tip off

Famous alumni on Latham’s hit list

Mark Latham has identified 67 high-fee schools for his funding
hit list, but for many these “private” or “independent” schools are
just nameless bastions of privilege. So Crikey is putting a human face
to the funding furore with a list of the most celebrated (and
notorious) alumni from schools on Latham’s hit list - as well as some
of those he left off. Send your suggestions into boss@crikey.com.au



NSW’S 33 HIT LIST SCHOOLS:

Abbotsleigh Anglican School for Girls

Meredith Burgmann - President NSW Legislative Council
Jill Ker Conway - former Lend Lease chairman and top diplomat
Georgie Parker - perennial Logies fave

Ascham School

Gretel Packer - media heir

Mia Freedman- media personality

Barker College, Hornsby

Mike Carlton - 2UE broadcaster and Parrot hater
Ben Darwin - former Wallaby
Glenn Eisenhauer - former Wallaby
Peter Garrett - Midnight oil lead singer and star ALP recruit
Richard Harry - former Wallaby
Bob Mansfield - former Telstra chairman and 5-time CEO
Philip Ruddock - Immigration Minister and Attorney General in Howard years
Richard Walsh - Kerry Packer’s former head of ACP Magazines

Cranbrook School

Rodney Adler - failed entrepreneur and HIH bad boy
Mark Bouros - Wizard Home Loans boss and close Packer mate
David Gyngell - CEO of Channel Nine and Kerry Packer’s godson
Michael Knight - egomaniacal Olympics Minister turned construction consultant
James Packer - billionaire heir and Scientologist
Jodee Rich - wealthy founder of failed One-tel
Sir Laurence Street - son of Sir Kenneth Street and the 14th Chief Justice of New South Wales

Frensham School

Fiona Sinclair-King - Mrs Peter King and the daughter of Ian Sinclair
Lucy Turnbull - former Sydney Lord Mayor and married to Malcolm
Cathy
Whitlam - daughter of Gough, went to Frencham up until Gough was
elected, he then withdrew her so as not to look too two faced.
Kim Wran - daughter of former NSW premier Neville Wran.

Gib Gate School

Kambala

Knox Grammar School

Ross Cameron - philandering Liberal member for Parramatta
Bruce Elder - hard working SMH survivor
Peter Fitzsimons - journalist, rugby player author and airline spruiker
John Howard - the actor not the rodent
Hugh Jackman - actor
Malcolm Knox - SMH Literary Editor was dux of the school
John Laws - cash for commenter
Nick Minchin - Federal Finance Minister
Ian Sinclair - Ex Speaker, Nats Leader, head kicker par excellence
Reg Livermore - actor
Hugo Weaving - actor
Mark Weinberg - beak
EG Whitlam - living brain donor
Justice James Wood - Royal Commissioner
Justice David Yeldham - Wood Royal Commission subject

MLC School

Nikki Webster - FHM model / Sydney 2000

Lorraine Crapp - Olympic diver and swimmer in the 1960s
Marla Pearlman - chief Judge of the Land and Environment Court

Newington College

Patrick Cook - cartoonist
Nick Farr-Jones - Champion Wallaby halfback and captain plus Liberal supporter
Wade Frankum - killed 7 others before committing suicide in Strathfield Plaza massacre, 1991
Bill Ireland - Rich Lister and former CEO Challenger International
Tony Jones - Host of Lateline on ABC TV
Phil Kearns - Wallaby
David Leckie - sacked CEO of Channel 9, now running Seven
Robert Millner - chairman of Soul Pattinson
HM King Taufa’ahau Tupou IV - The King of Tonga
Robert Webster - Soul Pattinson director and NSW Planning Minister

Pittwater House Girls’College

Sarah O’Hare - model and Mrs Lachlan Murdoch

Pittwater House Grammar

Tim Shaw - voice of demtel, telesales and ‘free steak knives’ etc

Presbyterian Ladies College, Croydon

Dame Joan Hammond - opera singer, teacher and talented golfer

Margaret Pomeranz — film critic

Pymble Ladies’ College

Kerry Nettle - NSW Greens Senator and school captain

Mel Doyle- Sunrise host
Ellyse Perry- Australian Football team and member of Australian cricket team

Queenwood School for Girls, Balmoral Beach

Zali Steggall - Olympic skier

Ravenswood School for Girls

Julia Baird - SMH columnist and daughter of Bruce Baird, Federal MP
Jillian Broadbent - Reserve Bank director
Merideth Hellicar - James Hardie Chairman and former Alan Bond spindoctor
Melanie Howard - PM’s daughter
Gretel Killeen - big sister of Big Brother
Tammin Sursok - Dani from Home and Away

Lisa Pryor — Journo/drug writer

Reddam House

St Andrew’s Cathedral School

St Catherine’s School, Waverley

Joan Edith Goodwin – second wife of the late Sir Roden Cutler, former Governor of NSW
Dame Joan Sutherland - legendary opera singer

St Ignatius College, Riverview

Tony Abbott - Federal Health Minister
Nick Greiner - Former NSW Premier
David Higgins - Former Lend Lease CEO
Robert Hughes - car accident victim and art critic

Sydney C of E Co-ed Grammar (Redlands)

Catriona Rowntree - Getaway presenter

Sydney C of E Girls’ Grammar (SCEGGS)

Gillian Armstrong - Film director
Blanche D’Alpuget - biographer and the second Mrs Bob Hawke
Elizabeth Bryan - professional director, former head of NSW State Super
Anne Davies - SMH journalist and MEAA heavy
Margaret Elaine Dovey - champion swimmer, social worker and Mrs Gough Whitlam
Rebecca Graham - Lawyer, International Criminal Tribunal
Claudia Karvan - Actress
Julie McCrossin - MC/Comedian
Karin MacDonald - ACT MLA
Helen Gray Annetta Morris - first wife of the late Sir Roden Cutler, former Governor of NSW
Karen Pang - Playschool presenter on the ABC
Senator Kay Patterson - Liberal senator and former Health Minister
Ann Sherry - CEO of Westpac in New Zealand
Pamela Stephenson - comedian, therapist and Mrs Billy Connolly
Kate Woods - TV and film director

Sydney C of E Grammar School (Shore)

Alistair Baxter - plays rugby for Australia
Tim Bristow - notorious criminal and mate of Michael West
Errol Flynn - Hollywood playboy
John Gorton - former PM
John Newcombe - tennis legend
Tim and Richard Howard - John Howard’s sons
Chris Taylor - from The Chaser team
Phil Waugh - plays rugby for Australia

Sydney Grammar School

Len Ainsworth (and sons and grandson) - Aristocrat founder
Edmund Barton - was “Head Boy” who went on to be PM
Richard Carleton - veteran 60 Minutes reporter
Andrew “Boy” Charlton - Swimmer
Nick Cowdery - NSW Director of Public Prosecutions
David Gonski - Coca-Cola chairman, Australia Council chairman and powerful investment banker
Sir David Griffin - Lord Mayor of Sydney
Bill Gummow QC - current High Court judge (Sydney Grammar has had an old boy
sitting on the High Court almost constantly since the Court was founded)
Bruce Gyngell - the first man on television and father of current Nine CEO David Gyngell
Rob Hirst - Midnight Oil drummer
Wal King - veteran Leighton Holdings CEO
David and Stephen Lowy - Frank’s kids
Baz Luhrman - film director
Hugh McKay - social commentator
William “Billy” MacMahon and his son Julian - terrible PM, worse actor
Alistair Mackerras - taught at the school and later became the first old boy headmaster
Sir Charles Mackerras - Conductor and brother of Alistair and Malcolm
Malcolm Mackerras - Psephologist
Sir Anthony Mason - former chief justice of the High Court
Banjo Paterson - poet/writer
Siiiimon Reynolds - advertising wunderkind
Justice Kim Santow - Justice and Chancellor of Sydney University
Sir Kenneth Street - father of Laurence and the 10th Chief Justice of New South Wales
Andrew Tink - Liberal police spokesman in NSW
Malcolm Turnbull (and son) - Prime Ministerial wannabe
Tim Watson-Munro - Bondy’s shrink and sometime coke user

Tara Anglican School for Girls

The King’s School

John Anderson - Deputy PM
Doug Anthony - comedian
Dr Arthur Chesterfield-Evans - MLC NSW Democrats
Stirling Mortlock - Wallaby
Robert Webster - ex NSW Minister and BAT director who supported shredding

