Music industry insiders will tell you that most of their sales occur in the run up to Christmas. That leaves them with a bit of a problem
in January. There’s little point in putting out too much then. In fact, if you get their confidence, they may admit most of the product they release at this time of the year is dud. It’s funny, then to look at who’s taken gold, silver and bronze in this week’s Rehame Top 40 Pols.

RankNameMentionsMentions last wkRank last wk
1Kim Beazley455139692
2Julia Gillard35354215
3Kevin Rudd334422133
4John Howard198019204
5Mark Latham75469011
6Philip Ruddock5076107
7Stephen Smith4115569
8Peter Costello33710218
9Jenny Macklin2216416
10Alexander Downer1806078
11Laurie Ferguson1728920
12Wayne Swan13242212
13Robert Hill12752110
14John Anderson12133713
15Anthony Albanese1117121
16Peter McGauran101875
17Harry Quick10011217
18Michael Danby984104
19Nick Minchin962150
20Tony Abbott912053
21Lyn Allison842150
22Kate Lundy832345
23Bob McMullan744727
23Ian Campbell742345
25Simon Crean6413915
26Joanna Gash631559
27Sharman Stone614529
27Warren Snowdon614926
29Chris Ellison542132
29Peter Cook540168
31Julia Irwin533115
32Nicola Roxon51875
33Kate Ellis442132
33Malcolm Turnbull444104
35Brendan Nelson431263
35Dick Adams436422
37Warren Truss424130
38Bill Heffernan360168
38David Hawker364104
40Tony Windsor340168

Peter Fray

72 hours only. 50% off a year of Crikey and The Atlantic.

Our two-for-one offer with The Atlantic was so popular we decided to bring it back.

But only for 72 hours.

Use the promo code ATLANTIC2020 and you’ll get 50% off a year of Crikey (usually $199) and a year of digital access to The Atlantic (usually $70). That’s BOTH for just $129.

Hurry. Ends midnight this Thursday.

Peter Fray
Editor-in-chief of Crikey

Claim Now