It’s been Turnbull with a bullet this week in the Rehame (ugh) most mentioned charts.

It’s Malcolm Turnbull with a bullet – several bullets. He shot his mouth off, shot himself in the foot and shot up the charts.

Yes, Mr T is the smash hit of last week’s Canberra Top 40. He leapt up 95 – count’em – places to trail just behind the two party leaders and Mr Two Minute Warning himself, Foreign Minister Alexander Downer, in media monitor Rehame’s list of mentions our pols received last week.

Turnbull is our winner because he isn’t even an MP. His only possible rival is Tasmanian Labor backbencher Harry Quick who was propelled an amazing 136 places from 144 to eight after vigorously putting the boot into Richard Butler. Labor is still on a roll with the Free Trade Agreement, with Stephen Conroy coming in at number 11.

However, this week’s number two, Mark Latham, should make sure that top ten newcomer Craig Emerson doesn’t cost him the number one spot come election day. Emerson is there as Shadow Industrial Relations Minister – and with the FTA out of the way, Labor’s industrial relations policy and backward approach on workplace agreements has handed the Prime Minister plenty of material for a scare campaign.

The PM probably had them practising in the Government Party Room last week. “Repeat after me: ‘If Labor is in power in every state and every territory and in Canberra the unions will run riot’.”

Who’s hot, who’s not: The Rehame Top 40 Pols

RankNameMentionsPrevious mentionsLast week
1John Howard516350091
2Mark Latham314136702
3Alexander Downer5809113
4Malcolm Turnbull5381799
5Peter Costello5273749
6Bob Brown4864036
7Kim Beazley3643888
8Harry Quick2905144
8Tony Abbott2904865
10Craig Emerson27112111
11Stephen Conroy26035011
12John Anderson2514964
13Tanya Plibersek1875151
14Mark Vaile18337310
15De Anne Kelly1745446
16Amanda Vanstone1649327
17Con Sciacca15014105
18Kevin Rudd14610322
19Warren Truss13920714
20Lindsay Tanner1313370
21Andrew Bartlett12111519
22Peter King11710223
23Jenny Macklin1155349
24Kevin Andrews1134853
25Robert Hill1123967
26Chris Ellison10710024
27Brendan Nelson10624013
28Warren Entsch1033862
29Helen Coonan979925
30Eric Abetz932092
30Philip Ruddock9313216
32Natasha Stott Despoja875544
33Ian Campbell867233
34Kerry Nettle833273
35Wayne Swan8210821
36Sharman Stone816140
36Tony Windsor814357
38Alby Schultz752682
39Jim Lloyd723766
40Larry Anthony678130

Christian Kerr can be contacted at christian @crikey.com.au