The Scots College

Tom Bowman - Wallaby
Dave Brockhoff, Dr John Solomon, Daryl Harberecht - Wallaby rugby coaches
Alan Crompton, AO - Australian cricketer, former Chairman of the Australian Cricket Board
Dr Peter Jensen - Anglican Archbishop of Sydney
Admiral Sir David Martin - NSW Governor
Sir Roderick Miller - Industrialist
Wal Murray - NSW Deputy Premier and National Party Leader
Dr Charlie Teo - Sydney Neurosurgeon
Col. Rowan Tink - SAS Commander, Afghanistan
Peter Weir - Hollywood Director
Brett Whiteley - Painter

Trinity Grammar School

Jeremy Cordeaux - Adelaide millionaire shock jock
David Kelleher
- serious drug dealer and ‘Mr Big’ contender, one time boyfriend of
murdered prostitute Sallie-Ann Huckstepp. Changes his name by deed poll
to Joe Duxtery and due for release from Long Bay Jail later this year.
Peter George - ABC globe trotting journalist and Middle East correspondent for 10 years
Peter Wherett - celebrity motoring journalist
Richard Wherett - late theatre director

Tudor House

Malcolm Fraser - former PM
Jamie Packer (Cricket & School Captain) - Kerry’s kid

Wenona School

April Rose Pengilly– Australian model and daughter of INXS band member Kirk Pengilly

VICTORIA’S 32 HIT LIST SCHOOLS:

Brighton Grammar

Sir Stanley Argyle - Premier of Victoria
Warwick Capper - footy player and bad sports parent
Charlie Pickering- Triple J Radio host and comedian
Peter Reith - former Federal IR Minister now living it up in London
Guy Rundle - left leaning commentator, editor of Arena magazine and TV comedy writer

Camberwell Grammar - Melbourne

Adrian Anderson - AFL footy operations (also Melbourne Grammar)
Wayne Arthurs - professional tennis player who Crikey beat 7-0 in school tennis before he reached puberty
Rob Gell - Channel 9 weatherman
Ben Dodwell (also Melbourne Grammar) - Olympic Rower

Carey
Baptist Grammar School

Alan Attwood - Age journalist
Peter and Tim Costello - the original odd couple
Graham “Smokey” Dawson - ABC sportcaster
John Elliott - colourful Melbourne businessman
Michael Gordon - Age journalist
Nick Styant-Browne - BHP-Ok Tedi slayer, now a lawyer in Seattle
James Tomkins - Olympic Gold medalist
Steve Vizard - arts heavyweight, unfunny funny man and alleged inside trader (by his former accountant)
Graham Yallop - Australian cricket captain

Caulfield Grammar School

Dean Anderson, Stephen Newport, Stewart Maxfield, Mark Chaffey, John
Rombotis, Duncan Kellaway, Andrew Kellaway, Lachlan Kellaway, Damian
Ryan - AFL footballers of varying distinction
Nick Cave - melancholy muso
Hans Ebeling - Aust Test cricketer and long time MCC stalwart
Chris Judd - West Coast Brownlow medal winner 2004
Tamsyn Lewis – Ralph Model and part-time Olympian
Dylan Lewis - comedian, former ABC music show host
John Schultz - Footscray Brownlow medal winner 1960
Christopher Skase - entrepreneur, football visionary
Lindsay Thompson - first Victorian Liberal premier to lose an election
Matthew Wales – Knocked off his parents couple of years ago
Ron Walker - school bully and colourful business character (Crown Casino, Grand Prix Corp, Primelife etc)
Geoff Walsh - former ALP federal secretary now Gavin Anderson lobbyist

Eltham College

Blair McDonagh - Big Brother celebrity and actor on Neighbours

Fintona Girls School

Dame Beryl Beaurepaire - Liberal stalwart and former chair Australian War Memorial Council
Dr Helen Caldicott - environmentalist and anti-nuclear campaigner

Firbank Grammar School

Diana Bryant - Chief Justice of the Family Court
Chris Gallus - Liberal MHR
Jennifer Hansen - co-presenter, Channel 10 News
Kirstie Marshall, OAM - ALP celebrity MP for Forest Hill and former Aerial Skiing World Champion
Amber Petty - bridesmaid to HRH Crown Princess Mary of Denmark and roving reporter on Molly Meldrum’s new music show
Jan Wade - Jeff Kennet’s Attorney General

Geelong College

Doug Aiton - former ABC broadcaster
The Hon Mr Justice Barry Beach - Supreme Court Judge
John Button - Hawke Industry Ministry
Sir Arthur Coles - retail founder, MP and Lord Mayor of Melbourne
The Hon Justice Crockett AO - Longest serving Supreme Court Judge in Australia
Bill Dix - Former MD Ford Australia and chairman of Qantas
Robert Doyle - Victorian Opposition Leader
Edward ‘Carji’ Greaves - first Brownlow medallist (1924)
Gideon Haigh - excellent journalist, author and cricket historian
Lindsay Hassett - Captain, Australian Test Cricket Team
Alistair Lord - 1962 Brownlow medallist
Alan McDonald - Supreme Court Judge
Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet - Director Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine
Son of Sir Robert Menzies
Guy Pearce - Actor, finest moments in Neighbours
Ian Redpath - Former member of Australian Test Cricket Team
Paul Sheahan - Former member of Australian Test Cricket Team and headmaster of Melbourne Grammar

Geelong Grammar School

Tamara Beggs - wife of Malcolm Fraser (went to ‘The Hermitage’ which amalgamated with Grammar)
Jodi Bond - daughter of Alan
Peter Carey - author
Mark Carnegie - investment banker
Sir Rod Carnegie - former CEO CRA
Robert Champion de Crespigny - Rich Lister from Normandy Mining
Alexander Downer - Foreign Affairs and fishnets guy, also Radley College (UK)
Phoebe Fraser - fundraiser and daughter of Mal
Helen Garner, nee Ford - author (‘The Hermitage’)
Charlie Gardner - former head boy and Geelong football player
John Gorton - terrible PM
Dick Hamer - Victorian Liberal Premier
Missy Higgins - JJJ Unleashed winner and 2004 ARIA Nominee
Peter Holmes a Court - former AustAg CEO and son of Janet
Anne Kroger (nee Peacock) - wife of Michael and daughter of Andrew Peacock
John Landy - Olympic champion and Victorian Governor
Tim McCartney Snape - first Aussie to climb Everest then joined a cult
Hugh Morgan - BCA President, RBA director and former WMC CEO
Rupert Murdoch - world’s most powerful man
John “Sammy” Newman - alleged AFL personality and restaurateur
Kerry Packer - Australia’s most powerful man
Kate Slatter - Olympic Gold Medalist - rowing (Atlanta)
Ian Smith, Roger Pescott, Jim Plowman - faction in Kennett’s Ministry
James Sutherland - baby-faced Australian Cricket Board CEO
Mechai Viravaidya - known as “Mr Condom” he is the UNAIDS Special Ambassador and a former senator in Thai Government
HRH Charles Windsor - apprentice King (brief stint at Timbertop)
Richard Woolcott - legendary Australian diplomat

Haileybury College

Adam Elliot - Academy Award winning creator of Harvey Crumpet
Tim Holding - Minister for Manufacturing and Export and the Financial Services Industry in Victoria
Mark Pedder - Competitor in the Australian Rally Drivers Championship and heir to the Pedders Suspension empire
Ross Wilson - lead singer Mondo Rock

Ivanhoe Grammar School

Dr Harry Jenkins - ALP MP
Alan Jones - Grand Prix winner and commentator
Crikey - indigene internet gadfly
John Pizzey - Alcoa heavy, chairman London Metals Exchange, professional director (Amcor etc)
Mark Fraser, Collingwood’s fullback McCormack, John Stevens (Swans) - AFL footballers

Kilvington Baptist Girls’ Grammar School

Korowa Anglican Girls’ School

Sue Nattrass - big name in “The Arts” , former GM of the Victorian Arts Centre and artistic director of
the Melbourne Festivals
Marina Prior - opera singer

Lauriston Girls’ School

Deborah Conway - Aussie singer
Chloe Hooper - writer and novelist
Felicity Kennett - wife of former Victorian Premier Jeff Kennett and one time TV presenter
Kit Willow Mitchelmore - fashion designer
Livinia Nixon - Channel 9 presenter and the Ambassador and face for the City of Melbourne
Fiona Stewart - founder NotGoodEnough.org and partner of Phil Nitschke

MelbourneGirls’ Grammar

Portia da Rossi - aka Amanda Rogers, of Ally McBeal fame
Sally Walker - Vice Chancellor of Deakin University

