Crikey has submitted 6 or our lists for a Walkley in the online category so these are the three serious ones on foreign ownership, journalists in Parliament and journalists working for Labor at the moment.

The Crikey Lists are a perfect example of how the internet can be used for interactive and expansive research that requires a lot of collating, editing and research.

Traditional media outlets do not generally have the space to publish such lengthy lists and the advantage of the internet is that these lists can be living breathing works that grow in front of the readers as they contribute.

The lists included in this nomination are as follows:

The Foreign Ownership list took a lot of research but the outcome was a stunningly powerful list that demonstrates Australia’s corporate failings with only 43 Australian companies generating more than $200 million a year in revenue offshore whilst there are 183 foreign companies turning over more than $200 million annually in Australia.

The Journalists in Parliament and ALP Spinners lists demonstrate the scale of the connections between the media and politics and better informs the public of these relationships as they digest political news.

The Drunk Drivers, Sportsmen in Trouble and Martyrs lists are a little more frivolous but it is still interesting to look at the totality of issues which are often reported widely in the media on an individual basis.

Australian Companies Generating More Than $200M Overseas

Company Where What
Amcor US European,NZ,Asian paper
AGL NZ gas assets
AMP UK funds management and insurance
ANZ NZ and Asia banking operations
Amcor European, NZ and US paper and packaging
Aristocrat Global poker machines all over the world
BHP-Billiton global iron ore, diamonds, coal, oil
Billabong global sportswear
Boral US bricks, tiles, flyash, Asia plasterboard
Brambles global Chep, Cleanaway and records business
BRL Hardy Global wine
Burns Philp US and Europe herbs, spices, yeast
Commonwealth Bank NZ and Asian banking and funds management
Computershare UK, US, South Africa share registry businesses
CSR US building products
Foster’s Brewing global wine and beer
Goodman Fielder Nth and Sth America food operations.
Honan, Dick global agricultural products
Lend Lease global construction and property management
Liberman family Global property, banking
Macquarie Bank global property development, global trading, toll roads
Mayne Nickless Indonesia, UK, US hospitals, express freight, security, pharmaceuticals
MIM UK and Argentina Alumbrera mine in Argentina, UK smelting, coal
News Corp Global Media
NAB UK, NZ and US banking
Normandy Mining Global Gold mines and base metal assets
Orica Global Worldwide explosives business.
Pacific Dunlop global Ansell and batteries
Pacifica US car parts
PBL/Packer Global chemicals, publishing, gambling, film production, cinemas.
Qantas Global airline business
QBE Global various insurance operations
Ridley Corp US feedlot operation
Simsmetal UK and Asian scrap metal operations
Spotless global plastics manufacturing
Telstra Asia PCCW joint venture in Asia
Visy US paper
Village Roadshow Global cinemas
Washington H Soul Pattinson SE Asian coal pharmaceutical,property and fragrances.
Westfield US, UK and NZ property development and management
Westpac NZ banking operations
WMC Global aluminium/bauxite operations

