If you love a good stoush then take close note of this calendar of AGMs and make some space in the diary because there are some fun times ahead of us.

AGM season 2000 kicked off virtually as soon as the Olympics finish. Anyway, we’ve been emailing a lot of companies and this is what we’ve got so far in terms of an AGM calendar. Please email in any corrections, amplifications and new additions as we’d like to make it as comprehensive as possible.

13 Oct, Fri:

Pacific Dunlop, 10am, Melbourne Concert Hall.

16 Oct, Mon

Crane Group, 11am, Westin Hotel, Sydney

17 Oct, Tues:

AGL, Princess Theatre, Melbourne.

BHP, Adelaide

Cochlear, Sydney.

Perpetual Trustees, 11am, ANZ Pavilion, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne

18 Oct, Wed:

News Corp, 10am, Adelaide Festival Centre.

PMP: 11am, ANZ Pavillion, Vic Arts Centre.

Amcor: 11am, Sydney Regent

CSL, Melbourne Park.

Australian Infrastructure Fund, 2.30pm, Stamford Hotel, 111 Little Collins St, Melbourne.

Mobile Innovations, 10.30am, 437 Waringah Rd, Frenchs Forest, Sydney

B Digital, 4pm, Sydney Regent

Kaz Computer, 11am, 127 Bowden St, Meadowbank, Sydney

19 Oct, Thurs:

Autogen, 10.30am, Kimberley Gardens Hotel, East St Kilda

Jupiters, 11am, Jupiters Casino, Gold Coast

ERA, 10am, Menzies Hotel, Sydney.

Stockland Group, 10.30am, Sydney Hilton

Wine Investment Fund, 10.30am, RACV, Queen St, Melbourne

Seafood Online, 10am, Level 5, Riverside Centre, Brisbane

20 Oct, Fri:

Origin Energy, Sydney or Adelaide.

Southcorp, 10am, Adelaide Showgrounds

Rural Press, 10.30am, North Richmond, Sydney.

Amcor, 11am, Sydney Regent

Noni B, 10am, level 8, Goldfields House, Sydney

23 Oct, Mon:

Fosters: 11am, Melbuorne Concert Hall

Bendigo Bank, 11am, Bendigo Regional Arts Centre, View Street Bendigo.

ASX Ltd, 11am, Sydney ASX centre.

Newhaven Park Stud, 10am, Buena Vista Hotel, Mosman

24 Oct, Tues:

Burswood, Perth.

Sydney Aquarium, 10.30am, Sydney Aquarium

Triden Corp, 2.30pm, Radisson Plaza, Sydney

25 Oct, Wed:

GUD, 11am, Plaza Ballroom, 191 Collins Street, Melbourne.

Goldfields, 2.30pm. Hotel Intercontinental, Sydney.

Pasminco, 11.30am, Melbourne.Exhibition Centre

Smorgon Steel, Melbourne

. Television and Media Services, 4pm, Cockle Bay Wharf, Sydney

NRMA Road Service, Darling Harbour, Sydney.

Country Road, 11am, 658 Church St, Richmond

Vision Systems, 11am, 495 Blackburn Rd, Melbourne

Bidvest, 7pm, 31 Bank St, Pyrmont, Sydney

Millers Retail, 10am, tower 2, level 10, 201 Sussex St

26 Oct, Thurs:

Commonwealth Bank, Melbourne.

Djerriwarrh: 11am at Hilton in Melbourne

Burns Philp, 10.30am, Wesley Centre, 220 Pitt St, Sydney.

Normandy Mining, 11am, Unley, South Australia

Evans Deakin, Brisbane.

Futuris, 2.30pm, Hyatt Regency, Adelaide

Newcrest, 2.30pm, Melbourne Exhibition Centre.

Wattyl, Sydney.

Oamps, 11am, ASX Theatrette, 530 Collins St, Melbourne

Orbital Engine Company, 2pm, Perth Sheraton

Ridley Corp, 10am, Hotel Intercontinental, Sydney

Flight Centre, 11am, Brisbane Marriott, 515 Queen St

Platinum Capital, 10am, Ramada Renaissance, Sydney

27 Oct, Fri:

Adelaide Bank, Adelaide.

Biota, Melbourne.

Coates Hire, 10am, Hotel Intercontinental, Sydney.

ERG, Perth.

Spicers Paper, midday, Sheraton Towers, Melbourne.

