Facebook Google Menu Linkedin lock Pinterest Search Twitter

Advertisement

The Arts

Jun 15, 2015

The 145 arts companies gutted by Brandis' swingeing cuts

These are the arts companies that will lose out as a result of Brandis' Arts Council cuts.

Share

Arena Theatre Company Ltd

Art Gallery of SA (Adelaide Biennial)

Art Monthly Australia

Art on the Move WA

Artback NT

Artlink Australia

Arts Access Australia

Arts Access Society Inc

Arts Law Centre of Australia

Artspace Visual Arts Centre Ltd

Asialink University of Melbourne

Asian Australian Artists Association Inc

Assoc of Northern Kimberley & Arnhem Aboriginal Artists

Ausdance National

Australian Art Orchestra Ltd

Australian Book Review Inc

Australian Centre for Contemporary Art

Australian Children’s Performing Arts Co t/a Windmill

Australian Copyright Council Ltd

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Experimental Art Foundation Incorporated

Australian Network for Art and Technology (ANAT)

Australian Poetry Limited

Australian Script Centre

Australian Society of Authors

Australian String Quartet Inc

Australian Theatre for Young People

Australian Writers Guild Ltd

Back to Back Theatre Inc

BalletLab Association Inc

Barking Gecko Theatre Company Ltd

Barkly Regional Arts Inc

Beyond Empathy Ltd

Biennale of Sydney Limited

Big hART Inc

BlakDance Australia Ltd

Brink Productions Limited

Canberra Contemporary Art Space Incorporated

Canberra Symphony Orchestra Incorporated

Centre for Contemporary Photography Inc

Chunky Move Ltd

Circa

Community Arts Network Western Australia Ltd

Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia Inc

Contemporary Art Tasmania

Craft ACT:Craft and Design Centre Inc

Craft Queensland

Crafts Council of Victoria Ltd

Curious Works

DADAA Ltd

Dance North

Dancehouse Incorporated

Darwin Community Arts Incorporated

Darwin Symphony Orchestra Incorporated

Design Tasmania Limited

Eleanor Dark Foundation Ltd

Ensemble Offspring

Experimenta Media Arts Inc

Express Media Inc

Expressions The Queensland Dance Theatre Ltd

Eyeline Publishing Ltd

Feral Arts Corp Ltd

Force Majeure

Form: Contemporary Craft and Design Inc

Gab Tutui Torres Strait Regional Authority

Gadigal Information Service

Gertrude Contemporary

Gondwana Choirs

Griffin Theatre Company Limited

Griffith University

Guildhouse Inc

HotHouse Theatre Limited

IAD Press t/u Institute for Aboriginal Development Inc

Ilbijerri Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Theatre Co-op

Institute of Modern Art Limited

International Art Space Pty Ltd

Island Magazine Incorporated

JamFactory Contemporary Craft & Design Inc

Just Us Theatre Ensemble

Kage Physical Theatre Association Inc

Kickstart Arts Inc

Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre Aboriginal Corporation – KALACC

Kultour

La Boite Theatre Inc

La Mama Inc (VIC)

Legs On The Wall Inc

State Library of Victoria – Centre for Youth Literature

Liquid Architecture Sound Inc

Lucy Guerin Association Inc

Magabala Books Aboriginal Corporation

Melbourne Art Foundation

Melbourne University Publishing Meanjin

Milk Crate Theatre

Museum and Gallery Services Qld.

Museum of Contemporary Art Limited

Museums & Galleries NSW

Music Council of Australia Pty Ltd

National Association for the Visual Arts

NETS Victoria

Next Wave Festival Inc

Northern Centre for Contemporary Art

O L Society Limited (Overland Journal)

Object: Australian Design Centre

Open City Incorporated

PACT Centre for Emerging Artists Inc

Patch Theatre Company Inc

Performing Arts Centre Society Inc

Performing Lines Limited

Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts Ltd

PlayWriting Australia

Polyglot Puppet Theatre Ltd

Pro Musica Inc

Queensland Art Gallery

Queensland Music Festival Pty Ltd

Queensland Writers Centre Association Inc

Ranters Theatre Inc

Red Stitch Actors Theatre Ltd

Regional Arts Australia (trading under Arts Council of Australia)

Restless Dance Theatre Inc

Saltwater Freshwater Arts Alliance Aboriginal Corporation

Shaun Parker & Company Ltd

Slingsby Theatre Company Ltd

Snuff Puppets Inc

Somebody’s Daughter Theatre Company

South Australian Country Arts Trust

Southern Cross Soloists Music Ltd

Speak Percussion

Stalker Theatre Incorporated

Synergy & TaikOz Ltd

Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute Inc.

Tasdance Ltd

Terrapin Puppet Theatre Ltd

The Australian Centre for Photography Ltd

The Black Arm Band Incorporated

The Museum and Art Gallery of the NT Telstra Awards

The Performance Space Ltd

The Red Room Company Ltd

The Song Company Pty Ltd

Topology Inc

Tracks Inc

Tura New Music Ltd

Umbrella Studio Contemporary Arts

Umi Arts Ltd

Urban Theatre Projects Ltd

Wangaratta Festival of Jazz Inc

West Space Incorporated

Yirra Yaakin Aboriginal Corporation

Ben Eltham —

Ben Eltham

Crikey arts commentator

Get a free trial to post comments
More from Ben Eltham

Advertisement

We recommend

From around the web

Powered by Taboola

3 comments

Leave a comment

3 thoughts on “The 145 arts companies gutted by Brandis’ swingeing cuts

  1. Helen Curtis

    pvi collective

  2. Cecile Ross

    Ironwood Chamber Ensemble Inc

    Orchestra Seventeen88

  3. Roger Miller

    Performing Arts Centre Society Inc trading as The Blue Room theatre.

Leave a comment