Foreign Companies Generating More Than $200m In Australia Each Year

Company Where What
ABB Swiss engineering, Redbank power station
ABN Amro Dutch investment banking and funds management
Accor French Manages dozens of Australian hotels
Acer Taiwan computer hardware
ACI US glass
Adidas German sports goods and clothes
AES US Victorian and Queensland power stations
AIG US Insurance
Air New Zealand NZ 50% of Ansett
Airbus Industrie European aircraft
Alcan Canada Gove alumnium plant
Alcoa US aluminium and bauxite joint venture with WMC
Allianz German joint venture with HIH Insurance
American Express US card services
Anglo America South African bought Acacia and Shell coal assets
AOL-Time Warner US internet, magazines, film production, theme parks
Astra Zeneca UK pharmaceuticals
Axa French 51% of National Mutual
Babcock & Brown Global bought AIDC
Bass Group UK various hotels
BAT UK tobacco
Baulderstone Hornibrook German construction
Bechtel Belgian power and construction
Boeing US aircraft
Bosch German electrical and car parts
Bridgestone US tyres
Bristol Myers Squibb US pharmaceuticals
British Airways UK stake in Qantas
British Telecom UK various telco investments
Cadbury Schweppes UK confectionary and drinks
Campbell Soup US control of Arnotts
Canwest Canadian controls Ten network
Capital Group US funds management
Cargill US various agribusiness investments
Carter Holt Harvey US/NZ forestry
CED US bought cable company Metal Manufactures
CGEA French transport,water
Chase Manhattan-JP Morgan US investment banking
Chevron US oil and gas
Chemcor US chemicals
Cisco Systems US software and telco systems
CITIC Chinese Portland aluminium smelter, beef
Citigroup US banking and financial services
CMS US 50% of Loy Yang A power station
Coca Cola Company US control of Coca Cola Amatil
CS First Boston Swiss-US investment banking
Daimler-Chrysler US/German cars and trucks
DBS Land Singapore control Australand and Walker Corp
Dell Computers US computers
Deutsche Bank German investment banking
Diageo UK drinks and spirits
DRD South African gold mining
Dresdner German banking
Du Pont US chemicals and textiles
Duke Energy US gas pipelines
Edison Mission US owns Loy Yang B power station
EDS US Commonwealth Bank IT contract
Electrolux Swedish white goods
Erricson Swedish telecommunication products
Exide US PacDun’s battery business
Exxon-Mobil US Bass Strait oil and gas
Fisher & Paykel NZ white goods
Fletcher Challenge NZ construction, forestry
Fluor Daniel US engineering, plant management
Ford US car manufacturing
Fuji Japanese cameras, film, Subaru
Fujitsu Japanese electrical products, cars
General Electric US card processing
General Motors US car manufacturing
Gillette US shavers
Glaxo-Wellcome/Smithkline Beecham UK pharmaceuticals
Glencore Swiss various mining projects
Goodyear US tyres
GPU US Vic energy distribution
Granada UK Seven Network stake, production
Grand Hotel Group Malaysian various hotels
Guiness Peat Group UK corporate raiders
Hagermeyer Dutch Bought Pacific Dunlop’s electrical distribution business.
Hanson UK coal and bought Pioneer
Hawker de Havilland UK aircraft, defence, heavy engineering
Heinz US food, Weight Watchers
Hewlett Packard-Compaq US computers
Hilton Corp US Jupiters casinos and various hotels
Hochtief German control Leighton Holdings
Hoechst German chemicals,food
Homestake US Kalgoorlie gold super pit
HSBC Hong Kong banking and broking
Huntsman US chemicals
Hutchison HK telecommunications
Hyundai Korean cars
IBM US computers,IT
Illinois Tool Works US Bought Siddons Ramset
Independent Newspapers Irish newspapers, radio, outdoor advertising
Itochu Japanese mining, energy and engineering
ING Dutch investment banking, insurance
Johnson & Johnson US personal products
Kelloggs US cereals.
Kodak US film and cameras
KPN Dutch bought TNT
Kumugai Gumi Japanese hotels and property
Kwok family Singapore/HK property
Li Ka Shing Hong Kong bought SA power industry and Victoria’s Powercor.
Lion Nathan Japanese brewing and hotels
Lucent US backbone for web and mobile, bought JNA and owns One.Tel infrastructure
LVMH French leather goods and drinks
Malaysia Mining Corp Malaysia mining but no more Ashton
Marriott US hotels
Mars US chocolates, pet food
Marubeni Japanese aluminium and mining
Mazda Australia Japanese cars and bikes
McDonalds US fast food
MCI-Worldcom US telecommunications,Ozemail
Merck Sharpe Dohme US pharmaceuticals
Merrill Lynch US stockbroking
Metro Cash & Carry Sth African controls Davids Holdings
Microsoft US software, NineMSN
Mitsubishi Japanese car manufacturing
Mitsui Japanese iron ore through Robe River
Motorola US stake in ERG, telecommunications
National Express UK Vic public transport
National Power UK Vic power station
NEC Japanese Computers
Nestle Swiss former PacDun assets and various other food businesses
Nippon Steel Japanese iron ore through Robe River
Nokia Norway mobile phones
Norske Skog Norway newsprint and forestry after bought Fletcher Paper
Norwich Union UK financial services
NRG US power stations
Obayishi Japanese tollroads
Ong Beng Seng Singapore hotels, retail
Oracle US IT industries
Orlando French wine
MPH Singapore Av Jennings home builder
Mr CK Ow Singapore Stamford hotel chain
Panasonic Japanese electrical goods
Parmalat Italian dairy industry
Pearson UK Grundy TV production, financial information.
Pfizer US pharmaceuticals/viagra
Philip Morris US food and tobacco
Phillips Dutch Polygram, electricals
Phillips Petroleum US Timor Sea oil and gas
Placer Dome US gold mining operations
P&O UK stevedoring, ports, cold storage, resorts.
Primus Telecommunications US telecommunications
Principal Group US BT funds management
Ricket & Coleman US pharmaceuticals
Rio Tinto UK Comalco,North and various other mining assets
Roche Swiss pharmaceuticals
Rothmans South African tobacco
Royal-Sun Alliance UK insurance
Rugby Plc UK controls concrete giant Adelaide Brighton
Salomon Smith Barney US investment banking
San Miguel Phillipines beverages (20% of Coca Cola Amatil)
SBC Swiss investment banking
Service Corp International US death industry
Shell Dutch-UK oil, coal and gas
Siemens German electricals and engineering
Singapore Telecom Singapore bought Optus from Cable and Wireless for $14bn
Singapore Power Singapore Bought Vic power transmission assets
Spudman US bought PacDun pastry businesses
Sony Japanese music,electricals
Starwood US hotels
Sumitomo Japanese iron ore through Robe River
Suez Lyonnaise des Eaux French Pacific Waste Management
Telecom NZ NZ AAPT
Texas Utilities US Vic gas and electricity assets
Thakral family Singapore/HK hotel chain
Thames Water UK water
Toronto Dominion Canadian discount broking and banking
Toyota Japanese car manufacturing
Unilever Dutch-UK detergents and ice cream
UnitedGlobalCom US control of pay-TV group Austar
Utilicorp US controls United Energy plus other energy assets
VAW German Bought Kurri Kurri aluminium smelter from Capral. Is largest independent producer of aluminium car parts.
Visa US credit cards
Virgin UK airlines, mobiles, music
Vivendi French Victorian public transport, publishing, water
Vodafone UK mobile phone business
Volvo Swedish cars
Weyerhaeuser US bought $300m of CSR’s timber businesses
Wrigleys US chewing gum, confectionary
Yamaha Japanese pianos, motorbikes
Yu Feng Taiwan 17 shopping centres