Hazelton Airlines, 11am, Hotel Intercontinental, Sydney

Evans Deakin, 11am, Stamford Hotel, Brisbane

Lemvest and Lemarne Corp, 10am, 181 Fitzroy St, St Kilda

Greens Foods, 10am, Westin Hotel, Sydney

Novogen, 9am ASX Building, Sydney

30 Oct, Mon:

Text Media: 11am, 342 Swanston St, Melbourne

GWA International, 10.30am, Stamford Plaza Hotel, Brisbane

Hamilton Island: 10am, Hamilton Island Yacht Club

Market Facts, Museum of Sydney

McMahon Holdings, 11am, Parmelia Hilton, Mill St, Perth

Adcorp, 11am, Columbia TriStar Theatrette, Level 19, BT Tower, 1 Market St, Sydney.

31 Oct, Tues:

Envestra, 10am, Adelaide Hilton

Brazin, Sydney.

MIM, 10am, Brisbane Convention Centre.

Paperlinx, 10am, Melbourne Convention Centre

Skilled Engineering: 11.30am, level 29, Nauru House, Melbourne

Golden Triangle, 11am, level 3, 71 Queen St, Melbourne

Bristile, 2.30pm, 99 Adelaide Tce, Perth

Reef Casino Trust, 10am, Cairns Casino, Cairns

Ebet, 2.30pm, North Sydney Leagues Club, 12 Abbott St, Cammeray.

1 Nov, Wed:

Amrad, 2pm, Leonda in Melbourne

Howard Smith, 11am, Sydney Regent.

Suncorp Metway, 1.30pm, Brisbane Convention Centre

Hills Motorway, 10am, Hotel Intercontinental, Sydney

Air New Zealand, 2pm, Christchurch Town Hall

Strathfield Group, 10.30am, Wentworth Hotel, Sydney

RM Williams, 11.30am 121 Frost Rd, Salsbury, SA.

2 Nov, Thurs:

WA News, 3pm, Parmelia Hilton, Perth.

Toll Holdings, Sydney.

Housewares International, 9.30am, ASX building, 530 Collins St, Melbourne.

: Energy Developments: 2pm, Como Hotel, Melbourne

. Computershare: 10am, Leonda in Melbourne.

Southern Cross Broadcasting: 10am, 3AW, Banks St, Sth Melbourne Leighton Holdings: 10am, Sydney Regent

Central Equity: 11am, 157 City Rd, Sth Melbourne

Lend Lease, 7pm, Fox Studios, Sydney

Tassal Ltd, 10.30am, Wrest Point Casino, Hobart

Forrester Kurts Properties, 10am, Novotel, 200 Creek St, Brisbane

Delfin Properties, 2.45pm, Menzies Hotel, Sydney

3 Nov, Fri:

John Fairfax, 11am, Regent in Sydney.

Ecorp, 9.30am, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney

PBL, 11am, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney.

OPSM Protector, Wesley Centre, 220 Pitt St, Sydney.

Tabcorp, 10am, Carlton Crest Hotel, Queens Rd, Melbourne.

Brickworks, 11am, Austral Brick Company, Wallgrove Road, Horsley Park, NSW.

Horizon Energy, 3pm, Intercontinental, Sydney.

Abigroup: 11am, Sydney Superdome, Homebush

Amcil Ltd, 11am, Hilton Hotel, East Melbourne

Berklee, noon, Mercure Inn, Ballarat

Equity Trustees, 10.30am, 472 Burke St, Melbourne

6 Nov, Mon:

Wesfarmers, 2pm, Hyatt Regency, Perth.

AAPT, Sydney.

7 Nov, Tues:

Simsmetal, Sydney.

8 Nov, Wed:

Spotless Group, Melbourne. AP Eagers, 9am 80 McLachlan St, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane

9 Nov, Thurs:

Austrim, 10.30am Carlton Crest.

TAB Ltd, 10am, Randwick Race Course, Sydney.

Westfield Holdings, 10am, Sydney Hilton

Smorgon Steel, 2.30pm, ANZ Pavillion, Victorian Arts Cente

Argo Investments, 11am, Adelaide Convention Centre

Quantum Resources: 11.30am, Kimberley Gardens Hotel, East St Kilda Grand Hotel Group, 10am, Grand Hyatt, Collins St, Melbourne

Triako Resources, 10.30am, Harbourview Hotel, Nth Sydney

Transurban, 10am, Grand Hyatt, Melbourne

Mirvac, 10am, AAP Theatrette, George St, Sydney

10 Nov, Fri:

Brambles, 2pm, Wesley Centre, 220 Pitt St, Sydney.

Sons of Gwalia, 10am, Parmelia Hilton, Perth.