MelbourneGrammar School

Adrian Anderson - AFL footy operations (also Camberwell Grammar)
Justices Batt, Callaway, Gillard and Ormiston
Stanley Bruce - former Prime Minister
John Brumby - De Facto Labor Premier of Victoria (class of ‘72)
Lord
Richard Casey - Served at Gallipoli and in France - recipient of
Military Cross and Distinguished Service Order. Treasurer. British War
Cabinet WWII. Governor of Bengal and Governor General of Australia.
Alfred Deakin - former Prime Minister
Malcolm Fraser - former Prime Minister
Stephen Hawke - son of Bob Hawke
Barry Humprhies - Sir Les and Dame Edna
Barrie Kosky -
Chris Langford, Andrew Thompson - AFL footballers
Terry McCrann - Murdoch columnist and now on school council
Rob Sitch - The Panel and The Castle
Tony Street, Rob McLellan - Ministers
John Thwaites - State Labor minister

Mentone Girls’ Grammar

MentoneGrammar School

Major General Deighton - big wig in the military in the 80’s
John Howat - Melbourne/Richmond footy player in the 80’s/early 90s
Sir Robert Jackson - military big wig 1930s-WWII, UN heavyweight
Rod Owen - St Kilda/Melbourne/Brisbane AFL player now doing time for assault
Shane Warne - bad student, handy cricketer and lout
Dav Whatmore - Vic and Aussie cricketer - recently departed Sri Lankan coach

Methodist Ladies College (MLC)

Prue Acton - artist and fashion designer
Cate Blanchett - house drama captain (year 7) and Oscar winning actress
Alisa Camplin - winter Olympic gold medallist sure to take up a toothpaste endorsement
Mrs Costello - mother of Tim and Peter
Lisbeth Gore (Elle McFeast) - ABC broadcaster, comedian and one-time Chopper Read interviewer
Nene King - doyenne of Australian magazine publishing, former editor and editor-in-chief of Women’s Weekly and Woman’s Day
Karen Knowles - performer, producer and director
Nicola Roxon - Victorian ALP Senator
Pixie Skase - grieving widow

Peninsula School, Mt Eliza

The Daddo clan (Cameron, Andrew and Lachie) - collective of B-grade actors
Rob Hulls - Victorian AG, also attended Xavier
Richard Loveridge - Hawthorn premiership player and Freehills partner
Mick Molloy - D-Gen comedian, back on Triple M
Paul Reith - Son of Peter, merchant banker and enthusiastic phone-card user
James Reyne - Australian Crawl frontman
David Reyne - singer and brother of James

Presbyterian Ladies College (PLC)

Dame Leonie Kramer - Sydney Uni chancellor, ABC chair, director ANZ and WMC
Patricia Lovell - film producer
Dame Nellie Melba - soprano and comeback queen
Marcia Neave - chairwoman Victorian Law Reform Commission
Henry Handel Richardson (pen name of) Ethel Florence Lindsay Richardson - novelist and short story writer

Ruyton Girls School

Judith Durham - singer and composer from The Seekers
Michelle Grattan - The Age’s political guru
Fay Marles - former chancellor University of Melbourne and former member or the Equal Opportunity Board

Scotch College

Used to boast to prospective parents that it produced more Who’s Who entries than any other school in Australia.

Jim Bacon - the late Tassie Labor Premier
Sir James Balderstone - former BHP and AMP chairman
Greame Bell and his brother Roger Bell - Australian Jazz legends
Ric Burch - designer of Olympic Opening ceremonies
John Cain snr - 1950s Labor premier in Victoria
Sir Zelman Cowan - former Governor General
Andrew Heath - Wallaby
Peter Hollingsworth - immediate past Governor General
Drew Ginn - Oarsome Foursome
Peter Gration - former Australian Defence Force chief
Kenneth Hayne - High Court judge
Dr David and Rod Kemp - Federal Liberal Ministers
Jim Kennan - former Victorian Attorney General and Labor leader
Jeff Kennett - former Victorian director and unsuccessful businessman
John Bryan Kerr - convicted of murder, mutilated body found on Albert Park beach
Richard Loveridge - Hawthorn AFL Champion and Freehills partner
Scott McGuinness - Another Hawk veteran
Patrick McCaughey - ex National Gallery of Victoria director and famous bow tie wearer
Campbell McComas - entertainer
General McKay - WW 1
Ewen McKenzie - Wallaby legend
John Maconochie - sued NAB for $55bn
Sir John Monash - head of the AIF WWI
Sir Laurie Muir - Stockbroker and PBL director
Peter Nicholson - cartoonist on The Australian
Andrew Peacock - Shirley McLain’s ex-squeeze
Dean Pullar - Olympic diver
Ron Radford - Director of the Art Gallery of South Australia
Andrew Refshauge - NSW Deputy Premier
General Smith - WW 1
General Steele - WW 11
Ninian Stephen - Governor General
Matt Welsh - Olympic swimmer
Sir Henry Winneke - ex Vic Supreme court Judge and Governor
John Winneke - (son of above) Vic Supreme Court Judge, Hawthorn footballer
John Williamson - country crooner
Rob Woodhouse - Olympic swimmer
Michael Wooldrige - wine loving former Health Minister

St Catherine’s School, Toorak

Lauren Hewitt - Olympic track athlete
Sophie Holt - granddaughter of Harold and Country Road fashion designer
Dame Elisabeth Murdoch - Rupert’s mum
Sophie Panopoulos - Liberal Party MP and monarchist
Wendy Wilmoth - County Court judge and former deputy coroner

St Leonard’s College

Kerry Armstrong - actor

St Michael’s Grammar School

Toorak College

Joanna Murray-Smith - novelist, screenwriter and playwright

Trinity Grammar School

Graeme Alford - former criminal lawyer turned bank robber turned celebrity speaker turned entrepreneur
Duncan Andrews - former owner of Australian Ratings - now owner The Dunes and Thirteenth Beach golf courses et al
Philip Cohen - own merchant bank in New York
Tim Fletcher - controversial real estate entrepreneur
Jim Higgs - Test cricketer and ACB selector, world’s slowest batsman
Ian Johnson - former Channel Nine CEO now running Seven in Victoria
Craig Johnston - jailed unionist
Russell Jones - former Amcor CEO
Ron Joseph - former CEO Kangaroos turned litigious player manager
Miles Kupa - key Australian Diplomat in Asia
Dr John Tickell - no introduction needed - and played league football with Hawthorn

Wesley College

Geoff Allen - management consultant and professional director (don’t mention Pasminco)
Geoff Blainey - historian
Justices Brooking, Harbersberger, Mandie and Nathan
Andrew and Michael Kroger - wealthy businessmen and Liberal powerbrokers (father was teacher there)
Justice Michael Black - chief Justice Federal Court
Chris Gabardi - actor, Newlyweds (!)
Kick Gurry - actor, Looking For Alibrandi
Harold Holt - former Prime Minister
Poppy King - failed lipstick spruiker, former inspirational young businesswoman
Michael Klim - Olympic swimmer
Jesse Martin - round the World Yachtsman
Sir Robert Menzies - our longest serving PM
Ross Oakley - former AFL CEO
Mark Philippoussis - pro tennis player and Delta Goodrem partner
Graeme Samuel - ACCC chairman
John Schubert - President Business Council and former Pioneer CEO
Smorgons - steel spruikers
Richard Stubbs - radio personality
Stan Wallis - former Amcor CEO and unsuccessful Coles Myer and AMP chairman

SOUTH AUSTRALIA’S 2 HIT LIST SCHOOLS:

Scotch College Adelaide

Tony Blair - Pom PM
Sam Jacobs - SA Supreme Court Judge and Inquirer into the SA State Bank collapse
Tim Jacobs - (son of Sam) Boss of the Victorian Arts Centre and former supremo of the Sydney Opera House
Sen Robert Hill - blimp-like pollie
Brian Croser - top winemaker
Tara Morice - Strictly Ballroom star
Sir Victor Richardson - cricketer and Chappells’ grandfather
Wayne Phillips - cricketer
Ben Nelson - Carlton footballer
Sandy Nelson - his dad, SA state footballer
Juliet Haslam - dual Olympic gold hockey player
Legh Davis - MLC

St Peter’s College

John Bannon - Former South Australian Premier
Lawrence Bragg - Nobel Prize for Physics (1915)
David Combe - ALP heavy turned wine salesman
Don Dunstan - deceased SA premier
Lord Florey - Nobel Prize for Medicine (1945), co-discoverer of Penicillin
Ian George - former Archbishop of Adelaide
David Hayes - nag trainer
Scott Hicks - Film Director, Academy Award nomination for “Shine”
Ian McLachlan - Former Federal Minister and State cricketer
Andrew Southcott - MHR for Boothby
David Tonkin - Former SA Premier and James’s dad
Andy Thomas - Astronaut in the Space Shuttle Endeavour and Russian Space Station MIR