ends

JOURNALISTS IN PARLIAMENT

Tony Abbott: The Bulletin and The Australian to Howard Cabinet.

Peter Andren: Federal Independent member for Calare was a local TV presenter in Bathurst from 1976 till 1996 and before that a radio news editor from 1968. You can see where he got the local profile from.

Ian Baker: the former ABC news chief of staff in Victoria was Agriculture Minister in the Kirner Government and gloated about creating the WorkCare monster. Flopped as an independent in the 1999 campaign in his old seat of Sunshine and now on the outer with Labor.

Craig Bildstein: The party boy former Liberal MP for Mildura was a regional TV reporter who took his eye off the ball and let Independent Russell Savage win his seat in 1996.

John Bowler: formerly of the ABC and now proprietor of the Golden Mail and ALP Member for Eyre in the WA Parliament.

Brian Burke: TV journalist to dodgy WA Labor Premier.

Eoin Cameron: From radio broadcaster to Federal Liberal backbencher and then back to 6PR and ABC Radio in Perth.

Alan Carpenter: Daily News Perth, Channel Seven, ferocious 7.30 Report presenter and then Labor Minister for Education in WA, just like Mary Delahunty in Victoria.

Bob Carr: The Bulletin and ABC news and current affairs to NSW Labor Premier.

Senator John Cherry: The recently selected Queensland Democrat senator is a former hack on Rupert’s Townsville Daily Bulletin.

Peter Collins: The former Liberal leader in NSW and state Treasurer was a Television journalist and researcher for 4 Corners.

Ian Cover: from 3AW broadcaster on the Coodabeen Champions to Liberal Upper House MP.

James Cox: Tasmanian Labor MHA for Bass, previously on 7EX in Launceston.

John Curtin: Was a journalist before becoming PM.

Alfred Deakin: Was a journalist before becoming PM.

Bob Debus: Energy Minister and Attorney General in the Carr Government who was an ABC broadcaster, Executive Producer of the ABC’s Department of Radio Talks and Documentaries in 70s.

Mary Delahunty: Labor’s Education Minister in Victoria was a former presenter of The 7.30 Report and 4 Corners reporter.

Bernie Finn: the two term Liberal MP in Victoria was a panel operator at 3AW before being an MP from 1992 till 1999. He briefly worked on air at 3AK on losing office.

Senator Mervyn George Everett: was a journalist before he took up law. Became Tasmanian Attorney General before becoming a Supreme Court and then Federal Court judge.

