Guess who finally made number one this week? Look down. Do we really need to say anything? Nah! Even a John Cage reference would be superfluous here. Sometimes silence is more eloquent than words – or music

Who’s hot, who’s not: The Rehame Top 40 Pols

RankNameMentions this weekMentions last weekRank
1Mark Latham690129962
2Kim Beazley39692488
3Kevin Rudd22136223
4John Howard192030641
5Julia Gillard14213327
6Jenny Macklin64110316
7Philip Ruddock6104307
8Alexander Downer6075885
9Stephen Smith5563030
10Robert Hill5216144
11Joel Fitzgibbon5052179
12Wayne Swan4221543
13John Anderson3374623
14Lindsay Tanner311662
15Simon Crean1391444
16Robert McClelland1333228
17Harry Quick1124326
18Peter Costello1024424
19Duncan Kerr9711414
20Laurie Ferguson897318
21Anthony Albanese716019
22Dick Adams645720
23Graham Edwards550143
24Ian Macfarlane53568
25Michael Forshaw520143
26Warren Snowdon49568
27Bob McMullan471050
27Peter Lindsay472635
29Sharman Stone450143
30Warren Truss414722
31Mark Vaile381111
32Joe Ludwig35386
33Kelvin Thomson31568
33Penny Wong311839
35Sussan Ley28953
36Amanda Vanstone2613912
36Gavan O’Connor26298
36Sophie Panopoulos264424
36Ursula Stephens260143
40Peter Garrett2511513