And now for some of the schools that Latham left off his hit list:

All Hallows’ School (Sisters of No-Mercy), Brisbane

Maxine McKew - journo with the ABC and The Bulletin

Anglican Church Grammar School, Brisbane

Ron Clark - Gold Coast Mayor, Olympian
Bill Glasson - federal AMA president
David Jull - Federal Liberal MP

Aquinas College, Perth

Terry Alderman - test bowler, “king of swing”
David Bell - Australian hockey captain and current women’s coach
Simon Black, Ben Allan, Peter Bell, Stephen O’Reilly - Aussie rules players. Four of the 1999 King’s Cup winning eight.
John and Craig Bond - savant sons of the painter with an All Ords IQ
Michael Chaney - CEO of Wesfarmers
Fred Chaney - wet liberal MHR and Senator
Rod Curtis - former head honcho of the SAS - general now
Herb Elliott - Olympic 1500m gold medallist
Michael Huston - NCB-aligned candidate who lost the safest Liberal seat in WA to an independent in the early 1990s
Trevor Kennedy - former Packer CEO turned web millionaire
Justin Langer - test batsman
Peter Smedley - discredited former Mayne CEO, now Onesteel chairman
Eddie Withnell - WA leader of the Coffin Cheaters gang
Tim Worner - Seven Network program director

The Armidale School (TAS), Armidale, NSW

Angus Sampson - comedian, Recovery, Greeks on The Roof

AspleyStateHigh School, Brisbane

Greg Norman - famous whining golfer from Florida who wagged school to play

Asquith Boys’ High

John Alexander - CEO of Packer flagship PBL
Kim Carpenter - theatre designer
Mel Gibson - just the one year
John Hartigan â?? News Ltd CEO
Greg Lindsay - executive director, Centre for Independent Studies
Gary McKay - MC winner in Vietnam and prolific author
Alan Rix - diplomat and academic, Dean of Faculty of Arts UQ

Assumption
College,Kilmore, Victoria

Francis Bourke - Richmond legend
Shane Crawford - Hawthorn captain
Neal Daniher - Essendon player and current Melbourne coach
Peter “Crackers” Keenan - loopy ruckman
Peter McCormack - Collingwood fullback

Balgowlah Boys’ High, Sydney

Iain Murray - large yachtsperson and designer of the only Americas cup boat to sink live on TV
Ian Burns - smaller yachtsperson and co-designer of said yacht
Glenn Bourke - World champion yachtsperson, Americas Cup Winner, Olympic sailer
David Oldfield - One Nation svengali and NSW upper house MP

Ballarat Grammar, Victoria

Sir Henry Bolte - Victorian Liberal Premier
John Pasquarelli - Hanson puppeteer and bald-headed Kojak

BlacktownBoysHigh School, Sydney

Bob Brown - Green Senator from Tasmania

Brigidine Convent, Randwick

Susan Ryan - First Federal Labor Minister and first Mrs Butler

Brisbane Boys’ College

Kieren Perkins - Olympic swimming legend
Jeffrey English - Olympic swimmer
Alex Natera - Rugby player who gained notoriety for killing an opposing player with a blow to the head

Brisbane Grammar School

Ian Callinan - High Court Judge, star batsman and member of the first XI cricket
Roy Emerson - Davis Cup

Brisbane State High School

Ian Healy, Michael Kasprowicz, Stuart Law, Glenn Trimble, John Maclean - notable cricketers
Duncan
Armstrong, Hayley Lewis, Susie Baumer, Jon Sieben, Brad Cooper, Lise
Mackie, Scott Logan, Shane Lewis, Jody Clatworthy, Helen Morris, Jason
Cooper - Olympian swimmers (the list of swimmers may have been longer
if the school had a pool to train in!)
Bill Hayden - reformed Qld copper, “took a package” from Fed Parliament to take on retirement job as GG
Bill O’Chee, Manfred Cross, Mal Colston and George Georges - former federal pollies of varying distinction
Dr Ed Tweddell - leading light in the corporate world, and serial company director
Ray Barrett - thespian
Charles Osborne - international opera critic and arts administrator
Wally Lewis - “The King” of Rugby League
Bill McLean, David Wilson - Wallaby captains
Robyn Gibson - world-renowned architect
General Eva Burrows - former Salvation Army world leader
Sandra Sully - TV “face”
Paul ‘Porky’ Morgan - the late founder of Morgans stockbroking, brother of Queensland cricketer Sandy Morgan
Jackie French - strange person on “Burke’s Backyard”

Canberra Church of England Girls’ Grammar School

Kate Fisher - Pru Goward’s daughter and formerly engaged to James Packer
Patricia Hewitt - Minister in Tony Blair’s government

Canberra Grammar

Larry Anthony - Liberal MP
David Eastman - former Dux (they wanted to erase his name from the honour board), convicted of Colin Winchester’ murder
Professor
Malcolm Gillies - Immediate past president of the Australian Academy of
the Humanities and former Executive Dean of Performing Arts, Law,
Architecture, Commerce and Economics at Adelaide University, now Deputy
Vice-Chancellor at ANU and heading their review of the faculties
Patrick Keating - son of Paul
Michael Milton - one-legged man who one four golds at the 2000 para Winter Olympics
James O’Loughlin - ABC Sydney presenter
Jock Rankin - journalist and late hubby to Mary Delahunty
Andrew Refshauge - NSW deputy Premier
Gough Whitlam - controversial reforming PM

Canterbury Boys High, Sydney

John Howard - Rodent
Barry Maley - senior fellow at the Centre for Independent Studies

Chatswood High School, Sydney

Mark Taylor - Test cricket captain
Gia Carides - actor and married to top bloke, Anthony LaPaglia
Carl Scully - NSW Minister
Darren Paul - jazz singer

Chevalier College, Bowral, NSW

John Fahey - leaping former premier of NSW and federal Finance Minister
Allan McMahon - former Australian rugby league rep, Newcastle Knights coach

Christian Brothers’ College (CBC), St Kilda

Paul Gardner - Chairman of Melbourne Football Club and Grey Advertising Director
John Lyons - former SMH editor, now executive producer Sunday
Eddie McGuire - millionaire king of conflicts
Frank McGuire - journo and “brother of” Eddie McEverywhere
Daryl Somers - famous drink driver
Robert Thomson - Rupert’s editor of the The Times in Londond
Andrew Zini - socceroo

Christian Brothers, Waverley College,Sydney

Peter Cosgrove - head of ADF
Peter Collins - recently avenged ex-NSW state Liberal leader
Barry O’Keefe QC - former ICAC commissioner
Johnny O’Keefe - brother of Barry and Wild One
Thomas Kenneally - garden gnome, author
Morris West - gag a minute author

Concordia College, Queensland

The Hon Warren Truss MP - Howard’s Agriculture Minister

De La Salle, Cronulla

Steve Hutchins Senator - ALP president
John Della Bosca - Carr govt Minister and former NSW general secretary
Michael Lee - former Federal Minister and failed Sydney Lord Mayoral candidate
Senator Michael Forshaw - former unionist turned ALP machine man
Carmel Tebbutt - Bob Carr’s youth affairs Minister

De La Salle, Bankstown

Paul Keating - former PM and piggery owner
Michael Hatton - former PJK staffer and replacement MP for Blaxland

De La Salle, Malvern

Jason Donovan - Terence’s boy

Downlands College,Toowoomba

Sir Gerrard Brennan - former High Court Justice
Fr Frank Brennan - Catholic priest
Sir Walter Campbell - former Qld Governor & Supreme Court Judge
Mike Ahern - Qld Premier 1987-89
Tim Horan - former Wallaby

Eltham High School, Victoria

Phillip Adams - Late-night prattler on Radio National
Peter Brock - Bathurst legend (TM)
Ben Mendelson - actor
Merrick Watts - Teacher terroriser, comedian and Nova Sydney jock

Epping Boys High, Sydney

Geoffery Robertson - international lawyer
Jack Newton - former golfer and golfing commentator
Peter FitzSimons - Ex thugby player now bleeding heart journo and author

Essendon Grammar, Victoria

Eric Bana - Chopper
Col Sitveni Rabuka - Fijian coup leader
Jason Moran - slain Melbourne underworld figure who murdered Marcellin College old boy Alphonse Gangitano.
Mark Moran - Jason’s younger brother, amphetamine dealer and gunned down by Williams clan
Dustin Fletcher - Essendon fullback
Robert Gottliebsen - legendary finance journo

Fairholme
College, Queensland

Cathy Freeman - gold medallist
Lady (Maureen) Schubert - former
Miss Australia, wife of Sir Syd Schubert (head of Qld Premier’s Dept
under Sir Joh) and mother of Channel 10 newsreader Marie-Louise Theile