Joan Hall: TV Political Reporter and Radio Producer turned SA Tourism Minister in the Olsen government.

Gary Hardgrave: the Federal Liberal member for Morton always gets up on ABC debates and goes on about how he used to work there but we’re not sure if he was a journo or just fetched the coffee. However, he did work as a reporter on Channel 7 news and State Affair (current affairs show) in Brisbane in the 1980s and ran the student radio station at school in the ’70s. He was also a reporter on kids shows such as “Wombat” and “Rewind” and spent time with Sea FM on the Gold Coast.

Graham Healey: the former National Party Member for Toowoomba North lost his seat earlier this year, picked up a $48,000 a year pension and slipped right back into his old job as a DJ at radio station 4GR.

John Hyde: former sub on the West Australian and is now the Labor member for Perth in WA.

Richard Jones: Editor and/or Publisher of Simply Living Magazine from 1983-89 and is now Independent Parliamentary Nudist and Upper House Hippie in NSW.

David Jull: the axed Howard Minister for Administrative Services was a newsreader for Channel 0, (now 10) in Brisbane around 30 years ago.

C.R. Bert Kelly was a columnist before entering parliament (though not a full ‘journo’ I don’t think), and prolific writer during and after his time in parliament.

Rod “Elmer Fudd” Kemp: the assistant Federal Treasurer was a junior finance hack with the Age in the early ’70s, and even rubbed leather patched elbows in the Melbourne Stock Exchange with the late Chris Skase. His journalistic career is omitted from his Who’s Who entry, yet in the same entry he boasts about being a director of the Institute of Public Affairs in the ’80s.

Clare Martin: From ABC TV in Darwin to chief minister of the Northern Territory.

Eddie Obeid: Vice-President Ethnic Press Association of Australia: 1981-86, Publisher of El Telegraph to parliamentary backroom man for NSW Right and Fisheries Minister.

Steve O’Doherty: NSW Liberals shadow treasurer was on 2GB as breakfast show host a while back.

Alister Paterson: Victorian Liberal MP for South Barwon who read the Channel 10 News in the 1980s.

Phillip Pendal: the Independent Liberal MP for South Perth in the WA Parliament loves recalling his days at the Daily News.

Mike Rann: The Labor opposition leader in SA is a former television journalist.

Dianne Reilly: Labor member for Mudgeeraba in Queensland is a former journalist.

Jillian Skinner: Shadow health spokesperson for Health in NSW who worked on the Melbourne Herald, Radio Hong Kong, The Associated Press, Sunday Australian.

Ray Sherry (Nick’s dad) was Member for Franklin from 1966 to 1975 and before that a journalist.

John Tingle: The Shooters Party member of the NSW Upper House was an announcer on 2GB.

Robert Webster: NSW Liberal pollie who was a former ABC newsreader.

ENDS

Journalists working for Labor

With Labor looking set to sweep to power everywhere in Australia, the numbers of journos working for Labor government will hit record levels. Before the change of governments Federally and in South Australia we want to get a fist on exactly who are the journos currently spinning for or advising Labor governments.

FEDERAL LABOR SPINNERS (5)

Geoff Walsh: ex Border Mail, Melbourne Sun and Fin Review and now ALP national secretary.

Greg Turnbull: ex SMH cadet and ABC TV Gallery reporter and now Beazley’s chief spinner.

Amanda Buckley: ex SMH cadet, Daily Telegraph and Sunday Age before joining DFAT and Beazley.

Tracey Aubin: Beazley’s spinner who worked for the SMH and The Australian’s Canberra bureau.

Kylie Johnson: just joined the ALP national secretariat from 2GB.

CARR GOVT SPINNERS (14)

Eric Aubert: from the Newcastle Herald to Lefty AG Bob Debus

Jodie Brough: from SMH

Julie Delvecchio ex SMH

Eamonn Fitzpatrick, ex-SMH police reporter and now with Paul Whelan

Anthony Flannery: Channel Nine soon to be Aquilina’s main dude. Sandra Harvey: SMH

Amanda Lampe: The West Australian

Jim Maher: Channel 7

Donna Mulhearn: Maitland Mercury now with Aquilina

Andrew Plumley: 2GB

Lisa McLean Carl Scully’s spinner who came from 7.30 Report.