Montana Group, 2pm, Ellerslie Convention Centre, NZ>

13 Nov, Mon:

Pacific Hydro, 11am, St Michael’s Centre Collins St

Boral, Sydney.

FH Faulding, Adelaide.

One.tel, 10am, 9 Castlereagh St, Sydney. FH Faulding, Adelaide. Stadium Australia, 10am, Level 4, Gold Members Bar, Olympic Stadium, Homebush.

14 Nov, Tues:

Mayne Nickless: 10am, Melbourne Concert Hall

Henry Walker Eltin: 10am, Adelaide Hilton Huntley Business Networks, 10am, The Masonic Centre, Castlereagh St, Sydney

Davnet, 11am, Sofitel Hotel, Collins St, Melbourne Adacel Technologies, 11am, Le Meridian at Rialto, Collins St, Melbourne Bourse Data, 11.30am, ASX, Collins Street, Melbourne

15 Nov, Wed:

National Foods, Sydney

Adsteam Marine, Adelaide

Clough Ltd, 10am, Parmelia Hilton, Perth

Sausage Software, Melbourne

Pineapplehead, 5pm, Landy Room, MCG, Melbourne Tooth &Co, 2pm, Level 8, 70 Pitt Street, Sydney Phonewares, 3.30pm, ASX Building, 530 Collins Street, Melbourne

16 Nov, Thurs:

Qantas, 2pm, Westin Hotel, Sydney.

Data Advantage, 2pm, Duxton Hotel, North Sydney

AAPT, 2pm, AAP Centre, George St, Sydney Amalgamated Holdings, 10am, Wentworth Hotel, Sydney

17 Nov, Fri:

Goodman Fielder, Wesley Centre

Amalgamated Holdings, Sydney.

Seven Network, Melbourne.

Soul Pattinson, Sydney.

Qld TAB, 1.30pm, Albion Park Raceway, Brisbane.

Telstra, 1.30pm, Melbourne Exhibition Centre.

Wilson Asset Management: 11am, 133 Macquarie St, Sydney

Australian Magnesium Corp, 10am, Hilton Hotel, Brisbane EhYou Ltd, 3.30pm Hotel Como, South Yarra, Melbourne

20 Nov, Mon Woolworths, Sydney

21 Nov, Tues:

Just Jeans, 2.30pm, 658 Church Street, Richmond.

Village Roadshow, Movie World.

Ramsay Health Care, 2.30pm, Gloucester room, Quay West, 99 Gloucester St, The Rocks, Sydney

22 Nov, Wed:

Coles Myer, Melbourne

Beach Petroleum, 10.30am, Glenside, SA Australian Innovation Ltd, 10.30am Wentworth Hotel, Sydney

23 Nov, Thurs:

Challenger International, Sydney.

Davnet, Sydney

Investorweb, Telstra Conference Centre, Level !, 242 Exhibition St, Melbourne Delta Gold, 2.30pm ASX HQ, Bridge Street, Sydney

24 Nov, Fri

Premier Investments, 10am, Level 18, 360 Elizabeth St, Melbourne Adultshop, 11am, Parmelia Hilton, Perth 27 Nov, Mon

Cranswick Premium Wines, 4pm, Westin Hotel, Melbourne

Infosentials, Minter Ellison Offices, Rialto Tower, Melbourne

28 Nov, Tues

NRMA Insurance, 4pm, Convention and Exhibition Centre, Darling Harbour.

Harvey Norman, Sydney. Cash Converters, 3pm, The West Oz Club, 104 St George’s Tce, Perth

29 Nov, Wed

Ariadne, 10am, Heritage Hotel, Brisbane 30 Nov, Thurs Ausmelt, 10am, Windsor Hotel, Melbourne

30 Nov Friday M2M Corp 3.30pm,Level 23, Rialto SouthTower, Melbourne 1 Dec, Fri

Westpac, Sydney

5 Dec, Tues:

Foodland, Perth.

11 Dec, Mon:

David Jones: 10am, Wesley Centre.

17 Dec, Tues

National Australia Bank, Melbourne.

Peter Fray

Fetch your first 12 weeks for $12

Here at Crikey, we saw a mighty surge in subscribers throughout 2020. Your support has been nothing short of amazing — we couldn’t have got through this year like no other without you, our readers.

If you haven’t joined us yet, fetch your first 12 weeks for $12 and start 2021 with the journalism you need to navigate whatever lies ahead.

Peter Fray
Editor-in-chief of Crikey

JOIN NOW