Fort Street High School, Sydney

Garfield Barwick - Chief Justice of High Court
Edmund Barton - Prime Minister
Eric Bedford - Carr government minister
Vicki Bourne - former Democrat Senator
Rod Cavalier - NSW Minister
Ian Cohen - NSW Greens MP
John Dowd - former NSW Leader of Opposition
Syd Einfeld - NSW Minister
Bob Ellicott - former Federal Attorney General
Clive Evatt - NSW Minister
Herbert ‘Doc’ Evatt - Federal Leader of Opposition and Justice of High Court
AD Hope - Distinguished poet and Foundation Professor of English ANU
Deborah Hutton - face of Myer and former Mrs Harry M Miller
John Kerr - Governor General
Michael Kirby - Justice of High Court
Mary Kostakidis - SBS Newsreader
Donald McDonald - ABC chairman and buddy of Honest John
Douglas Mawson - Explorer
Margaret Preston - Artist
Abe Saffron - veteran crime king
John Singleton - Adman, punter and mini media mogul
Liz Weekes - Olympic gold medallist
Neville Wran - NSW Premier
Dr John Yu - 1996 Australian of the Year

The Friends’ School, Hobart

Errol Flynn - legendary Hollywood pants man (also went to St Virgil’s)
Max Walker - cricketer and literary great

Glenroy High, Melbourne

Neil O’Keefe - former Labor polly
Noel Turnbull - spindoctor
The Murray sons - the Koori family
Andrew Theophanous - Greek Labor polly jailed in 2003

Gosford High, NSW

Alan Davidson - legendary Australian cricketer of the 50s-60s
Sir Arthur Tange - legendary Secretary of successively Foreign Affairs and Defence

Guildford Grammar School, Perth

Sir Francis Burt - former WA governor and chief justice
Andrew Denton - cheeky chappy
Heath Ledger - Hollywood heart throb
Chief Justice David Malcolm - Current WA Chief Justice
Tom Moody - test cricketer
Paul Murray - shockjock and former West Oz editor

Hale School, Perth

Richard Court - WA Premier
Hendy Cowan - former WA Nats leader
Peter Dowding - former WA Labor Premier
Bill Hassell - political figure
Clive Robertson - acerbic media man

Hollywood High School, Perth (closed by the Court Liberal Government)

Neil Balme - footballer from Subiaco, Richmond, now adminstrator at Collingwood
Kim Beazley Jnr - Labor heavyweight
Colin Barnett - WA Liberal Leader
Jo Court - wife of WA premier Richard Court
Greta Scacchi - actress
Steve Malaxos - Sandover Medallist, Hawthorn and West Coast footballer
Graham Moss - footballer, Claremont & Essendon, 1976 Brownlow Medallist
David Parker - Deputy Premier of WA went there and was ultimately discredited (Gaoled?) for his part in the WA Inc scandals

Homebush Boys’ High, NSW

Neil Armfield - legendary non-film director
Gordon Bray - the voice of rugby
John Coates - Olympics heavy
Prof Stephen Leeder - former Dean Facilty of Medicine, University of Sydney
Jim Lloyd - Howard’s Local Government Minister
Prof. Alan Pettigrew - CEO NHMRC, Deputy Dean UNSW
Justice Roderick Howie
Roger Rogerson - lovely lad
Dr Danny Stiel - CMO SOCOG
John Symonds - we’ll save you

Hornsby Girl’s High, NSW

Jacki Weaver - former Mrs Derryn Hinch

Hurlstone Agricultural High School, Glenfield, NSW

John Kerin Federal Treasurer best remembered for quote “your guess
is as good as mine” when asked about the state of the economy
Mark Latham - controversy-averse Labor MP
John Edmonson - first Australian to be awarded Victoria Cross
Human Nature - third-rate “boy” (that’s stretching the point) “band” (and that’s stretching the point even further)

Ipswich Grammar School, Queensland

Harry Gibbs - Chief Justice of the High Court from ‘81 to ‘87 (post-Barwick, pre-Mason)
Prof
Raymond Dart - Professor of Anatomy at the University of Witwatersrand
(Johannesburg) in 1923. He is best known to Australians for his
association with the missing link or Taung Baby, properly called
Australopithecus africanus
Henry Coates - formerly Major General in charge of ADF
Craig McDermott - fast bowling Aussie cricketer who dished out the short stuff but couldn’t take it
Willie Carne - Broncos, Qld and National ARL, and Qld Reds
David Wilson - Qld Reds and Wallabies)
Kerrod Walters - Broncos, Qld and National ARL
Kevin Walters - Broncos, Qld and National ARL
John Bradfield - Chief engineer on Syd Harbour bridge, Designer of Brisbane’s Storey Bridge
Peter Slipper - Slippery MP
Brian Little proud - MLA, former Minister of Environment under Borbidge
Lord Robert Hall, KCMG, CB - economic adviser to successive chancellors of the exchequer

Ivanhoe Girls Grammar, Victoria

Cate Blanchett - elf queen

James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW

Antony Green - ABC election expert and Crikey subscriber
Joh Bailey - celebrity hairdresser to the Sydney set

Killara High, NSW

Elle McPherson - supermodel

Kincoppal Rose Bay Convent

Gai Waterhouse - Nag trainer
Princess Michael Of Kent

Kogarah High, NSW

Extremely tough and sporty working class school in the 1960s,
producing rugby league players, golfers, squash players etc but in a
short space of time it produced 2 influential economists: John Hewson
(former Liberal leader and designer of Fightback) + Bill Evans
(ex-school captain and jock, now Chief Economist at Westpac).
Darcy
Dugan - Sydney crim who spent a lot of time behind bars (nothing to do
with the former chief magistrate Jeff Kennett sacked for taking a free
overseas trip)
Clive James - entertainer
Neale Johns - lead
singer from the legendary band Blackfeather (one of only 45 members of
this band over its illustrious history!)

Launceston Grammar

Randall Askeland - lawyer turned inmate of Risdon (killed wife)
Senator Guy Barnett
Sir Angus Bethune - former Premier of Tasmania
David Boon - Test cricketer, holds record for 52 VBs consumed on flight to London
Sir Raymond Ferrall - great Tasmanian businessman
Sir Hudson Fysh - founder of Qantas
Malcolm
Huish - murderer involved in very strange Tasmanian case where he
dressed as a girl to try to seduce his male victim to prove to the
unrequited love of his life that the competing suitor (the victim) for
her affections was actually a rogue
Edwina Gatenby - in TV in Sydney
Sir Guy Green - much loved former Governor of Tasmania
Sir Lawrence McIntyre - Agent General in London
David McPherson - tennis doubles specialist
Indira Naidoo - former SBS newsreader
Colin Room - interesting Robin Hood style crooked accountant
Tony Rundle - former Premier of Tasmania
Mark Westfield - copyman for Australian newspaper (think he is still there?)
Simon Youl - international tennis player (limited success)

Loreto Convent, Claremont WA

Judy Davis - feisty actress
Judy Edwards - Gallop government minister
Eileen Joyce - acclaimed international pianist
Senator Sue Knowles - junketeering Liberal Senator

Loreto, Normanhurst, NSW

Clare Martin - NT Chief Minister

Loreto Kirribilli

Miranda Devine - Tory agitator
Clover Moore - Independent Lord Mayor of Sydney

Loreto Abbey, Ballarat, Victoria

Mary Delahunty - Victorian Labor Minister for Arts and Women’s Affairs and a former ABC journalist

Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak, Victoria

Veronica Brady - academic and writer
Cathy Walter - troublesome former NAB board member

Marist College, Ashgrove, NSW

Gerrard Brennan - former Qld chief justice went to
Julius Chan -
John Eales -
Matthew Hayden -
David Jackson QC - James Hardie’s Commissioner
Ray “Ducky” O’Connor -
Kevin
Rudd - was a boarder at Ashgrove for some time until he left after
Grade 11 apparently to elevate himself to the campus of that legendary
centre of learning for his final year - Nambour High.