Toni Rankin: Channel 7 now with Refshauge

Will Secord: Jewish News and a Canadian tabloid to Carr’s personal staff

Kate Woods: Bob Debus’s PR but formerly with a community newspaper in Sydney’s inner west

BEATTIE GOVERNMENT SPINNERS (23)

John Algate (ex Channel 10)

Bernadette Alizart (ex 4BC)

Shari Armistead (ex 10)

Steve Bishop (ex the Sun – some years back)

Lorann Downer (ex ABC)

Ruth Evans (ex Cairns Post)

Caroline Fisher (ex ABC)

Steve Keating ex Toowoomba Chronicle

Fiona Kennedy (ex The Australian)

Paul Lynch (ex Australian – some years back)

Lindsay Marshall (ex ABC)

Ellen McIntyre (ex ABC)

Ross McSwain (ex Channel 9)

Greg Milne (ex ABC)

Russ Morgan (ex CH 10)

Michael O’Meara (ex Fin Review)

John Ross (ex Channel 10)

Steve Rous (ex Courier-Mail)

Leisa “Fluffy” Schultz (ex Ch 7)

David Smith (ex Gold Coast Bulletin but he also worked for Coalition)

Alexandra Thompson (ex ABC)

Alexandra Wake (ex ABC)

BRACKS GOVT SPINNERS (9)

Anthony Carbines: ex Geelong Advertiser to Bronwyn Pike

Paul Conroy: ex Age to IR with Monica Gould and Local Govt with Bob Cameron.

Sally Gibson: ex somewhere to Environment Minister Sherryl Garbutt.

Ben Hart: ex Herald Sun to suburbans.

Tom Laurie: a regional outlet to John Brumby’s regional development gig. Sharon McCrohan: ex Aussie Post editor

Matthew Phelan: ex Herald Sun

Sandra McKay: ex AAP and Age

Tim Mitchell (ex Channel 10 Melbourne)

Rebecca Nicholson: somewhere to Sharon’s deputy on Bracks.

Jacinta Reddan: The Sun to PR and now John Pantsoffalot and Justin Madden.

Nick Reece: somewhere to Treasurer John Brumby.

David Saunderson: ex Geelong Advertiser and also on Geelong Council

Jane Wilson: ex Channel Ten to Steve Bracks.

Tim Winkler: The Age to Community Services minister Christine Campbell and Bronwyn Pike.

GALLOP GOVT SPINNERS AND OTHER STAFFERS (13)

John Arthur: ex Daily News, then Carmen Lawrence spinner, exiled by Libs and now Gallop’s chief of media monitoring. Kieran Murphy – worked for him in oppn.

Grahame Armstrong – from Sunday Times (COS)

Darren Foster – from Carmen Lawrence, native title tribunal

Mike Marren – from Geraldton Guardian

Julie Cole – worked for previous govt.

Steve Manchee – worked for previous govt and before that The West Australian

Owen Cole – worked for Court government

Fran Hodge – as above, and from The West before that

Amanda O’brien – worked for Labor last time

John Carey – channel 7

Kerri Welham – Sunday Times

Melissa Robinson – Tony Blair’s staff

Kerri Welham – from Sunday Times to Alannah McTiernan.

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Randall Ashbourne – ex Channel 7 is helping out Opposition leader Mike Rann.

TASMANIA

Tracey Annear: former ABC Hobart reporter, now Ministerial handler.

Ian Colvin: former newspaper reporter (The Mercury among others), now Deputy Premier’s media secretary and in charge of the Govt Media Office.

Linda Hornsey: Secretary of the Department of Premier & Cabinet, former newspaper journalist.

Ken Jeffreys: former ABC radio political reporter, now Head of Government Communications.

Mike Lester: former State Political Reporter for the Hobart Mercury, is now on Premier Jim Bacon’s staff

Julie Pellas: former ABC radio political reporter and Burnie Advocate, (she replaced Ken Jeffreys!), now Premier’s media secretary.

Mark Thomas: ex Launceston Examine and former WIN television sports reporters and author of David Boon biography, now Ministeral handler.

Peter Fray

Fetch your first 12 weeks for $12

Here at Crikey, we saw a mighty surge in subscribers throughout 2020. Your support has been nothing short of amazing — we couldn’t have got through this year like no other without you, our readers.

If you haven’t joined us yet, fetch your first 12 weeks for $12 and start 2021 with the journalism you need to navigate whatever lies ahead.

Peter Fray
Editor-in-chief of Crikey

JOIN NOW