Richard Alston - former Communications Minister Peter Antonie - rower and Olympic gold medallist Philip Brady entertainment veteran Santo Cilauro and Tom Gleisner - The Panel Rob De Castella - marathon runner Greg Dening - historian Brian Doyle - rower Tim Fisher - former Nationals leader and train enthusiast Leslie "Chuck" Fleetwood-Smith - Bradman era test bowler Sir James Gobbo - former Governor of Victoria Nick Green - Olympic rower, member of the of the Oarsome Foursome Bill Gurry - investment banker turned professional director Archbishop Denis Hart - Melbourne's top catholic Gerard Henderson - columnist, Sydney Institute and former Howard staffer Rob Hulls - Victorian Attorney General, also attended the Peninsula School Alan Jones - car racer Percy McDonnell - 19th century Australian cricket captain McGauran brothers - Federal MPs Peter Landy - Channel 7 sport Sir Murray McInerney and Hubert Frederico - judges Mike McKay - Olympic rower, member of the of the Oarsome Foursome Pat McNamara - former Vic Nats leader Brendan Lyons - ex Liberal State Minister and son of Joseph McGauran brothers - Federal MPs Matthew Newton - Logie-nominated for Changi and son of Bert and Patti Hugh Niall - CEO of Biota, medical researcher and Jake's dad Ken Roche - athletics Andrew Schauble, Andrew Leoncelli, Alan Woodley, Andy Gowers, Luke O'Sullivan, Wayne Athorne - AFL footballers Adam Trescowthick - former Harris Scarfe head honcho, Poppy King's squeeze Paul Trimboli - Socceroo legend Paul Tuddenham - Collingwood premiership player Mike Walsh - TV host Lloyd Williams - Crown casino creator Hugh Wirth - media tart vet

Free Trial

Proudly annoying those in power since 2000.

Sign up for a FREE 21-day trial to keep reading and get the best of Crikey straight to your inbox

By starting a free trial, you agree to accept Crikey’s terms and conditions

0 comments

Leave a comment

Share this article with a friend

Just fill out the fields below and we'll send your friend a link to this article along with a message from you.

Your details

Your friend's details

Sending...