Marist College, Canberra

Joe Roff - rugby internationals

Matraville High School, NSW

Bob Carr - NSW Premier
Mark, Glen and Gary Ella - rugby union legends

Melbourne High - Victoria’s only selective state school for boys

Rupert Betheras, Robert Flower, Rene Kink, Mark Lee, Garry Lyon, David Schwarz, Dale Weightman - AFL players
Cr Ron Clarke - former holder of 18 distance world records, philanthropist and mayor of Gold Coast
Simon and Frank Crean - inspiration to us all
John Dietrich - stage singer and actor and one time South Melbourne footballer
Ralph Doubell - Australia’s Last Male Track & Field Gold Medallist (1968 800m)
Sir John Eccles - Nobel Prize Winner
Gareth Evans - Former Foreign Minister
Jon Faine - ABC radio
Lindsay Fox - trucker
Moray Fraid - Ragtrade Squillionaire
Michael Gawenda - Age editor
Max Gillies - Chameleon Comedian
Michael Gudinski - music impressario
Brian Howe - buck toothed former Labor Minister
Barry Jones - ALP Minister and President and Pickabox legend
Graham Kennedy - Radio and TV star
Julian Knight - Hoddle St massacre man
Albert Langer - political activist
Ian MacFarlane - RBA governor
William Maldon Woodfull - Australian Test Cricket Captain
Keith Miller - Australian Allrounder and VFL Footballer
David Morgan - Westpac CEO
David Parkin - football legend
Neil Roberts - Brownlow Medalist
Jeffrey Rosenfeld - surgeon, Victorian of the Year
Bruce Ruxton - RSL chief
Alan Stockdale - Victorian Treasurer turned Macquarie Banker
“Bluey” Truscott - WWII fighter ace and sometime Melbourne goal sneak
Chris Wardlaw - Australian Athletic coach, Sydney Olympics, currently head of Hong Kong education

Modbury Heights School, Adelaide

Wayne Carey - AFL legend and bad boy

Monivale College, Hamilton, Victoria

Paul Cranage - Collingwood football player
The Delahuntys -
Collingwood and brothers and cousins of Mary, who went to Micks in the
Sticks, otherwise known as St Martins in the
Pines, Ballarat)
Anthony
Ditsemea - The Nauruan who organised the scam that allowed billions of
dollars from the old USSR to disappear through a Nauru bank, and who
sold Nauruan passports for a few thousand bucks a pop. One of many
Nauruans who went to Monivae.
Pat Dodson (School Captain ‘67) - was,
later the first Aboriginal priest and much-lauded Aboriginal leader.
His bother Mick Dodson was
a prefect and house captain in 1969.
Barry Grinter - Essendon football player
James Mackenzie - Chairman of TAC and Vic WorkCover Authority
Alan Myers QC - Leading (and seriously rich) Melbourne QC as a day boy from Dunkeld, where his father was the village butcher.
Billy Picken - Collingwood legend
Tony Wright - National affairs editor of The Bulletin
Phillip
and Patrick Ysmael - sons of the huge punter the Filipino Flash, Filipe
Ysmael, who was warned off Australian racecourses in 1970s

Monte St Angelo, North Sydney

Jackie Kelly - feminist icon
Kerry Chikarovski nee Bartels dumped as NSW Libs leader for John “I know Mel” Broggers

Mount Scopus, Melbourne

Louise Adler - publisher and former ABC presenter
Anthony Pratt - Legitimate child of Dick’s and heir to Visy empire
Leon
Zwier - Partner with Arnold Bloch Leibler made famous by getting John
Elliott off and working with the Ansett administrators.

Nambour State High School, Queensland

Jim Barron - was Queensland director of the Liberal Party for a while, then a staffer to a Howard minister.
Clare and Miriam Gormley - opera divas
Margo Kingston - SMH web diarist
Bernard
King (king of camp cuisine) - The late celebrity TV chef and talent
show judge (was a primary teacher at Marist College Ashgrove for a few
months during 1958)
Kevin Rudd MHR - came to Nambour for his final year only, after being a boarder at Marist College Ashgrove for some time.
Wayne Swan - Labor’s family spokesman

Newcastle Boys’ High School (now defunct)

Peter Cave - ABC foreign correspondent
Graham Corling - fast bowler with Richie Benaud’s team to England
Ross Gittins - SMH journo
Kevan Gosper - Olympian
Phil Hawthorne - the late dual rugby international and captain of both Wallabies and Kangaroos
Ian Henderson - The Australian, the ABC and the ALP
Sir James McNeill - followed Ian McLennan as BHP chief
Dr Ken Moss - Chairman of the Workplace Relations Task Force of the Business Council of Australia
Fred Rich - the late BHP executive

North SydneyBoys’ High

Alan Border and Ian Craig - test cricket captains
Greg Florimo - former North Sydney Bears stalwart and Australian Rugby League rep
Kevan Gosper - IOC freeloader and shameless nepotism practitioner
Don McKinnon - another North Sydney Bears RL stalwart and Kangaroo prop forward, also in same year as Alan Border
John Prescott - BHP CEO
Kerry Sibraa - former president of the Senate
Peter Sinclair - NSW governor
Greedy Smith - Mental As Anything front man (same year as Alan Border)
Dick Smith - Adventurer extraordinaire
John Treloar - Olympic runner
Alex Watson - caffein addict and Olympian

North Sydney Girls’ High

Nicole Kidman - not yet a Hollywood legend
Catherine Martin - film director and Academy Award Winner
Margaret Throsby - broadcaster
Ruth Cracknell - recently departed legendary actor
Samantha Lang - avant garde film director (The Well, Monkey Mask) and class contemporary of Nicole Kidman
Vivian Schenker - former Radio National presenter, now Latham spinner)

Amelia Lester, in 2009, at age 26 and following Harvard graduation, appointed Managing Editor of The New Yorker
Naomi Watts — Hollywood ingenue
Verity Firth — dumped MP/Chaser sister (ex- School Captain)

Northcote High - Melbourne

This looks like the best list of any suburban high school in the country:

John Cain junior - 1980s Victorian premier
Normie Rowe - entertainer
Jac Nasser - Lebanese migrant who rose to run Ford globally
Jim Cairns - Australia’s worst federal treasurer
Don Chipp - Democrats founder
Noel Ferrier - late actor and former Channel 7 personality
Ken Hayne - High Court Justice
Colin Lovitt - eccentric Melbourne barrister who’s defended 150 alleged murderers

Noosa District State High School, Queensland

Pat Rafter - tennis legend, tax dodger and Australian of the Year from Bermuda

Oakhill College, Castle Hill, Sydney

Ben Williams - winner of Big Brother
Beau Brady - Noah on “Home and Away”
Tim Rodgers - Once school captain, “You Am I” frontman
Bart Bunting - Australian Winter Paralympic Champion

Our Lady of Mercy College (OLMC), Parramatta

Anna Mann (nee Torv) - second wife of Rupert Murdoch

Parramatta High, NSW

Richie Benaud - Australian test captain and Packer millionaire
Phil Chapman - astronaut (didn’t have to pay his own fare)
Warwick Hood - yacht designer
Harry Hopman - tennis person
Chips Rafferty - thespian
Rod Taylor - thespian
Ted Noffs - turbulent non-conformist pastor

Pembroke School in Adelaide

Neil Balnaves - executive chairman of Southern Star (Big Brother)
Khamal - singer
Kelly Preston - Mrs John Travolta
Natasha Stott Despoja - Crikey’s all time favourite political leader

Perth Modern School

Bob Hawke - filly aficionado
Rolf Harris - British Paints promoter
Kim Beazley Snr - polly
John Stone - ex Treasury Secretary
Janet Holmes ‘a Court - businesswoman
Wilson Tuckey - ironbar aficionado
H
C “Nugget” Coombs - Governor of the Reserve Bank, founder of the
Elizabethan Theatre, Chair of the, then, Australia Council and the
Council for Aboriginal Affairs.

Port Lincoln High, South Australia

Byron Pickett - Kangaroos player and bad driver
Daryl and Shane Wakelin - AFL player

Presentation College

Jana Wendt - television journalist

Presentation Convent

Margaret Tighe - president Right to Life Australia

Preston Tech, Melbourne

Bill Lawry - test cricket captain and Phanton commentator
Ron Barassi - AFL premiership coach and captain

Prince Alfred College, Adelaide

Greg Chappell - underarm advocate
Ian Chappell - serial swearer
Trevor Chappell - underarm bowler
Sir Robert Helpmann - actor
Craig Kelly - Collingwood player turned millionaire agent
Nicholas Smith -

Santa Maria Ladies College, WA

Judy and Susan Bond (deceased) - Alan’s girls
Geraldine Doogue - veteran ABC presenter
Carmen Lawrence - first female Premier, ALP President

Sacred Heart College, Somerton Park, Adelaide

Chad & Kane Cornes, Matthew Pavlich, Mark Naley - current and ex-AFL footy stars
Bart Cummings - Melbourne Cup legend
John Fitzgerald - Davis cup captain
Rob Kerin – former SA premier and current leader of the Opposition
Shaun Micallef – Comedian and logies host extraordinaire
Peter O’Brien – former Neighbours and Flying Doctors heartthrob
Robert Stigwood - Showbiz producer and music manager

