Here is Crikey’s list of journalists who are now or have once been in
corporate or government affairs positions (via political offices and PR
agencies where relevant). Please remember that this is five years old
and for any additions or corrections please email lists @ crikey.com.au

Norman Abjorensen:
The Age, SMH, Canberra Times, David Kemp, Petro Georgiou, Gary Humphries, Vicki Dunne, CSIRO and Pharmacy Guild
Bram Alexander:The Border Mail, Sun News Pictorial, ABC TV, Victorian Health Department
Shari Armistead: AAP, Channel Ten, Channel Nine, NSW Health, Wendy Edmond (Qld ALP)
Hugo Armstrong: ABC, Telstra, Powercor
Eric Aubert:The Newcastle Herald, Energy Australia
Gayle Austen:The Age, IPR, BHP, Foster’s, Commonwealth Funds Management
Liam Bathgate: AAP, Ian Sinclair, Transfield, NSW National Party, Tennix
Simon Baulderstone:The Age, Bob Hawke, Australian Conservation Foundation, Paul Keating, SOCOG, Garrett
Aileen Berry:The Herald Sun, News Ltd corporate affairs
Gerard Brown:The Australian, Robert Ray, Ciba Geigy, Allen Consulting, ANZ
Andrew Butcher: The Herald Sun, News Corp corporate affairs in New York
Peter Cairns:The Melbourne Herald, Amcor
Milton Cockburn:The Sydney Morning Herald, Neville Wran, Sydney Morning Herald, SOCOG, Shopping Centre Association
Joseph Dowling:The Australian Financial Review, The CourieriMail, Suncorp-Metway
Alister Drysdale:The Sun, Royce PR, Malcolm Fraser, Tobacco Institute, Andrew Peacock, John Elliott, John Olsen, Alan Brown, Jeff Kennett, Tattersalls.
Tim Duncan:The Bulletin, Alan Brown, Philip Morris, Australian, Dick Pratt, Rio Tinto
Dean Felton: ABC, Nine, Seven, Ten, Medialink Production, Media and Public Affairs, Northern Health
Jeremy Flint:The Age, Australian Financial Review, Rothmans Phillipines
Mark Furness:The Australian, Australian Financial Review, Foxtel
David Gazard: Bloomberg, News Ltd, John Howard, Westpac
Wayne Geddes: 2WS, Bob Collins, NSW State Rail
Fiona Gillies:Sunday Herald Sun, Jeff Kennett, Victorian Health Department
Dennis Grant: Seven, SBS, Australian War Memorial
Tony Gray:Business Review Weekly, Dick Pratt
David Grearson:The Age, Herald Sun, CS First Boston
Gervase Green:The Age, Sunday Herald, Lionel Bowen (Fed ALP), The Age, Australian Stock Exchange
Peter Grimshaw:The Daily Telegraph, Bruce Baird (NSW Lib), Sydney Casino
Robert Hadler: Treasury, EPAC, Peter Durack, The Australian, ANZ, National Farmers’ Federation, Goodman Fielder
Nick Harford: Leader Newspapers, Darryl Williams, Dick Pratt
Susie vamdem Heuvel: somewhere, Federal Health PR
John Hine:The Sun, Buchan Communications, Pacific Dunlop
Geoff Hole: Shipping News, Telegraph, Westfield
Michelle Innis: AAP, Macquarie Bank, freelance
Prue Innis:The Age, Victorian Supreme Court
Lisa Jamieson:Herald Sun, Macquarie Bank
David Jones: TV, Nick Greiner, Medical Benefits Fund
Robert Kenny: 2UE, NSW Police Commissioner Peter Ryan
Carl Kitchen:The Sun, BHP, Mayne Nickless
Mark Lever: AAP, Michael Lavarch, AAP, NRMA
Terry Long: ABC Tasmania reporter, Tasmanian Minerals Council
Patrick Lyons:Herald Sun, Mitsubishi
Peter Manning: ABC, Seven, Seven Network PR
Randal Markey:The West Australian, Australian Business Ltd
Liz McGrath: Seven, Sky, Foxtel, Telstra, Goodman Fielder
David McLachlan: 2UE/John Laws, John Fahey, Commonwealth Bank, Leighton
Rod Metcalfe:Australian Financial Review, Westpac, Sydney Water, Tower Life
Roseanne Michie:Sun News Pictorial, Sunday Herald, Telstra, Tennis Australia, own firm, Sunday Herald Sun
Karen Munsie: AAP, PR Agency, Goodman Fielder, MBA, AMP
Grant Nihill:Tizer, Bob Hawke, Telstra
Justin O’Brien:Ballarat Courier, Senator Lyn Allison, Gundjehmi Corp
Sandra Olsen:Telegraph, Jackson Wells Morris, Energy Australia
Garry O’Neil:The Australian, ABC, Kim Beazeley, Crown Casino
John O’Neil:Page One, 7.30 Report, Sydney Morning Herald, Michael Egan, SOCOG
Bernard O’Riordan:Australian Financial Review, Qantas
Bruce Phillips: ABC in London, Federal Court
Michael Pirrie:The Age, Herald Sun, Channel 9, St Vincents, MCC, SOCOG
Matthew Russell:Sydney Morning Herald, Docklands Authority, Macquarie Bank
Mark Ryan:The Sun, John Cain, Paul Keating, Australian Republican Movement, Westfield
Russell Schneider: News Ltd, Reg Withers (Fed Lib), The Australian, Health Insurance Association
Michael Sharp:Sydney Morning Herald, Kortlang, Westfield, Qantas
John Short: Treasury, The Australian, Malcolm Mackellar, The Australian, HSBC, The Australian, Westpac
Michael Spencer: Channel Seven, Rob Jolly, John Cain, Joan Kirner, BHP, NAB
Katherine Teh:The Age, The Australian, North, WMC, own firm
Jeremy Thompson:The Canberra Times, ABC, Seven, Federal Health Department, The 7.30 Report
Simon Troeth: News Ltd, Downer, Campbell, Kortlang, Geoff Prosser (Fed Lib), Electricity Association, Richard Alston
Graham Walker:Melbourne Sun, Steve Crabb (Vic Labor), Environment Department
Karina Watson: Somewhere, Jim Kennan (Vic Labor), Coles Myer
Tony Wells: ABC radio, BHP
Katrina Willis: AAP, SBS, Environment Australia
Richard Willis: Channel 10 Melbourne, Hard Copy, Channel 10 Sydney, North Limited
Paul Willoughby:The Advertiser, Robert Tickner, Mark Scully (NSW Labor), Olympics
Peter Witts:The Australian, Telstra
Steve Wright:Sun News Pictorial, Telstra, Optus

Additions and corrections to lists @ crikey.com.au