Scotch Oakburn College, Launceston

Sir Edgar Coles - yes, one of GJ’s sons
Mollie Campbell Smith -
former head girl who came back as a teacher, trialled sex education in
this school and sold the idea to the government
Michael Grenda - Olympic Cycling Gold Medalist
Susan Rapley - entrepreneur, first developer of cotton/wool fabric in Australia, pioneered woollen housing batts, pastoralist
Jim Sloman - former deputy CEO of Australia’s Olympic Committee in Sydney
Don Wing - lawyer, now President of the Legislative Council in Tasmania
James Wise - Australian High Commissioner in Malysia

SheppartonHigh School, Victoria

Richard Pratt - billionaire paper recycler and arts patron (also went to Uni High)

The Southport School, Gold Coast

Matthew Perrin - of Billabong fame
Andrew Baildon - short distance swimmer
James Blundell - country music singer

St Aloysius College, Milson’s Point

Joe Hockey - Howard government Minister
Nick Greiner - NSW Premier and our busiest company director
Tony Abbott - Federal Health Minister
Sir Gus Nossal - medical media tart with a heart
Professor Jacques Miller AO - contemporary of Nossal and equally a great scientist
Professor Peter Rowe - Australian Father of the Year in 1984
Sir Maurice Byers QC - Queens Council and Solicitor General during the Dismissal
Justice John Kearney (Retired) and Justice Tim Studdert - Supreme Court Judges
Judge
Terry Christie, Judge Alan McDevitt, Judge John McGuire, Judge Tony
Puckeridge, Justice Garth Thompson (SA District Court) - District Court
Judges
Alistair Mackerras AM - Long serving headmaster of Sydney
Grammar School and brother of Charles and Malcolm (finished school for
4 years at Sydney Grammar)
Sir Charles Mackerras - Conductor and brother of Alistair and Malcolm (finished school at Sydney Grammar)
Malcolm Mackerras - Psephologist, creator of the ‘Mackerras Electoral Pendulum’ and brother of Alistair and Charles
Don Burke - Backyard whiz
Adam Spencer - JJJ Broadcaster and Comic
Mark Simkin - ABC Correspondent in Japan
Geoff Thompson - ABC Correspondent in Thailand - and winner of a Logie last week!
Tom Williams - ‘The Great Outdoors’ reporter
Anh Do - Comic
Peter Wall - Head of SBS Radio, former Head of ABC Radio
Julian Morrow - ‘The Election Chaser’
Garry O’Callaghan - Radio 2UE ‘Living Legend’ and Australian father of the Year in late 1970’s
Daniel Lapaine - Actor
Billy Birmingham - of ‘Twelfth Man’ fame
Melvyn Morrow - Playwright
Martin Cooke - Baritone with the Bavarian State Opera
Paul Dyer - Conductor of the Brandenburg Orchestra
Cyril T Ritchard - Broadway Actor
David Murray - CEO of the Commonwealth Bank
Marco Belgiorno-Zegna - One of the Transfield empire owners
Paul Robertson - Executive Director of Macquarie Bank
HE Michael L’Estrange - Australian High Commissioner in London and Former Secretary to Cabinet and Rhodes Scholar
Patrick Cullinan - conquered Mount Everest
Vincent ‘Jack’ Flynn - First Catholic Rhodes Scholar in NSW
Major-General Mike O’Brien - Former Commander of Army Support
Peter Murray - First National Serviceman killed in Vietnam (?)
Archbishop Eris O’Brien - Archbishop of Goulburn and Canberra (deceased)
Right Reverend Joseph Dwyer - Bishop of Wagga Wagga (deceased)
Jack
Ferris, William McElhone, Ben Dwyer, William Dwyer, Eric McElhone and
Austin Punch - all NSW and Australian Cricketers. Jack Ferris also
played for England and was killed whilst on active service in the Boer
War.
Herbert Moran and Les Austin - Wallabies
Jim Young, James Allen - Waratahs
Keith Gleeson - Rugby Cap for Ireland
Matthew Reilly - best-selling author

St Bernard’s College - West Essendon

Ziggy Switkowski - CEO Telstra
Michael Carmody - Commissioner Taxation
Chas Baragwanath - former Victorian Auditor General
Justin Madden - fmr AFL footballer & Minister in Brack’s Gov
Simon Madden - much better footballer than his little brother
Michael Malouf - CEO Melb City Council and Carlton Football Club
Joe Camilleri - Prof International Relations, La Trobe Uni
Richard Butler AM - Former General SecretaryInternational Telecommunications Union (UN body), not Tassie Governor

St Edmund’s, Canberra

Matt Giteau - rugby internationals
George Gregan - captain Aust & ACT Rugby Union
George Smith - rugby internationals
Ricky Stuart - rugby internationals

St Ignatius College, Athelstone, Adelaide

Cos Cardone - Footy Show EP
Chief Justice Doyle - SA Chief Justice
Christian Kerr - Crikey’s political editor
Brendan Nelson - Federal education minister and Prime Ministerial aspirant
Chris Pyne - Liberal moderate
Paul Rofe - former state DPP and Adelaide Crows board member
Roy Slaven - of Roy and HG fame

St John’s College, Woodlawn (Lismore NSW)

Aden Ridgeway - First Aboriginal in Federal Parliament

St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace, Brisbane

Mich Doohan- Bike racer ace
Paul Everingham - Liberal state director in WA
Chris “Budda” Hanley - Wallaby
Bernard Fanning - Powderfinger frontman
The Fingleton Brothers - of “Swimming upstream” fame
Pat Keane QC - the Queensland Solicitor-General
Michael Lynagh - Wallaby captain
Tony Shaw - Wallaby

St Joseph’s College - Hunters Hill, NSW

Sir William Dean - Former GG and High Court Judge
Murray Gleeson - Chief Justice of the High Court
Bill Heffernan - homophobe and Liberal party heavy
John Marsden - prominent lawyer and defamation veteran
Jack Waterford - editor in chief, Canberra Times
Robbie Waterhouse - racehorse substituter
Brian Wilson - John Howard mate and Clayton Utz chairman accused of BAT document shedding strategy

St Joseph’s Marist Brothers College,North Fitzroy

Francesco Cotela - nightclub baron
Stuart Diver - True survivor, not just on TV
Kevin Hall - Carlton backman and current board member
Aris Imbardelli - RACV Club head honcho
Pat Imbardelli - Bass S-E Asia Hotels group main man
Terry Laidler - former priest and former ABC broadcaster
Bert Newton - Moonfaced TV legend
Domenic Sevideo - Guest of HM prison for patricide and matricide
Ray and Tony Shaw - Collingwood captains
Frank Vidkovic - Queen St mass murderer

St Kevin’s College, Melbourne

Barney Cooney - retired Labor stalwart
“Diamond” Jim McClelland - Whitlam era minister
BA Santamaria - DLP founder

St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane

Mick Fanning - ABC TV Brisbane
Kerry O’Brien - ABC red head

St Leo’s Wahroonga

Mel Gibson - wealthy actor and director
Michael Duffy - journalist, publisher and former Crikey subscriber

St Margaret’s School, Berwick, Victoria

Jennifer Byrne - ABC journo and former boarder

St Michael’s Collegiate School, Hobart

Monique Brumby - singer
Alison Whyte - actress, Frontline, SeaChange

St Patrick’s College, Ballarat

Steve Bracks - Victorian Premier
Anthony Edwards - Olympic Rower (silver medal, Lightweight 4-, Sydney 2000)
Brian Gleeson and John James - two Brownlow Medallists from the same First XVIII
Archbishop Dr George Pell - Sydney moralist and Catholic Arch Bishop
Mick McGuane - footballer
James McDonald, Peter Walsh - current AFL player, Melbourne FC
Steve Moneghetti - Olympic marathon runner
Paul Reedy - Olympic rower (silver medal, 4x, Los Angeles 1984)
Christian Ryan - Olympic rower (silver medal, 8+, Sydney 2000)

St Patrick’s, Strathfield

John Brogden - NSW Premier to be
Brian Corrigan - Murdered his wife
All the Ferguson boys, Martin, Laurie & Andrew
Michael Foley - Wallaby World Cup winning Hooker
Tom Kenneally - Author Schindler’s List
Paul Lynch - NSW Parliamentarian
Chris Sidoti - Human Rights Commisioner

St Patrick’s College - Sutherland

Michael Egan - NSW Treasurer
Susie Maroney - Long-distance swimmer

St Peter’s Collegiate Girls’ School, Adelaide

Julie Bishop - MHR for Curtin
Carolyn Hewson - merchant banker, professional company director and wife of former Lib leader John and Hewson was head girl
Amanda Vanstone - Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs in the Howard Government

St Ursula’s College, Ashbury

Ros Kelly - Keating sports and environment Minister and married to David Morgan

St Virgil’s College, Hobart

Errol Flynn - actor and pants man
Steve Randall - our most capped and infamous Test Cricket umpire
Michael Tate - Catholic priest and former Federal Justice Minister

Strathcona

Jill Baker - publisher and former editor
Terry Bracks - wife of Victorian Premier Steve Bracks

Star of the Sea, Melbourne

Nicky Buckley - Model and long-serving Sale of the Century hostess
Germaine Greer - controversy-averse feminist
Rachel Griffiths - actress and former boyfriend of old Ivanhoe boy Jason “Burger” Byrne
Sally Neighbour - legendary ABC investigative reporter
Therese Radic - Playwright, “The Emperor Regrets” among others

SydneyBoys’ HighSchool

Russell Crowe - actor
Paddy McGuiness - right wing commentator and former Hayden staffer
Lord Robert May of Oxford - former Scientific Adviser to the British Government and present President of the Royal Society
George Miller - Babe movie producer
Lionel Murphy - dodgy judge and poor Whitlam Attorney General
Jack Thompson - actor
Nick Whitlam - son of Gough. He and both his brothers spent all his high school years here (1958-1962)
James Wolfson - Head of the World Bank

Sydney Girls’ High School

Glenda Adams - author
Heidi Ahrens - Sports Tonight reporter
Patricia “Little Patty” Amphlett - Chrissie’s aunt
Her Excellency Marie Bashir - NSW Governor
Marjorie Barnard - author
Hillary Bell - playwright
Lucy Bell - actor
Kathleen Best - first Australian to be awarded Royal Red Cross
Mary Breen - Olympic shotput 1956
Tracey Brooke - Olympic ice skater
Bettina Cass - former dean of social sciences at USyd
Edith Cochran - Olympic kayak 1956
Totti Cohen - former pres of NSW P&C and local activist
Eva Cox - social analyst, occasional conservative government critic
Marele Day - author
Roma Dulhunty - author and explorer
Kate Dunbar - jazz singer
Ada Evans - first woman in Australia to gain law degree but not permitted to practice
Margaret Fink - film producer
Frances Hackney - scientist, author, Australian Senior Achiever of the Year
Tanya Hales worth - TV presenter
Libby Hawthorn - author
Sascha Horler - actor
Jeanette Howard - power behind John’s throne
Jeannie Lewis - singer, arts administrator
Florence McKenzie - first woman electrical engineer in Australia and ham radio operator
Eleanor McKinnon - founder of junior Red Cross
Amy Mack - author
Louise Mack - author
Gwen Meredith - writer “Blue Hills”
Nina Murdoch - author
Lilith Norman - author
Pat Norton - Olympian 1936
Wilma Radford - first professor of librarianship in Australia
Lee Rhiannon - Greens NSW (School Vice-Captain 1969)
Marilyn Richardson
Jessica Rowe - legendary TV presenter
Jenny Sages - artist
Jane Saville - disqualified Olympic walker
Eileen Slarke - sculptor
Julie Speight - cyclist
Christina Stead - author
Lucy Turnbull - deputy mayor, Sydney
Ethel Turner - author
Noella Young - illustrator

Sydney Technical High School

Robert Askin - crooked NSW Liberal premier
Vince Bruce - slowest judge in history
Sir John Carrick - Lib heavy of the 60s and 70s
Reg Gasnier - possibly the greatest Rugby League centre ever
Les Gock - guitarist from Hush, music impressario responsible for Scandal’us (among many good things)
Clive James - comedian
Sir Charles Kingsford Smith - airport named after him
Jon Konrads - swimming legend
Arthur Murch - Archibald Prize Winner
William Pidgeon - Archibald Prize Winner
Graham Richardson - political fixer and ex-Packer staffer

Tintern Girls’ Grammar, Melbourne

Jo Bailey - Sale of the Century infamy and Mrs Stephen Silvagni
Hilary McPhee - vice-chancellor’s fellow University of Melbourne and former publisher
Kathy Watt - Olympic gold medallist in cycling, who exited the sport rather unceremoniously - right after the school had named a house after her!

Toowoomba Grammar, Qld

Alan Jones - millionaire cash for commenting Parrot, NSW shadow Police Minister
Jason Little - former Wallaby
Sir Littleton Groom - former Speaker of Reps whose casting vote brought down Bruce Govt.

Trinity College, Perth

Michael Brennan - former West Coast Eagles fullback
Dave Faulkner - Hoodoo Guru, legendary Aussie songwriter
Tim Zoehrer - former WA and Australian test wicketkeeper

Turramurra High, NSW

Marcus Einfeld - judge
Shane Gould - Olympic gold medalist
John McGrath - Sydney real estate agent to the stars and Packer mate

University High School, Melbourne

Graeme Blundell - actor, writer
Ivan Deveson - Lord Mayor of Melbourne, Seven Network chairman, Nissan CEO and SA governor
Garrie Hutchinson - playwright, writer
Joan Kirner - Victorian Premier of some acclaim
Michael Klim - not-quite-super fish
Olivia Newton-John - thespian

Unley High School,South Australia

Julia Gillard - Shadow Health Minister & rising ALP star
Sir Mark Oliphant - noted nuclear scientist and political activist for peaceful use of nuclear technology

Urrbrae Agricultural High School, South Australia

Neil Andrew - retiring Federal speaker
Rob Brokenshire - SA MPs
Dean Brown - former SA Premier
Graeme Campbell - ex Labor MP turned independent
Bruce Eastick - Liberals leader in SA in Dunstan era, later Speaker in Tonkin Govt years
Peter Lewis - yampy SA speaker
Patrick Secker - Federal Liberal member for Barker

Villanova College, Brisbane

George Brandis - Liberal Senator for Qld who popularised “The Rodent”
David Byrne - briefly the member for Belmont, and now an occasional activist for aboriginal rights in North Queensland
Francis Douglas QC - at the bar in Sydney and brother of James and the late Bob Douglas
Justice Bob Douglas - forner judge, brother of Francis and James Douglas
Justice James Douglas - Queensland Supreme Court judge and brother of Bob and Francis Douglas
Paul Everingham - Former NT Chief Minister, Qld Liberal Party President
Paul Lucas - Qld State Government Minister under Beattie
Gordon Nuttall - Qld State Government Minister under Beattie
Kerry Shine - member for Toowoomba
Andrew Slack - Wallaby
Ross Vasta, MP for Bonner
Graham Young - Queensland Liberal heavy and founder of Online Opinion

Wilderness School, Adelaide

Annabelle Crabb - political columnist with The Age
Ally Fowler - “actress”

Xavier College, Melbourne

Richard Alston - former Communications Minister
Peter Antonie - rower and Olympic gold medallist
Philip Brady entertainment veteran
Santo Cilauro and Tom Gleisner - The Panel
Rob De Castella - marathon runner
Greg Dening - historian
Brian Doyle - rower
Tim Fisher - former Nationals leader and train enthusiast
Leslie “Chuck” Fleetwood-Smith - Bradman era test bowler
Sir James Gobbo - former Governor of Victoria
Nick Green - Olympic rower, member of the of the Oarsome Foursome
Bill Gurry - investment banker turned professional director
Archbishop Denis Hart - Melbourne’s top catholic
Gerard Henderson - columnist, Sydney Institute and former Howard staffer
Rob Hulls - Victorian Attorney General, also attended the Peninsula School
Alan Jones - car racer
Percy McDonnell - 19th century Australian cricket captain
McGauran brothers - Federal MPs Peter Landy - Channel 7 sport
Sir Murray McInerney and Hubert Frederico - judges
Mike McKay - Olympic rower, member of the of the Oarsome Foursome
Pat McNamara - former Vic Nats leader
Brendan Lyons - ex Liberal State Minister and son of Joseph
McGauran brothers - Federal MPs
Matthew Newton - Logie-nominated for Changi and son of Bert and Patti
Hugh Niall - CEO of Biota, medical researcher and Jake’s dad
Ken Roche - athletics
Andrew Schauble, Andrew Leoncelli, Alan Woodley, Andy Gowers, Luke O’Sullivan, Wayne Athorne - AFL footballers
Adam Trescowthick - former Harris Scarfe head honcho, Poppy King’s squeeze
Paul Trimboli - Socceroo legend
Paul Tuddenham - Collingwood premiership player
Mike Walsh - TV host
Lloyd Williams - Crown casino creator
Hugh Wirth - media tart vet

Womens Agenda

loading...

Smart Company

loading...

StartupSmart

loading...

Property Observer

loading...